3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PPA vs PSU

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PPA vs PSU — documented properties and sources
PropertyPPA (polyphthalamide)PAPSUHIGHTEMP
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings$168.00/kg median; $168.00–$168.00/kg across 1 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryPolyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[1][2]Polysulfone — the lowest-temperature and cheapest of the sulfone family[3]
Densityg/cm³1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[4]1.24 (ISO 1183)[3]
Typical priceUSD/kgOne 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[5]1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 250[6]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[5]168-250 across formats; 250 g spool $42 (168/kg), 500 g $125 (250/kg) — 3DXTech is the only filament supplier found[6]
Market availability1–5Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[5]Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[6]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 mm, 1 kg[5]1.75 mm; 250 g and 500 g spools[6]
Typical applicationsGears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[4]Transparent high-temperature housings, medical trays and hot-water fittings[3]
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°C280–300 (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Bed temperature°C70–80 (Siraya Tech)[4]120–140 (3DXTech)[3]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[4]Actively heated chamber required[7][8]
Part cooling fan20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Bed surface & adhesion aidPEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[4]Not documented
Overall printing difficulty1–5Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[4]Expert / industrial hardware only[7][8]
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[4]Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[7]
Abrasiveness1–5Non-abrasive when unfilled[4]Non-abrasive when unfilled[3]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[4]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[9]
Hotend requirementHigh-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[4][2][10]Not documented
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[4]0.30 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[11]
Drying temperature & time80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Symptoms when wetOozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Effect of moisture on strengthSiraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[4][5]No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[9]
Storage requirementDry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPa72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[4][5]52 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 81 at break on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][11]
Young's modulusMPa3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[4]2100 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3]
Elongation at break%10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[4]8 (printed XY, ISO 527) against 50 on extruded stock — nearly three times PPSU's printed 3 %[3][12][11]
Flexural strengthMPa115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[4][5]87 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3]
Flexural modulusMPa3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[4]2050 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[4]Not documented
Other impact dataNot documentedIzod notched 69 J/m on extruded PSU stock, converted from 1.3 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[11]
Brittleness1–5Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[4]Moderate[3]
Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / RockwellNot documentedRockwell M120 on extruded PSU stock (ASTM D785)[11]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[1]Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PSU stock, which is rated to 173 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa[11]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[4]Rigid[3]
Wear resistance & frictionSiraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[4][5]Not documented
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°C81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[4]172 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 181 on extruded stock, converted from 358 °F at 66 psi[3][11]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°C73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[4][2]174 on extruded PSU stock, converted from 345 °F at 264 psi (ASTM D648)[11]
Glass transition (Tg)°C80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[4]187 (DSC, 3DXTech) and 185 on extruded stock (ASTM D3418), against 230 for PPSU[3][12][11]
Melting point / Vicat°C231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[4]Not documented
Continuous service temperature°CNot documented141 long-term service on extruded PSU stock, converted from 285 °F[11]
Annealing responseSiraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[4][5][13]Not documented
Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·KNot documented55.8 (extruded PSU stock, ASTM D696; source states 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[11]
Flammability / UL 94Not documentedUL 94 V-0 on extruded PSU stock[11]
Environment & Chemical
Chemical resistanceWithstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[4][2]Not documented
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[4][5]Not documented
Electrical & ESD propertiesNot documentedSurface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — an insulator (IEC 60093)[3]
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Not documentedModerate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[14]
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5Not documentedVentilated room or enclosure recommended[14]
Post-Processing
Support material pairingCompatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inDissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[15]Chlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane, chloroform — dissolve polysulfone; ketones and esters attack it as well.[16][17]
Softened or crazed byMineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[15]Acetone, MEK, ethyl acetate, benzene and toluene craze or stress-crack it; methanol and isopropanol only marginally.[17][16]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentNone — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[15]Dichloromethane cement welds PSU and NMP softens residual resin. Both are laboratory reagents.[16]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  2. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  3. ThermaX PSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
  4. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  5. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  6. 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  7. Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
  8. Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
  9. THERMAX PSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
  10. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  11. TECASON S natural (PSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
  12. ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
  13. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  14. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  15. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
  16. Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
  17. Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds