Where it is used
Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals
Sources
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet · 2026-08 · tds
Semi-aromatic nylon: aromatic diacid units lift the melting point to about 231 °C and the whole family is sold on lower moisture uptake than PA6, but the unfilled grade still deflects near…
Open in interactive comparisonGears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals
Semi-aromatic nylon: aromatic diacid units lift the melting point to about 231 °C and the whole family is sold on lower moisture uptake than PA6, but the unfilled grade still deflects near its 80 °C Tg — the 190–227 °C heat-deflection figures quoted for PPA belong to the carbon-filled grades.
PPA is a broad semi-aromatic nylon family important where dimensional stability, chemical resistance and temperature performance exceed the needs of ordinary nylon applications. Its industrial role includes connectors, pumps and other tightly fitted parts, but those uses usually involve carefully selected compounds. BASF documents a concrete example: Weidmüller uses Ultramid Advanced N3U41 G6 PA9T for OMNIMATE 4.0 PCB connectors and terminals, valuing processing, dimensional stability and compatibility with reflow assembly.
Unfilled PPA makes a different compromise from reinforced connector compounds: its low-friction behavior suits sliding parts, but loaded heat resistance falls near its glass transition and declines further after moisture saturation. The high melting point therefore says little about a loaded bracket. Dry processing, grade selection and conditioned fit remain important, and annealing can introduce warping rather than automatically improve dimensions.
Injection molding · Specialized Ultramid Advanced N3U41 G6 PA9T formulation; not the unfilled Siraya PPA filament · Documented case
BASF reports Weidmüller use of Ultramid Advanced N3U41 G6 in connectors and terminals. Dimensional stability, chemical resistance, color coding and temperature performance support compact components and reflow assembly. These are application-specific molding-material capabilities.
Check the model’s material and process notes before choosing a filament.
Representative catalog values. Check the exact grade and its linked conditions before using a setting.
280–300 (Siraya Tech)
280–300 (Siraya Tech)
70–80 (Siraya Tech)
70–80 (Siraya Tech)
Enclosure recommended
Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints
80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)
80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)
Open a topic to explore the complete data. Each value keeps its original conditions, units and dated sources.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon | 2 sources
|
| Density (g/cm³) | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA) | 1 source
|
| Typical price (USD/kg) | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45 | 1 source
|
| Price range across brands (USD/kg) | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled | 1 source
|
| Market availability (1–5) | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament | 1 source
|
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm, 1 kg | 1 source
|
| Typical applications | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 280–300 (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 70–80 (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Enclosure / chamber requirement (1–5) | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints | 1 source
|
| Part cooling fan | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating | 1 source
|
| Overall printing difficulty (1–5) | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle hardness required (1–4) | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade | 1 source
|
| Abrasiveness (1–5) | Non-abrasive when unfilled | 1 source
|
| Nozzle clog risk (1–5) | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print | 1 source
|
| Hotend requirement | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity) (1–5) | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF | 3 sources
|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable | 1 source
|
| Drying temperature & time | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Symptoms when wet | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Effect of moisture on strength | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m² | 2 sources
|
| Storage requirement | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated | 2 sources
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Elongation at break (%) | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Flexural strength (MPa) | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page | 2 sources
|
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Charpy impact, notched (kJ/m²) | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched | 1 source
|
| Brittleness (1–5) | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades | 1 source
|
| Creep resistance / sustained load (1–5) | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons | 1 source
|
| Elasticity / flexibility (1–5) | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus | 1 source
|
| Wear resistance & friction | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades | 2 sources
|
| Glass transition (Tg) (°C) | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Melting point / Vicat (°C) | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech | 1 source
|
| Annealing response | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C | 3 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical resistance | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents | 2 sources
|
| Water / humidity resistance in service (1–5) | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Support material pairing | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Soluble in | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents. | 1 source |
| Softened or crazed by | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not. | 1 source |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet. | 1 source |
Values describe representative grades, not every spool. Manufacturer datasheets and independent tests retain their source labels and dates. Printed orientation, test method, conditioning and formulation can change results. Unknown values are —. A listed use is not a certification. Shore A, Shore D and Rockwell hardness are separate scales.
Historical USD/kg snapshots. Read each listing’s sale/from qualifiers, spool mass, source date, shipping and tax notes. Product figures are separate from the material summary.
$45.49 / 1 kg spool (US warehouse variant), siraya.tech, Aug 2026
The only unfilled PPA filament found in retail. Hardened steel nozzle not required.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.21 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 2.59 (ISO 62) |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 73.5 dry, 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A) |
|
Compare specific grades and connect test results to part design.