3D Printing Info

Printer comparison

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs Bambu Lab P2S

Compare hardware, build volume, printing specifications, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro vs Bambu Lab P2S — documented properties and sources
PropertyANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 ProRESINBambu Lab P2SCOREXY
Identity
BrandAnycubicBambu Lab
ClassRESINCOREXY
Identity & Market
Manufacturer & exact marketed model name (verify the exact product identity first)ANYCUBIC Photon Mono M7 Pro[1][2]Bambu Lab P2S; spec sheet header "P2S Spec Sheet"[3]
Street price (USD; dated snapshot per entry)$562.00 on store.anycubic.com against a $769.00 compare-at price, in stock, checked Aug 2026. A Wash & Cure 3 Plus bundle is $745.00; resin quantity and plug type are separate options that change the total[1]From $549.00 on the Bambu Lab US store, Aug 2026; the product page shows $749.00 with the P2S Combo variant selected[4][5]
Variants & sibling models — and how to tell them apart (spec-contamination risk)Shares the 223 x 126 x 230 mm envelope and 10.1-inch 14K LCD with the plain Photon Mono M7 but is a different machine: LighTurbo 3.0 (COB + Fresnel), a dynamically temperature-controlled vat with a peristaltic pump and heater, auto resin refill and withdrawal, and 170 mm/h against the M7's 150. Pixel counts are also published inconsistently — Anycubic's store says 13,320 x 5,120 while 3DJake's table says 13,312 x 5,120. Bundle SKUs at the same store are not printer-only prices[1][6][2]Two SKUs: P2S and P2S Combo (with the 2nd-generation AMS, which adds filament drying). Do not carry P1S figures across - the P2S differs on nearly every headline number: 600 vs 500 mm/s, 110 vs 100 C bed, hardened-steel vs stainless nozzle, 5-inch 854x480 touchscreen vs 2.7-inch monochrome, 14.9 vs 12.95 kg, 1920x1080 30 fps camera vs 1280x720 at 0.5 fps[3][7]
Market position: superseded? successor announced?Not documentedCurrent model, marketed by Bambu as "The Classic Evolves" - the direct replacement for the P1S, which is still sold below it[4]
Physical & Frame
Build volume X×Y×Z (mm) — advertised vs actually usable223 x 126 x 230 mm[1][2]256 x 256 x 256 mm (manufacturer figure)[3]
Machine footprint (mm) & clearance needed (cable/spool overhang)312 x 315 x 520 mm[2]392 x 406 x 478 mm[3]
Net weight (kg)12.8 kg[2]14.9 kg net[3]
Frame construction & materialNot documentedPlastic and steel chassis with a plastic and glass outer frame[3]
Enclosure: open / enclosed; panel material; door/lidOpen-frame MSLA with a UV-blocking cover[1]Fully enclosed with a door sensor and an activated-carbon (granulated coconut shell) filter with VOC and particulate filtration. No active chamber heater is listed[3]
Kinematics & Motion Hardware
Kinematics (bedslinger i3 / CoreXY / other)MSLA, single Z axis, straight-lift peel[1]CoreXY - Bambu positions the P2S as the successor to the P1S platform. The spec sheet itself does not name the kinematics[3][5]
Speed & Acceleration
Max print speed (claimed, mm/s)Not documented600 mm/s max toolhead speed (manufacturer claim); no independent measurement found[3]
Max acceleration (claimed, mm/s²)Not documented20000 mm/s2 max toolhead acceleration (manufacturer claim)[3]
Max volumetric flow claimed (mm³/s)Not documented40 mm3/s standard-flow hotend, measured by Bambu on a 250 mm round single-wall model in Bambu ABS at 280 C[3]
Extruder
Type (direct drive / bowden) & design nameNot documentedDirect drive with hardened-steel extruder gears, driven by a Bambu Lab high-precision permanent-magnet synchronous motor rather than a plain stepper; built-in filament cutter[3]
Hotend & Nozzle
Hotend design (proprietary/standard; quick-swap mechanism?)Not documentedHardened-steel nozzle, 0.4 mm included, 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm supported[3]
Max nozzle temp claimed AND firmware max temp limit (both values)Not documented300 C claimed max nozzle temperature[3]
Heated Bed & Surface
Max bed temp claimed AND firmware limitNot documented110 C max heatbed temperature[3]
Bed surface (material, texture, coating), single/double-sidedNot documentedFlexible steel plate; Textured PEI plate included, Smooth PEI Plate and Cool Plate SuperTack supported[3]
Leveling & Z-Offset
Auto bed leveling: probe technology (inductive / strain gauge / load cell / touch probe)Levelling-free[1][2]Not documented
Filament Handling & Detection
Filament runout sensor (type, location)Not documentedYes - run-out sensor, tangle sensor, door sensor; filament odometry with AMS[3]
Cooling & Air Handling
Part-cooling fan(s): count, size, ducting designNot documentedPart-cooling fan, hotend cooling fan and auxiliary part-cooling fan, all closed-loop controlled[3]
Electronics & Power
Mainboard model & MCU (exact chip markings if teardowns exist)Not documentedMotion controller is a dual-core Cortex-M4 plus a single-core Cortex-M7; application processor is a quad-core 1.5 GHz ARM A7 with a 2 TOPS neural processing unit. Board model and chip markings not published[3]
Total rated power drawNot documented100-120 VAC / 200-240 VAC 50/60 Hz; max 1200 W at 220 V, 1000 W at 110 V; steady state 200 W printing PLA[3]
Firmware & Openness
Firmware base & current version (Klipper fork / Marlin fork / proprietary)Not documentedClosed-source proprietary firmware - not a Klipper or Marlin derivative, and no printer-firmware source is published. The bambulab GitHub organisation carries 11 repositories (Bambu Studio, wxWidgets/boost/ffmpeg forks, the wiki); none is printer firmware. Updates are delivered over the air via Bambu Studio / Bambu Handy[8]
Connectivity, UI & Camera
Display: size, type, touch?Not documented5-inch 854x480 touchscreen[3]
On-device UI capabilities (model preview, per-object controls, etc.)Not documentedTouchscreen plus mobile app and PC app; Bambu markets on-device AI error detection[3]
WiFi (band/standard), Ethernet, USB ports, SD/flash-driveNot documentedDual-band Wi-Fi (802.11 a/b/g/n, 2.4 and 5 GHz), built-in 8 GB eMMC and a USB port. Ethernet not available; no network kill switch and no 802.1X[3]
Camera: built-in / optional? Resolution & framerate (verify — marketing often omits real fps)Not documentedBuilt-in camera, 1920x1080 at 30 fps - a real video-rate camera, unlike the 0.5 fps unit in the P1 series[3][7]
Camera features: live monitor, timelapse, AI failure detection (spaghetti detection) — how real is it?Failed-print detection, film-lifespan tracking and resin-residue detection[1][2]Not documented
Materials Support
Officially supported filament listNot documentedPLA, PETG, ABS, ASA, TPU, support materials, PET, PA, PC, PVA, PLA-CF, PETG-CF, ABS-GF, ASA-CF, PA6-CF, PA6-GF, PAHT-CF, PPA-CF, PET-CF[3]
Reliability, Support & Ecosystem
Warranty length & support reputation (evidence, not vibes)1 year on Anycubic 3D printers[1]2-year limited warranty for consumers in the US, Canada, the EU, Switzerland, Norway and Iceland; 1 year in the rest of the world. Bambu Lab's own policy records the US/Canada term as a 2026 extension from one year to two[9]
Independently Measured Performance
Dimensional accuracy measurements (third-party, with numbers)Tolerance +/-0.01 to 0.05 mm — a manufacturer specification, not an independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Resin & MSLA
Masking LCD10.1-inch monochrome masking LCD at 14K, XY pixel pitch 16.8 x 24.8 um. Pixel count published as 13,320 x 5,120 by Anycubic and 13,312 x 5,120 by 3DJake[1][2]Not documented
Light sourceLighTurbo 3.0 — COB light source with a Fresnel lens[1][2]Not documented
Light uniformity & intensityOn-screen uniformity >90% (manufacturer claim; Anycubic writes >=90%, 3DJake >90%). No intensity figure published for this model and no independent measurement[1][2]Not documented
Vertical print speedmm/h170 mm/h with high-speed resin at 0.1 mm layer height; 130 mm/h with standard resin at the same layer height (manufacturer claims)[1][2]Not documented
Release filmACF film, rated at approximately 45,000 uses. The machine tracks film lifespan itself[2][1]Not documented
Resin vat & feedingResin vat with dynamic temperature control driven by a peristaltic pump and heater, plus an automatic resin management system with auto-fill and withdrawal and resin level detection. Anycubic does not publish the vat capacity or the heater setpoint[1][2]Not documented
Fume extractionNone fitted as standard. Anycubic offers the separately sold AirPure air purifier, which it says filters up to 99% of VOCs[2]Not documented

Manufacturer claims, independent measurements, packages and test conditions retain their source wording. FDM linear speed and resin vertical speed use different units and are not directly comparable. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  2. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 Pro technical data table 3djake.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  3. Bambu Lab P2S Spec Sheet (PDF) store.bblcdn.com · 2026-08 · doc
  4. Bambu Lab US Store - 3D Printers collection listing (base prices, Aug 2026) us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  5. Bambu Lab P2S store page us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. Anycubic Photon Mono M7 product page store.anycubic.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Bambu Lab P1S store page - 'Parameters Comparison' table giving P1P and P1S in separate columns us.store.bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. GitHub - bambulab organisation repository list (11 repos, checked Aug 2026) github.com · 2026-08 · doc
  9. Bambu Lab Warranty Policy bambulab.com · 2026-08 · vendor