Printer comparison
Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus vs ELEGOO Centauri Carbon
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus comparisonsMore ELEGOO Centauri Carbon comparisons
| Property | Creality Ender-3 V3 PlusBEDSLINGER | ELEGOO Centauri CarbonCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Creality | ELEGOO |
| Class | BEDSLINGER | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus, marketed as a "Plus-sized CoreXZ 3D Printer"[1] | ELEGOO Centauri Carbon[2] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 17 February 2025 (Shopify publish date)[3] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $339.00 on store.creality.com, Aug 2026[4] | $419.99 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, with the compare-at price also $419.99 (no discount running)[3] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Larger sibling of the Ender-3 V3 on the same CoreXZ platform: 300 x 300 x 330 mm against 220 x 220 x 250 mm, with dual Y-axis motors and support rods added to carry the bigger bed. Not to be confused with the bed-slinger SE and KE, which are not CoreXZ[1][5] | Superseded by the Centauri Carbon 2, which raises the nozzle ceiling to 350 C and swaps the nano mineral crystal filter for a HEPA plus coconut-shell carbon stack, adds clog detection, a smart exhaust grille and part-cooling-fan drop detection. The non-carbon Centauri and Centauri 2 are open-frame-oriented machines with a different filament list. Machine size 398 x 404 x 490 mm is shared with the Centauri 2, so body dimensions alone will not identify the model[6][7][2] |
| Market position: superseded? successor announced? | Not documented | Superseded within ELEGOO's own line-up: the US store's Centauri section in Aug 2026 lists the Centauri Carbon 2 Combo, Centauri 2 Combo, Centauri Carbon 2 and an emoji collaboration edition[8] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 300 x 300 x 330 mm[1] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[2] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 410 x 445 x 577 mm[1] | 398 x 404 x 490 mm[2] |
| Net weight (kg) | Not documented | 17.5 kg net, 21 kg gross[2] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Integrated die-cast aluminium construction, which ELEGOO credits for reduced vibration at speed[2] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open frame, no enclosure[1] | Fully enclosed with a tempered glass door and top cover; a nano mineral crystal air filter, an auxiliary part-cooling fan and a chamber temperature regulator fan are fitted[2] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | CoreXZ - Creality states the X and Z axes are rigged together so two high-torque motors work in unison; the bed moves in Y on dual motors and support rods[1] | CoreXY[2] |
| Y-axis guide type | Y axis driven by two 500 mN.m motors running on two linear rods[1] | Not documented |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[2] |
| Belts (type, width, e.g. Gates?) | XZ timing belts are tensioned automatically, which Creality offers as the fix for belt slip and jams[1] | Semi-automatic belt tensioner[2] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | "Silent Drive (All Axes)" is all that is published; no driver part number is given[2] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | 600 mm/s max printing speed (Creality Lab claim)[1] | 500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given by ELEGOO as the recommended speed[2] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | 300 mm/s typical printing speed (Creality Lab figure, stated in the same footnote as the 600 mm/s claim)[1] | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[2] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | 20000 mm/s2 max acceleration (Creality Lab claim)[1] | 20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default acceleration 10000 mm/s2[2] |
| Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s) | Not documented | 32 mm3/s claimed flow rate (manufacturer figure; no test conditions published)[2] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Direct-drive extruder kit that Creality markets as clog-free[1] | Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[2] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Quick-swap tri-metal nozzle[1] | Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, with a titanium-alloy heat break; a heatbed nozzle wiper cleans it before each print[2] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 320 C claimed max nozzle temperature (the Centauri Carbon 2 raises this to 350 C)[2][6] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[2] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Dual-sided spring steel sheet - textured PEI on one face, a PLA-specific surface on the other[2] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Not documented | 121-point auto-levelling with full-auto calibration[2] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Filament run-out sensor, auto filament unloading, power-loss recovery and fan self-check; no clog detection on this model (the Centauri Carbon 2 adds it)[2][6] |
| Cooling & Air Handling | ||
| Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting design | Two part-cooling fans[1] | Part cooling plus an auxiliary part-cooling fan and a chamber temperature regulator fan, with real-time fan self-checks[2] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | ELEGOO describes it only as a "Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard"; no board model or MCU is published[2] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output; 100-240 VAC input[2] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | ELEGOO OS with OTA updates; 8 GB of on-board storage. ElegooSlicer recommended, with Orca and Cura supported[2] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | Not documented | 4.3-inch colour capacitive touch screen[2] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Not documented | Colour touch UI; LED chamber lighting fitted; OTA firmware updates[2] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Not documented | USB and dual-band Wi-Fi for LAN transfers[2] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Not documented | Chamber camera fitted, with real-time monitoring and time-lapse; dual built-in LED strips[2] |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | Carbon/glass fibre reinforced filaments, PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, PET, PC, PA[2] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | Operating sound published as 55 dB or less - a manufacturer figure with no distance or method stated, so not comparable with an independently measured dB reading[2] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | Creality's US store states "Up to 12-Month Warranty", a 14-day return and refund window and "Lifetime Customer Support" on its printer product pages. The "up to" wording means the term is not uniform across parts[9] | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[10] |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Creality Ender-3 V3 Plus product page creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality US store - Ender-3 V3 Plus 3D Printer product page (live price) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality Ender-3 V3 product page (full specification table) creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 product page (Centauri Carbon 2 vs Centauri Carbon side-by-side table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri 2 product page (Centauri 2 Combo vs Centauri 2 side-by-side specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO US store 3D printers collection (current line-up, Aug 2026) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality US store - K1 3D Printer product page (live price, warranty and returns banner) store.creality.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor