Where it is used
Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface
Sources
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble · 2026-08 · tds
PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — up to 40–50 wt% in Formfutura StoneFil — giving a matte mineral surface at densities of 1.22–1.70 g/cm³.
Open in interactive comparisonArchitectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface
PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — up to 40–50 wt% in Formfutura StoneFil — giving a matte mineral surface at densities of 1.22–1.70 g/cm³.
Stone-filled PLA is selected to reproduce a mineral surface. Architectural models, sculpture and display props benefit from a matte, stone-like texture that would otherwise have to be built through finishing. Depending on the formulation, the mineral filler also changes density and how the surface sands. This is primarily a way to achieve a particular visual and tactile result.
That result should not be confused with the behavior of real stone. The material remains a polymer composite with PLA-like heat limits, brittle details and limited outdoor durability. Nor are all stone-effect products equivalent: commercial grades have substantially different filler loading and density, so a marble-like pattern alone says little about engineering performance.
Check the model’s material and process notes before choosing a filament.
Representative catalog values. Check the exact grade and its linked conditions before using a setting.
190–230 (Bambu Lab)
190–230 (Bambu Lab)
35–45 (Bambu Lab)
35–45 (Bambu Lab)
Open frame is fine
Open frame is fine
—
—
—Open a topic to explore the complete data. Each value keeps its original conditions, units and dated sources.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder | 2 sources
|
| Density (g/cm³) | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183 | 2 sources
|
| Typical price (USD/kg) | 1 kg spools cluster near 21 | 2 sources
|
| Price range across brands (USD/kg) | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools | 6 sources
|
| Market availability (1–5) | Stocked by most mainstream brands | 3 sources
|
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills | 2 sources
|
| Typical applications | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 190–230 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 35–45 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Enclosure / chamber requirement (1–5) | Open frame is fine | 1 source
|
| Part cooling fan | Fan on | 1 source
|
| Overall printing difficulty (1–5) | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable | 1 source
|
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle hardness required (1–4) | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one | 1 source
|
| Abrasiveness (1–5) | Moderately abrasive — stone fill | 2 sources
|
| Nozzle clog risk (1–5) | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity) (1–5) | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH | 1 source
|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Elongation at break (%) | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Flexural strength (MPa) | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Charpy impact, notched (kJ/m²) | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) | 1 source
|
| Layer adhesion / Z tensile (MPa) | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Brittleness (1–5) | Brittle — snaps with little warning | 1 source
|
| Creep resistance / sustained load (1–5) | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg | 3 sources
|
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance (1–5) | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound | 2 sources |
| Elasticity / flexibility (1–5) | Rigid | 1 source
|
| Z strength as % of XY (%) | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) | 1 source
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa) | 1 source
|
| Glass transition (Tg) (°C) | 56 (DSC) | 1 source
|
| Melting point / Vicat (°C) | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| UV resistance (1–5) | Degrades within weeks outdoors | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Fume toxicity (1–5) | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission | |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement (1–5) | None needed in a normal room | |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Sanding & machining | Sands to a stone-like matte surface | 1 source
|
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab) | 1 source
|
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent. | 1 source |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts. | 2 sources
|
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists. | 2 sources |
Values describe representative grades, not every spool. Manufacturer datasheets and independent tests retain their source labels and dates. Printed orientation, test method, conditioning and formulation can change results. Unknown values are —. A listed use is not a certification. Shore A, Shore D and Rockwell hardness are separate scales.
Historical USD/kg snapshots. Read each listing’s sale/from qualifiers, spool mass, source date, shipping and tax notes. Product figures are separate from the material summary.
$15.99 / 1 kg spool (colours run $15.59-$16.99) at the listing's 3 kg minimum order, store.sunlu.com, Aug 2026 (list $31.99)
Six stone finishes. Minimum order 3 kg.
Open product listing ↗| Spool sizes & diameters | 1 kg net, about 330 m; 1.75 mm |
|
|---|---|---|
| Diameter tolerance (± mm) | +/-0.03 |
|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 190-260 (190-210 at 50-150 mm/s, 230-260 at 300-600 mm/s) |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 50-60 |
|
$18.99 / 1 kg spool, us.elegoo.com product catalogue, Aug 2026
Handle pla-marble. ELEGOO publishes printed X-Y and Z strength figures without naming a test standard, so they are recorded here rather than as specs: tensile 40 ± 2 MPa XY / 22 ± 1 MPa Z, impact 63.2 ± 3.2 kJ/m² XY.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.23 (ELEGOO published spec table) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 190–220 |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 35–65 |
|
| Recommended chamber temperature (°C) | 20–45 |
|
| Nozzle hardness required (1–4) | Hardened steel required, 0.4 mm or larger |
|
| Drying temperature & time | 50 ± 5 °C for 8 h; drying recommended |
|
| Elongation at break (%) | 14.9 ± 1.0 (printed XY); 4.2 printed Z |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 57 (0.45 MPa) |
|
| Melting point / Vicat (°C) | 158 melting; Vicat 62 |
|
$20.99 / 1 kg spool, Polymaker product catalogue, Aug 2026
Handle marble-pla. Polymaker's Panchroma TDS gives marble colours a density of 1.37 g/cm³. Polymaker publishes no density for the Marble effect specifically; the Panchroma sheet has no Marble column.
Open product listing ↗| Spool sizes & diameters | 1 kg spool; 1.75 mm |
|
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 190–230 (all Panchroma ranges) |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 25–60 (all Panchroma ranges) |
|
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6 h (all Panchroma colour ranges) |
|
$24.99 / 1 kg spool, us.store.bambulab.com, Aug 2026
Bambu Lab's compatibility table and the note beneath it disagree on whether a hardened nozzle is required.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.22 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 190–230 |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 35–45 |
|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 33 ± 4 (printed XY, ISO 527) |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 2330 ± 240 (printed XY, ISO 527); Z 1970 |
|
| Elongation at break (%) | 6.7 ± 0.5 (printed XY, ISO 527); Z 5.3 |
|
| Flexural strength (MPa) | 75 ± 5 (printed XY, ISO 178); Z 55 |
|
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | 2920 ± 180 (printed XY, ISO 178); Z 2560 |
|
| Charpy impact, notched (kJ/m²) | 9.5 ± 2.6 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) |
|
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 24.0 kJ/m² XY, 6.5 kJ/m² Z (printed, ISO 179) |
|
| Layer adhesion / Z tensile (MPa) | 30 ± 4 (printed Z, ISO 527) |
|
| Z strength as % of XY (%) | 91 (printed Z 30 vs XY 33, ISO 527) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa) |
|
| Glass transition (Tg) (°C) | 56 (DSC) |
|
| Melting point / Vicat (°C) | 156 melting (DSC); Vicat 57 (ISO 306) |
|
$37.99 / 1 kg spool with NFC, printedsolid.com product catalogue, Aug 2026
Handle prusament-pla-marble-grey-1kg-nfc.
Open product listing ↗| Spool sizes & diameters | 1 kg spool; 1.75 mm |
|
|---|---|---|
| Diameter tolerance (± mm) | 0.02 |
|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 215 |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 50–60 |
|
| Drying temperature & time | 45–50 °C for 4–6 h; drying usually unnecessary |
|
EUR 22.76 regular incl. 21 % VAT / 0.5 kg spool = EUR 45.52/kg = $49.16/kg at 1.08 USD/EUR (listed at EUR 19.35 on promotion), shop.filament-pm.com, Aug 2026
20 % blend of colour, pearl and rock additives in PLA. Sold only in 0.5 kg spools, which is why the per-kg price is high.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.24 (ISO 1183/B) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Diameter tolerance (± mm) | 0.1 |
|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 200–220 |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 60 |
|
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | 3500 (ISO 178) |
|
| Other impact data | 16 kJ/m² impact strength, ISO 179 (notch type and specimen not stated) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 55 (ISO 75, load not stated) |
|
| Melting point / Vicat (°C) | 55 (Vicat, ISO 306) |
|