Filament comparison
PPS-CF vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Fibre-reinforced PPSHIGHTEMP | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $139.98/kg median; $119.98–$174.17/kg across 5 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Carbon-fibre reinforced PPS — Polymaker's Fiberon grade is nominally 10 wt%[1] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.29 (Fiberon PPS-CF10) and 1.36 (Fiberon PPS-GF20), ISO 1183[1][4] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[2][3][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 93–174; the middle of the market is about 140[6][7][8][9] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[6][10][5][11][12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 93-174 across brands and formats; Polymaker Fiberon PPS-GF20 93 at 3 kg, IEMAI 3D CF-PPS 131 at 750 g, LEHVOSS Luvocom 3F PPS CF 9938 164 at 2.3 kg, Bambu Lab PPS-CF 174 at 750 g[6][7][8][9] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[10][14][6][15][11][12][16][17][18][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[6][7][8] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[6][15][10][14][11][12] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5 kg spools[6] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[6][15] |
| Typical applications | Chemical and automotive parts needing PPS chemistry with structural stiffness[1] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[19] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[2][3][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[3][5][2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Polymaker states its Fiberon PPS-CF10 needs no heated chamber, unlike the unfilled sulfones and PAEKs[1] | Open frame is fine[2] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on[2][5] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[20][19] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[2][3][5] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[2] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[2] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[2] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[1] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[2][3] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[21][2][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[22] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[1] | Non-abrasive[22] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; Polymaker specifies hardened steel or ruby nozzles for carbon-filled PPS and Prusa lists composites as a higher clogging risk[23][24] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[25] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[19] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[20] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — 0.225 % equilibrium for Fiberon PPS-CF10 and 0.11 % for PPS-GF20[1][4] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[3][2][25] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.225 equilibrium (Fiberon PPS-CF10); 0.11 (PPS-GF20)[1][4] | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[2][3] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[2][5] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[25] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; equilibrium uptake is 0.225 % and Polymaker specifies a 100 °C, 10 h dry[1] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[25] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[25] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 59.4 ± 1.3 (PPS-CF10) and 64.1 ± 2.1 (PPS-GF20) printed XY, ISO 527[1][4] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[3][26] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 5446.7 ± 149.0 (PPS-CF10) and 4552.0 ± 54.6 (PPS-GF20) printed XY, ISO 527[1][4] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 1.4 ± 0.1 (PPS-CF10) and 2.0 ± 0.2 (PPS-GF20) printed XY, ISO 527 — the lowest elongation in the dataset[1][4] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[2][3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.3 ± 0.2 printed XY for PPS-CF10 and 7.3 ± 0.2 for PPS-GF20, ISO 179 notched[1][4] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32.0 ± 5.1 (PPS-CF10) and 22.9 ± 0.8 (PPS-GF20) printed Z, ISO 527[1][4] | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very brittle — cracks or shatters easily; elongation at break 1.4 %[1] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[2][3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell 105 (and R124) on extruded unfilled PPS stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a fibre-filled PPS filament[27] | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[3][2][28][26][29] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger lists high creep resistance for unfilled PPS stock and Spectrum states creep resistance is unchanged under continuous load at high temperature; the fibre raises heat deflection to 252 °C at 0.45 MPa[27][30][1] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[29] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — living hinges viable[19] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[2][3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 54 (PPS-CF10) and 36 (PPS-GF20), printed[1][4] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[21] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 252.5 (PPS-CF10) and 236.3 (PPS-GF20), printed, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][4] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 133 (PPS-CF10) and 125.8 (PPS-GF20), printed, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][4] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 97.7 (PPS-CF10) and 95.0 (PPS-GF20), DSC[1][4] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 279.7 (PPS-CF10) and 279.6 (PPS-GF20) melting, DSC; Vicat 267.5 and 272.5 (ISO 306)[1][4] | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[21][5] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 170 long-term service on extruded PPS stock, converted from 338 °F; no figure published for the carbon-filled grade[27] | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[21][5] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[19] |
| Chemical resistance | Outstanding — PPS resists essentially all solvents below 200 °C[23] | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[21] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[19] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[19] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[19] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistivity above 10¹² ohm — insulating (ANSI/ESD S11.11)[1][4] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[31] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[31] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[31] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[31] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[19] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[19] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[19] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[19] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[2] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | None — PPS does not dissolve in any known solvent below 200 °C.[32][33] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[34] |
| Softened or crazed by | Nothing at 23 °C; Ensinger rates it only conditionally resistant to benzene, dichloromethane, toluene and pyridine.[33] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[34] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — no solvent welds or smooths PPS.[32] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[34] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Fiberon PPS-CF10 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-07 · tds
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Fiberon PPS-GF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-07 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab PPS-CF Black, spool (750 g) 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPS 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- PPS — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- TECATRON natural (PPS) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Technical Data Sheet Spectrum Filaments · 2022-04 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PPS (Polyphenylene sulfide) — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds