3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab P2S vs Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 14K

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab P2S vs Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 14K — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab P2SCOREXYPhrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 14KRESIN
Identity
BrandBambu LabPhrozen
ClassCOREXYRESIN
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[1]Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 14K 10.1" LCD 3D Printer[2][3][4]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[5][6]$680.00 on us.phrozen3d.com but unavailable — backordered, shipping when back in stock, checked Aug 2026. 3DJake also shows it sold out and delisted[4][3][2]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[1][7]The Sonic Mighty family spans several resolutions at the same 10.1-inch size and very different prices: Mighty 4K $149, Mighty 8K $410, Mighty 12K $329, Mighty Revo 14K $680, Mighty 16K $720. A "Sonic Mighty" spec box is meaningless without the resolution suffix. Sources also disagree on this model's own numbers: Phrozen gives machine dimensions 353 x 345 x 517 mm and XY 16.8 x 24.8 um, while 3DJake gives 228 x 337 x 516 mm and XY 16.8 x 24 um. Phrozen's own figures are used here. 8 GB onboard storage[3][2][4]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Current model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[5]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]223 x 126 x 235 mm[2][4]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)392 x 406 x 478 mm[1]353 x 345 x 517 mm per Phrozen. 3DJake publishes 228 x 337 x 516 mm, which cannot be right for a machine with a 223 mm-wide build area[4][2]
Net weight (kg)14.9 kg net[1]18 kg[4]
Frame construction & materialPlastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[1]Not documented
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidFully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[1]Open-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[1][6]MSLA, single Z axis on dual linear guide rails with a ball screw, straight-lift peel[2][4]
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashNot documentedDual linear guide rails with a ball screw[2][4]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]Not documented
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]Not documented
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[1]Not documented
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[1]Not documented
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Hardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[1]Not documented
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[1]Not documented
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit110 C max heatbed temperature[1]Not documented
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedFlexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[1]Not documented
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Not documentedAutomatic levelling[2]
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[1]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[1]Not documented
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Motion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[1]Not documented
Input voltage (110/220 V, switch or auto)Not documentedAC 100-240 V, 50/60 Hz[4]
Total rated power draw100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[1]240 W maximum system power[4]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[8]Not named. File formats accepted are .ctb and .prz[2][4]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[1]5-inch touch panel (control panel — not the masking LCD, see W1)[2][4]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[1]Not documented
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[1]USB and Wi-Fi[2][4]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[1][7]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[1]405 nm photopolymer resin; no closed compatibility list published[2]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[9]Not documented
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCDNot documented10.1-inch 14K monochrome masking LCD, 13,320 x 5,120 px, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um per Phrozen (3DJake writes 16.8 x 24 um)[4][2]
Light sourceNot documentedLinear projection LED module. Wavelength not published[4]
Layer height rangeNot documented0.01-0.30 mm[4]
Release filmNot documentednFEP film supplied. No rated life published[2][4]
Resin vat & feedingNot documentedBuilt-in resin heater fitted; Phrozen publishes no setpoint, no vat capacity, no auto-refill and no level sensing for this model[2][4]
Fume extractionNot documentedPlug-in air purifier supplied with the machine[2]
Throughputlayers/hNot documentedAvg. 450 layers/h on Phrozen's own product page — the only throughput figure Phrozen publishes for this model, and it publishes no mm/h at all. 3DJake states 400 layers/h for the same machine; Phrozen's own figure is used here, as elsewhere in this entry. Manufacturer claim, not a measurement, and neither source states the layer height assumed. W4 is deliberately empty: the layer range is 0.01-0.30 mm, so any mm/h conversion would be invented rather than measured[4][2]

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  2. Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Phrozen US 3D printer collection (live prices and stock) us.phrozen3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  4. Phrozen Sonic Mighty Revo 14K 10.1" LCD 3D Printer product page us.phrozen3d.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor