Printer comparison
ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo
Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
Open these two in the interactive comparisonMore ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro comparisonsMore ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo comparisons
| Property | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 ProRESIN | ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 ComboCOREXY |
|---|---|---|
| Identity | ||
| Brand | Anycubic | ELEGOO |
| Class | RESIN | COREXY |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first) | ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro[1][2] | ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo[3] |
| Release date (announcement and actual shipping) | Not documented | Listed on the ELEGOO US store from 9 August 2026 (Shopify publish date)[4] |
| Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry) | $562.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $769.00 compare-at price, in stock, checked Aug 2026. A Wash & Cure 3 Plus bundle is $745.00; resin quantity and plug type are separate options that change the total[1] | $399.00 on us.elegoo.com, Aug 2026, against a compare-at price of $449.00[4] |
| Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk) | Shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and 10.1-inch 14K LCD with the plain Photon Mono M7 but is a different machine: LighTurbo 3.0 (COB + Fresnel), a dynamically temperature-controlled vat with a peristaltic pump and heater, auto resin refill and withdrawal, and 170 mm/h against the M7's 150. Pixel counts are also published inconsistently — Anycubic's store says 13,320 x 5,120 while 3DJake's table says 13,312 x 5,120. Bundle SKUs at the same store are not printer-only prices[1][5][2] | The Centauri Carbon 2 sold with the CANVAS multicolour unit. Every printing figure matches the bare Centauri Carbon 2; what changes is the body - 500 x 480 x 743 mm and 19.35 kg with CANVAS fitted - and CANVAS capability being listed Yes. Against the first-generation Centauri Carbon: 350 C nozzle rather than 320 C, clog detection added, and a HEPA plus coconut-shell carbon filter stack rather than the nano mineral crystal filter. An ELEGOO x emoji collaboration edition of the same machine is also listed[3][6][7][8] |
| Physical & Frame | ||
| Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable | 223 x 126 x 230 mm[1][2] | 256 x 256 x 256 mm; printing platform 260 x 260 mm[3] |
| Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang) | 312 x 315 x 520 mm[2] | 500 x 480 x 743 mm with the CANVAS unit fitted[3] |
| Net weight (kg) | 12.8 kg[2] | 19.35 kg net, 23.8 kg gross[3] |
| Frame construction & material | Not documented | Integrated die-cast aluminium construction (Centauri Carbon platform)[7] |
| Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lid | Open-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1] | Fully enclosed; the Centauri Carbon 2 uses a HEPA plus granulated coconut-shell activated-carbon filter stack rather than the first generation's nano mineral crystal filter, and adds a smart exhaust grille[6][7] |
| Kinematics & Motion Hardware | ||
| Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other) | MSLA, single Z axis, straight-lift peel[1] | CoreXY[3] |
| Z-axis: leadscrew count & type, sync mechanism, anti-backlash | Not documented | Three lead screws with three linear guide rods[3] |
| Stepper drivers (exact model e.g. TMC2209; UART/SPI; sensorless homing?) | Not documented | "Silent Drive (All Axes)"; no driver part number published[3] |
| Speed & Acceleration | ||
| Max print speed (claimed, mm/s) | Not documented | 500 mm/s or less, with 250 mm/s given as the recommended speed[3] |
| Recommended/typical print speed | Not documented | 250 mm/s recommended printing speed (manufacturer figure)[3] |
| Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²) | Not documented | 20000 mm/s2 maximum acceleration; default 10000 mm/s2[3] |
| Extruder | ||
| Type (direct drive / bowden) & design name | Not documented | Dual-gear direct extruder with one fan[3] |
| Hotend & Nozzle | ||
| Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?) | Not documented | Brass-hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm, titanium-alloy heat break[3] |
| Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values) | Not documented | 350 C claimed max nozzle temperature - 30 C above the first-generation Centauri Carbon[3][7] |
| Heated Bed & Surface | ||
| Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limit | Not documented | 110 C max heated bed temperature at 25 C ambient[3] |
| Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sided | Not documented | Dual-sided spring steel sheet, textured PEI plus a PLA-specific surface[3] |
| Leveling & Z-Offset | ||
| Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe) | Levelling-free[1][2] | 121-point auto-levelling with full-auto calibration[3] |
| Filament Handling & Detection | ||
| Filament runout sensor (type, location) | Not documented | Filament run-out sensor, clog detection, auto filament unloading and power-loss recovery[3] |
| Multi-material/multi-color capability or official upgrade path | Not documented | CANVAS multi-material capability included - the defining difference from the bare Centauri Carbon 2[3] |
| Electronics & Power | ||
| Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist) | Not documented | "Powerful Self-Developed Motherboard" is all ELEGOO publishes[3] |
| Total rated power draw | Not documented | 1100 W at 220 V, 350 W at 110 V rated; 24 V output[3] |
| Firmware & Openness | ||
| Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary) | Not documented | ELEGOO OS; ElegooSlicer recommended, Orca and Cura supported[3] |
| Connectivity, UI & Camera | ||
| Display: size, type, touch? | Not documented | 5-inch colour capacitive touch screen (the first-generation Centauri Carbon used a 4.3-inch panel)[3][7] |
| On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.) | Not documented | Colour touch UI; LED lighting fitted; STL, OBJ, 3MF and STEP input[3] |
| WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-drive | Not documented | USB and Wi-Fi[3] |
| Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps) | Not documented | Camera fitted[3] |
| Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it? | Failed-print detection, film-lifespan tracking and resin-residue detection[1][2] | Not documented |
| Materials Support | ||
| Officially supported filament list | Not documented | Ideal: PLA, PETG, ABS, ASA. Capable: TPU, PC, PA, PET and fibre-reinforced filaments[3] |
| Noise & Power Consumption | ||
| Noise: claimed dB and independently measured dB (distance/method) | Not documented | Operating sound published as 45 dB or less - a manufacturer figure with no distance or method stated, and 10 dB below the first-generation Centauri Carbon's published figure[3][7] |
| Reliability, Support & Ecosystem | ||
| Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes) | 1 year on Anycubic 3D printers[1] | 12 months on brand-new machines and parts, but ELEGOO's own table excludes a long list of parts from that: PEI plate / build plate / nozzle kit / PTFE tube / heater / thermistor / hot end / packaging / manual / tools carry no warranty at all, and the extruder, extruder kit and printhead kit get 6 months. Certified pre-owned machines carry no warranty[9] |
| Independently Measured Performance | ||
| Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers) | Tolerance +/-0.01 to 0.05 mm — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2] | Not documented |
| Resin & MSLA | ||
| Masking LCD | 10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um. Pixel count published as 13,320 x 5,120 by Anycubic and 13,312 x 5,120 by 3DJake[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light source | LighTurbo 3.0 — COB light source with a Fresnel lens[1][2] | Not documented |
| Light uniformity & intensity | On-screen uniformity >90% (manufacturer claim; Anycubic writes >=90%, 3DJake >90%). No intensity figure published for this model and no independent measurement[1][2] | Not documented |
| Vertical print speedmm/h | 170 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 130 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height (manufacturer claims)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Release film | ACF film, rated at approximately 45,000 uses. The machine tracks film lifespan itself[2][1] | Not documented |
| Resin vat & feeding | Resin vat with dynamic temperature control driven by a peristaltic pump and heater, plus an automatic resin management system with auto-fill and withdrawal and resin level detection. Anycubic does not publish the vat capacity or the heater setpoint[1][2] | Not documented |
| Fume extraction | None fitted as standard. Anycubic offers the separately sold AirPure air purifier, which it says filters up to 99% of VOCs[2] | Not documented |
Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO compare-products page, which embeds the full per-model specification JSON for every Neptune, Centauri and OrangeStorm machine us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 Combo Shopify product JSON (price and store publish date) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon 2 product page (Centauri Carbon 2 vs Centauri Carbon side-by-side table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Centauri Carbon product page (full specification table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO US store 3D printers collection (current line-up, Aug 2026) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO Refund & Warranty policy (warranty period table) us.elegoo.com · 2026-08 · vendor