Filament comparison
PPSU vs PSU
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PPSUHIGHTEMP | PSUHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $337.40/kg median; $223.00–$732.56/kg across 4 dated product listings | $168.00/kg median; $168.00–$168.00/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyphenylsulfone — an amorphous high-temperature sulfone polymer[1] | Polysulfone — the lowest-temperature and cheapest of the sulfone family[2] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech; ASTM D792, Stratasys PPSF)[1][3] | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[2] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 223–733; the middle of the market is about 425[4][5][6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 250[4] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 223-733 across brands; IEMAI 3D 223 at 1 kg, 3DXTech ThermaX PPSU 250 at 500 g, 3D4Makers 425 at 750 g, Kimya PPSU-S 733 at 500 g[4][5][6][7] | 168-250 across formats; 250 g spool $42 (168/kg), 500 g $125 (250/kg) — 3DXTech is the only filament supplier found[4] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[4][5][6] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[4] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 750 g spools[4][5][6] | 1.75 mm; 250 g and 500 g spools[4] |
| Typical applications | Steam-sterilisable medical and dental tooling, and aircraft interior parts[1] | Transparent high-temperature housings, medical trays and hot-water fittings[2] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Bed temperature°C | 130–150 (3DXTech)[1] | 120–140 (3DXTech)[2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Actively heated chamber required[8][9] | Actively heated chamber required[8][9] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Severe — heated chamber needed[8] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[8][9] | Expert / industrial hardware only[8][9] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[8] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[8] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[2] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[10] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[11] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.37 in 24 h and 1.1 at saturation on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[12] | 0.30 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[13] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[10] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[11] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 55 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) and 55 (printed on side long edge, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF); 79 at yield on extruded stock[1][3][12] | 52 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 81 at break on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[2][13] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2100 (printed, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF) and 2310 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 2344 on extruded stock[1][3][12] | 2100 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2] |
| Elongation at break% | 3 (printed, ISO 527 and ASTM D638) against 60 on extruded stock — printing costs PPSU almost all of its ductility[1][3][12] | 8 (printed XY, ISO 527) against 50 on extruded stock — nearly three times PPSU's printed 3 %[2][1][13] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 110 (printed, ISO 178 and ASTM D790, 3DXTech and Stratasys PPSF agree); 91 on extruded stock[1][3][12] | 87 (printed XY, ISO 178)[2] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2200 (printed, ASTM D790, Stratasys PPSF) and 2215 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech)[1][3] | 2050 (printed XY, ISO 178)[2] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 58.7 J/m and unnotched 165.5 J/m (printed, ASTM D256 Method A, Stratasys PPSF); 160 J/m notched on extruded stock[3][12] | Izod notched 69 J/m on extruded PSU stock, converted from 1.3 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[13] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[1] | Moderate[2] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M86 on printed PPSF (ASTM D785, Stratasys); M96 on extruded PPSU stock (and an unlabelled 123)[3][12] | Rockwell M120 on extruded PSU stock (ASTM D785)[13] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Printed PPSF holds 189 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa (ASTM D648) and extruded stock is rated 149 °C long-term service, but Ensinger does not claim the creep resistance it claims for PSU and PPS[3][12] | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PSU stock, which is rated to 173 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa[13] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[2] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 190 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech)[1] | 172 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 181 on extruded stock, converted from 358 °F at 66 psi[2][13] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 189 (printed, ASTM D648 at 264 psi, Stratasys PPSF); 207 on extruded stock, converted from 405 °F[3][12] | 174 on extruded PSU stock, converted from 345 °F at 264 psi (ASTM D648)[13] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 230 (DSC) — the highest glass transition in the dataset[1] | 187 (DSC, 3DXTech) and 185 on extruded stock (ASTM D3418), against 230 for PPSU[2][1][13] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 149 long-term service on extruded PPSU stock, converted from 300 °F[12] | 141 long-term service on extruded PSU stock, converted from 285 °F[13] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 55.0 (printed PPSF, ASTM D696; source states 5.5e-5 mm/mm/°C) and 55.8 on extruded stock (ASTM D696, from 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[3][12] | 55.8 (extruded PSU stock, ASTM D696; source states 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[13] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[1] | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PSU stock[13] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| Chemical resistance | Withstands repeated steam autoclaving, the usual reason to choose PPSU over PSU; Stratasys also lists PPSF as passing 24 h stress-crack exposure to antifreeze, petrol, motor oil, power-steering, transmission and washer fluid at 23 °C and 100 °C[1][3] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Volume resistivity 5e13 to 1.5e14 ohm-cm and dielectric strength 80-290 V/mil on printed PPSF (ASTM D257, D149)[3] | Surface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — an insulator (IEC 60093)[2] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[14] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[14] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[14] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[14] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dichloromethane dissolves it at 23 °C at every stress level; acetone solvates and softens unstressed PPSU (Solvay ESCR).[15] | Chlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane, chloroform — dissolve polysulfone; ketones and esters attack it as well.[15][16] |
| Softened or crazed by | MEK ruptures stressed parts and toluene crazes them above 13.8 MPa; glass-filled grades survive where unfilled craze.[15] | Acetone, MEK, ethyl acetate, benzene and toluene craze or stress-crack it; methanol and isopropanol only marginally.[16][15] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane cements PPSU and NMP softens residual resin; both are laboratory reagents, not workshop stock.[15] | Dichloromethane cement welds PSU and NMP softens residual resin. Both are laboratory reagents.[15] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PPSF (polyphenylsulfone) — FDM Data Sheet Stratasys · 2018-06 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PPSU-S Natural 1.75 mm 500 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPSU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PPSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- TECASON P black (PPSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- TECASON S natural (PSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds