Filament comparison
PSU vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PSUHIGHTEMP | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $168.00/kg median; $168.00–$168.00/kg across 1 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polysulfone — the lowest-temperature and cheapest of the sulfone family[1] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[2][3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 250[5] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[6][7][4][8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 168-250 across formats; 250 g spool $42 (168/kg), 500 g $125 (250/kg) — 3DXTech is the only filament supplier found[5] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[7][11][6][5][8][9][12][13][14][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[5] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[6][5][7][11][8][9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 250 g and 500 g spools[5] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[6][5] |
| Typical applications | Transparent high-temperature housings, medical trays and hot-water fittings[1] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[15] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[2][3][4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 120–140 (3DXTech)[1] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[3][4][2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Actively heated chamber required[16][17] | Open frame is fine[2] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[2][4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[18][15] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[2][3][4] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[2] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[2] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[2] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[16][17] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[2][3] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[19][2][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[16] | Brass fine indefinitely[20] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] | Non-abrasive[20] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[21] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[22] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[15] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[18] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Not documented | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[3][2][22] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.30 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[23] | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[2][3] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[2][4] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[22] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[21] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[22] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[22] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 52 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 81 at break on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[1][23] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[3][24] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2100 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 8 (printed XY, ISO 527) against 50 on extruded stock — nearly three times PPSU's printed 3 %[1][25][23] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[2][3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 87 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2050 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 69 J/m on extruded PSU stock, converted from 1.3 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[23] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | Not documented | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[2][3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M120 on extruded PSU stock (ASTM D785)[23] | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[3][2][26][24][27] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PSU stock, which is rated to 173 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa[23] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[27] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — living hinges viable[15] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[2][3] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[19] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 172 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 181 on extruded stock, converted from 358 °F at 66 psi[1][23] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 174 on extruded PSU stock, converted from 345 °F at 264 psi (ASTM D648)[23] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 187 (DSC, 3DXTech) and 185 on extruded stock (ASTM D3418), against 230 for PPSU[1][25][23] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[19][4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 141 long-term service on extruded PSU stock, converted from 285 °F[23] | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[19][4] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 55.8 (extruded PSU stock, ASTM D696; source states 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[23] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PSU stock[23] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[15] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[19] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[15] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[15] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[15] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — an insulator (IEC 60093)[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[28] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[28] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[28] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[28] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[15] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[15] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[15] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[15] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[2] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane, chloroform — dissolve polysulfone; ketones and esters attack it as well.[29][30] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[31] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, MEK, ethyl acetate, benzene and toluene craze or stress-crack it; methanol and isopropanol only marginally.[30][29] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[31] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane cement welds PSU and NMP softens residual resin. Both are laboratory reagents.[29] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[31] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- ThermaX PSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- THERMAX PSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECASON S natural (PSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds