3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PPA vs PPA-CF

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PPA vs PPA-CF — documented properties and sources
PropertyPPA (polyphthalamide)PAPPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings$84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryPolyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[1][2]Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[2][1][3][4]
Densityg/cm³1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[5]1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[2][1][3][6]
Typical priceUSD/kgOne 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[7]1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[8][9][10][11][12][13]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[7]22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[8][9][10][14][11][12][13]
Market availability1–5Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[7]Available from several mainstream brands[8][9][10][11][12]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 mm, 1 kg[7]1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[2][10][12]
Typical applicationsGears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[5]Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[1][3]
Diameter tolerance± mmNot documented0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[2][4]
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°C280–300 (Siraya Tech)[5]280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[2][4][13]
Bed temperature°C70–80 (Siraya Tech)[5]100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[2][4][13]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[5]Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[2][3][10]
Recommended chamber temperature°CNot documented50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[2]
Part cooling fan20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[5]Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[2][4]
Bed surface & adhesion aidPEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[5]Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[2][4]
Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/sNot documented8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[4]
Overall printing difficulty1–5Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[5]Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[2][4]
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[5]Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[1][4][13]
Abrasiveness1–5Non-abrasive when unfilled[5]Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[1][4]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[5]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[4][10]
Hotend requirementHigh-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[5]Not documented
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[5][2][15]High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[2][6][15]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[5]1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[2][1][3][4][16][6][15]
Drying temperature & time80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[5]100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[2][1][4]
Symptoms when wetOozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[5]Not documented
Effect of moisture on strengthSiraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[5][7]Not documented
Storage requirementDry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[5]Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[2][1]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPa72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[5][7]95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[2][1][3][4][16][6]
Young's modulusMPa3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[5]7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[2][1][3][4][16][6]
Elongation at break%10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[5]1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[2][1][3][4][16][6]
Flexural strengthMPa115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[5][7]145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[2][1][3][4][16][6]
Flexural modulusMPa3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[5]6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[2][1][3][4][16][6]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[5]6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[2][1][4][6]
Other impact dataNot documentedBambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[2][3][6]
Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPaNot documented57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[2][1][6]
Brittleness1–5Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[5]Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[2][1][4]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[1]Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[1][3]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[5]Rigid[2]
Z strength as % of XY%Not documented34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[2][6]
Wear resistance & frictionSiraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[5][7]Not documented
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°C81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[5]188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[2][1][3][4][16][6]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°C73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[5][2]113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[2][1][4][16][6]
Glass transition (Tg)°C80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[5]80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[2][4][6]
Melting point / Vicat°C231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[5]Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[2][1][4][16][6]
Continuous service temperature°CNot documented120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[3]
Annealing responseSiraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[5][7][4]Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[2][1][4]
Flammability / UL 94Not documentedFlammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[2]
Environment & Chemical
Chemical resistanceWithstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[5][2]Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[2]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[5][7]Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[2][15]
Electrical & ESD propertiesNot documentedFlashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[3]
Health & Safety
Dust & fibre handling hazardNot documentedChopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[17]
Post-Processing
Support material pairingCompatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[5]Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[2][1]
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inDissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[18]Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[18]
Softened or crazed byMineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[18]Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[18]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentNone — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[18]None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[18]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  2. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  3. Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
  4. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  5. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  6. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
  7. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  14. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  15. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  16. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  17. PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  18. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds