Build volume
256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)
Advertised dimensions; check usable space and variants.
Sources & dates
- Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) · 2026-08 · doc
2026 enclosed CoreXY successor to the P1S: 600 mm/s, 110 C bed, hardened-steel nozzle, 5-inch touchscreen and a built-in 1080p30 camera.

256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)
Advertised dimensions; check usable space and variants.
300 C claimed max nozzle temperature
Published limits; hardware and firmware limits may differ.
From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected
Dated listing, not a live offer. Read the configuration and region.
Understand the hardware, explore compatible changes and find a diagnostic starting point when something goes wrong. Expand the specification sections for every recorded value, condition and original reference.
Dimensions, construction and the hardware that moves the print.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet" | 1 source
|
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected | 2 sources
|
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps | 2 sources
|
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure) | 1 source
|
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 392 x 406 x 478 mm | 1 source
|
| Net weight (kg) | 14.9 kg net | 1 source
|
| Frame construction & material | Plastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame | 1 source
|
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Fully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found | 1 source
|
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim) | 1 source
|
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | 40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C | 1 source
|
Extrusion, heating, leveling and material handling.
The official diagnostic sequence uses unloading behavior to separate an extruder restriction from a hotend blockage. Check the matching toolhead procedure before removing components.
Applies to: P2S only. Do not substitute the P1 extruder removal sequence.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported | 1 source
|
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | 300 C claimed max nozzle temperature | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | 110 C max heatbed temperature | 1 source
|
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Flexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported | 1 source
|
Use the manufacturer’s checks for the build surface, nozzle and first-layer behavior before adding mechanical spacers or changing firmware offsets. Preserve the material and plate context when comparing results.
Applies to: P2S model-specific procedure; a diagnostic article alone does not show how often the problem occurs.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Part-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Officially supported filament list | PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF | 1 source
|
Firmware, controls, connections and calibration.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published | 1 source
|
| Total rated power draw | 100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA | 1 source
|
In an owner-reported first-layer issue, a reply recommends P2S firmware 01.02.00.00 and the first-layer optimization guide. Compare the report’s version with the installed version rather than treating an older report as a permanent hardware defect.
Applies to: P2S report; no claim that all P2S machines or newer firmware reproduce it.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy | 1 source |
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Display: size, type, touch? | 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen | 1 source
|
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection | 1 source
|
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Dual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X | 1 source
|
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series | 2 sources
|
Published safeguards, support terms and independent evidence.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two | 1 source
|
This guide presents the catalog’s sourced record for this exact model. Source dates belong to each reference; a page update does not mean every specification has been rechecked.
Prices are dated listing snapshots, with configuration, regional and sale conditions. They are not current offers. Unknown values remain unfilled.
Firmware, variants and available accessories can change. Read the original reference before making a purchase or planning a process.
Firmware, modifications and troubleshooting links are checked against the model and stated hardware or firmware revision. A creator’s compatibility claim is not a fit test by this site. Official troubleshooting describes a diagnostic route; individual reports do not establish a failure rate.
This review did not verify firmware customization or update guidance, printable modifications, hardware upgrades for this exact model. That is a research gap, not a claim that none exist.