3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

Bambu Lab A1 mini vs Bambu Lab H2C

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

Bambu Lab A1 mini vs Bambu Lab H2C — documented properties and sources
PropertyBambu Lab A1 miniBEDSLINGERBambu Lab H2CCOREXY
Identity
BrandBambu LabBambu Lab
ClassBEDSLINGERCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)Bambu Lab A1 mini. Store title: "Bambu Lab A1 mini 3D Printer"[1]Bambu Lab H2C; spec sheet header "H2C Spec Sheet"[2]
Release date (announcement and actual shipping)Shipped in the second half of 2023; Tom's Hardware published its A1 mini review on 13 October 2023, ahead of the full-size A1 review of 14 December 2023[3][4]Not documented
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)From $219.00 (base A1 mini) on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, during an advertised Back-to-School sale; the product page lists A1 mini and A1 mini Combo variants[5][6]From $2,199.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026, against a stated typical price of $2,399.00; the compare page shows $2,399[5]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Two SKUs: A1 mini and A1 mini Combo (adds the AMS lite). Distinguish from the full-size A1 by build volume (180 vs 256 mm cube), bed ceiling (80 vs 100 C), screen (2.4 vs 3.5 inch), Z drive (single leadscrew with a coupling vs dual leadscrews belt-synced) and weight (5.5 vs 8.3 kg)[1][7][8][9]Dual-nozzle top model in the H2 family, in the same 492x514x626 mm body as the H2D and H2S. Distinguishing figures: 32.5 kg (vs 31 kg H2D, 30 kg H2S); single-nozzle volume 305x320x325 mm (vs 325x320x325 mm on the H2D); BirdsEye camera fitted as standard rather than only on a Laser Edition; laser safety window listed as equipped with the Laser Edition[2][10][11][12]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Still the entry model in the Bambu Lab US store line-up in Aug 2026 and the cheapest machine listed[5]Not documented
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable180 x 180 x 180 mm (manufacturer figure)[1]Single-nozzle printing 305 x 320 x 325 mm; dual-nozzle printing 300 x 320 x 325 mm; total volume for two nozzles 330 x 320 x 325 mm. The sortable figure is the single-nozzle volume[2]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)347 x 315 x 365 mm (Bambu tech specs; Tom's Hardware prints 347 x 314 x 365 mm)[1][3]492 x 514 x 626 mm[2]
Net weight (kg)5.5 kg net[1]32.5 kg net[2]
Frame construction & materialSteel plus extruded aluminium chassis[1]Aluminium and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[2]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen frame, no enclosure[1]Fully enclosed with a door sensor; active chamber heating to 65 C, chamber exhaust and heat-circulation fans, G3 + H12 + granulated coconut-shell carbon filtration with VOC filtration rated Superior[2]
Passive chamber temperature reached (if enclosed; measured values preferred)Not documentedActive chamber heating, maximum 65 C (manufacturer figure)[2]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)Cartesian bed-slinger: toolhead on an X guide rail and crossbeam, print platform moving in Y on a guide rail, toolhead carried in Z[8]CoreXY - not named in the spec sheet; grouped by Bambu with the H2 enclosed CoreXY machines at 20000 mm/s2[2]
X-axis guide type (rods / linear rails / V-wheels; size)Horizontal linear guide rail with the printhead on a sliding block; rail size not published[8]Not documented
Y-axis guide typeHorizontal linear guide rail carrying the print platform, belt-driven in Y[8]Not documented
Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlashSingle leadscrew with nut, coupling and stepper motor - the motor drives the leadscrew directly through the coupling. This is the clearest hardware difference from the A1, which uses two leadscrews synchronised by a belt[8][9]Not documented
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)500 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[1]1000 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[2]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)10000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[1]20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[2]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)28 mm3/s claimed on a 150x150 mm single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C - note this is the ABS figure quoted for a machine whose own spec sheet lists ABS as not recommended[1]40 mm3/s, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[2]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears; toolhead also holds the cutter unit, filament hub and filament sensor[1][8]Dual direct-drive extruders, hardened-steel gears, Bambu high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motors[2]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)All-metal integrated hotend (nozzle plus heatsink in one unit), quick-swap; stainless-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.6/0.8 mm optional[1][8]Hardened-steel nozzles, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported; built-in filament cutter[2]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)300 C claimed max hot-end temperature[1]350 C claimed max nozzle temperature[2]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit80 C max build-plate temperature - the lowest of the current Bambu range, and the reason ABS/ASA are listed as not recommended[1][8]120 C max heatbed temperature[2]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedTextured PEI plate; Smooth PEI and Dual-Texture PEI plates also compatible[1]Flexible steel plate with Textured PEI included; Engineering Plate also supported[2]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Nozzle-touch automatic bed levelling and automatic Z-offset; Tom's Hardware confirms the nozzle itself is the probe[3][8]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Yes - run-out sensor, filament odometry and filament-tangle sensor[1]Yes - run-out sensor and door sensor[2]
Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade pathOptional AMS lite (A1 mini Combo); AMS / AMS 2 Pro / AMS HT need an AMS HUB (SA013) accessory[6]Not documented
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designOne custom 5015 centrifugal part-cooling fan with two opposing outlets; closed-loop control. A separate MC board cooling fan is also fitted[1][8]Part-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan, chamber exhaust fan and chamber heat-circulation fan, all closed-loop controlled[2]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Bambu names the motion controller as a dual-core Cortex-M4; no board model or chip markings published[1]Not documented
Total rated power draw100-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max power 150 W for the whole machine. Bed heater wattage is not published separately[1]100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; 1800 W at 220 V, 1250 W at 110 V[2]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[13]Closed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[13]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?2.4-inch 320x240 IPS touchscreen[1]5-inch 720x1280 touchscreen[2]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Touchscreen plus Bambu Handy app and Bambu Studio PC application[1]Touchscreen plus mobile app and PC app[2]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveWi-Fi 2.4 GHz only (802.11 b/g/n), Bambu-Bus, microSD card. No Ethernet, no USB host[1]Wi-Fi; built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available[2]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Built-in low-rate camera, up to 1080p, timelapse supported[1]Four cameras as standard: live view 1920x1080, nozzle camera 1920x1080, toolhead camera 1920x1080 and BirdsEye 3264x2448[2]
Calibration Routines & QoL
Assembly level & time from unbox to first printArrives mostly pre-assembled - only the filament wiper, spool holder and Bowden tubes to fit[3]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listIdeal: PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA. Not recommended: ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and fibre-reinforced polymers[1]PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET, PPS, plus carbon/glass-fibre reinforced PLA, PETG, PA, PET, PC, ABS, ASA, PPA and PPS[2]
Noise & Power Consumption
Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method)Manufacturer claim only: the US store page claims "49dB Whisper-Quiet Operation" - the identical sentence appears on the A1 page, so treat it as line-level marketing copy rather than a per-model measurement. No independent dB measurement with a stated distance was found[6][14]Not documented
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[15]2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[15]
Independently Measured Performance
Review scores from major outlets (list outlet + score + date)Tom's Hardware: Editor's Choice, rating 4.5 out of 5 in the page's structured data (13 October 2023)[3]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Lab A1 mini - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Bambu Lab H2C Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  3. Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab A1 Mini Review, 13 October 2023 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  4. Tom's Hardware - Bambu Lab A1 Review, Denise Bertacchi, 14 December 2023 tomshardware.com · 2026-08 · review
  5. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Bambu Lab A1 mini store page (A1 mini / A1 mini Combo variants) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab A1 - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Bambu Lab Wiki - A1 mini introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. Bambu Lab Wiki - A1 introduction wiki.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Bambu Lab H2D - Technical Specifications bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. Bambu Lab H2S & H2S Laser Edition Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  12. Bambu Lab - Compare all 3D printers (A2L / X2D / H2C columns) bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  14. Bambu Lab A1 store page (A1 / A1 Combo variants) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  15. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor