Where it is used
Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF
Carbon-fibre semi-aromatic nylon: 10–15 wt% chopped fibre in a PPA matrix reaches 188–227 °C HDT at 0.45 MPa and takes up about 1.3 % moisture where the same makers' PA6-CF takes 2.35 %, at…
Open in interactive comparisonUnder-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF
Carbon-fibre semi-aromatic nylon: 10–15 wt% chopped fibre in a PPA matrix reaches 188–227 °C HDT at 0.45 MPa and takes up about 1.3 % moisture where the same makers' PA6-CF takes 2.35 %, at the cost of 2–3 % elongation and a 280–320 °C nozzle.
PPA-CF moves reinforced nylon toward applications where stiffness has to survive a combination of heat, sustained load and humidity. Its semi-aromatic matrix generally takes up less moisture than PA6, while chopped carbon fibres resist deformation. This combination is useful for industrial tooling and rigid end-use parts where a conventional nylon becomes too compliant. Raise3D targets automotive, aerospace and electronics applications with its 15% carbon-filled PPA formulation.
For material selection, the exact grade and heat treatment matter more than the PPA-CF name. Some grades obtain much of their heat-deflection performance only after annealing, with dimensional changes and reduced impact performance as possible costs. Low elongation also makes sharp transitions and heavily strained snap fits problematic. Carbon-filled PPA can be electrically conductive, so it should not inherit the insulation assumptions of an unfilled nylon housing.
FDM · Raise3D Industrial PPA CF, 15 wt% chopped carbon fibre · Manufacturer-listed applications
Raise3D recommends its PPA-CF for industrial end-use applications requiring rigidity, heat resistance and lower moisture uptake than other nylons. It names automotive, aerospace and electrical/electronics sectors without identifying a specific customer part.
Check the model’s material and process notes before choosing a filament.
Representative catalog values. Check the exact grade and its linked conditions before using a setting.
280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)
280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)
100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90
100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90
Enclosure required (passive)
Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber
100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6…
100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h
Open a topic to explore the complete data. Each value keeps its original conditions, units and dated sources.
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 % | 4 sources
|
| Density (g/cm³) | 1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23 | 4 sources
|
| Typical price (USD/kg) | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85 | 6 sources
|
| Price range across brands (USD/kg) | 22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g | 7 sources
|
| Market availability (1–5) | Available from several mainstream brands | 5 sources
|
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools | 3 sources
|
| Typical applications | Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF | 2 sources |
| Diameter tolerance (± mm) | 0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm) | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech) | 3 sources
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90 | 3 sources
|
| Enclosure / chamber requirement (1–5) | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber | 3 sources
|
| Recommended chamber temperature (°C) | 50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties | 1 source
|
| Part cooling fan | Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off | 2 sources
|
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating | 2 sources
|
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions) (mm³/s) | 8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech) | 1 source
|
| Overall printing difficulty (1–5) | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle hardness required (1–4) | Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly | 3 sources
|
| Abrasiveness (1–5) | Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills | 2 sources
|
| Nozzle clog risk (1–5) | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity) (1–5) | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA | 3 sources
|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h | 7 sources
|
| Drying temperature & time | 100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h | 3 sources
|
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168 | 6 sources
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800 | 6 sources
|
| Elongation at break (%) | 1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5 | 6 sources
|
| Flexural strength (MPa) | 145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221 | 6 sources
|
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | 6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860 | 6 sources
|
| Charpy impact, notched (kJ/m²) | 6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched | 4 sources
|
| Other impact data | Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z | 3 sources
|
| Layer adhesion / Z tensile (MPa) | 57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method | 3 sources
|
| Brittleness (1–5) | Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical | 3 sources
|
| Creep resistance / sustained load (1–5) | Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons | 2 sources |
| Elasticity / flexibility (1–5) | Rigid | 1 source
|
| Z strength as % of XY (%) | 34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527) | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed | 6 sources
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed | 5 sources
|
| Glass transition (Tg) (°C) | 80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC) | 3 sources
|
| Melting point / Vicat (°C) | Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306) | 5 sources
|
| Continuous service temperature (°C) | 120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF) | 1 source |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m² | 3 sources
|
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed | 1 source
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Chemical resistance | Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis | 1 source
|
| Water / humidity resistance in service (1–5) | Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up | 2 sources
|
| Electrical & ESD properties | Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative | 1 source |
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust | 1 source |
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Support material pairing | Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing | 2 sources
|
| Property and unit | Published value and conditions | Sources and dates |
|---|---|---|
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents. | 1 source |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it. | 1 source |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway. | 1 source |
Values describe representative grades, not every spool. Manufacturer datasheets and independent tests retain their source labels and dates. Printed orientation, test method, conditioning and formulation can change results. Unknown values are —. A listed use is not a certification. Shore A, Shore D and Rockwell hardness are separate scales.
Historical USD/kg snapshots. Read each listing’s sale/from qualifiers, spool mass, source date, shipping and tax notes. Product figures are separate from the material summary.
$21.99 / 1 kg spool, amazon.com, Aug 2026
10 % chopped carbon fibre in PPA. CHCKX publishes print settings in the Amazon listing only — no data sheet, and its '195 °C' heat claim carries no test standard.
Open product listing ↗| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 280–310 | |
|---|---|---|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 100–120 | |
| Hotend requirement | 0.4–0.6 mm hardened steel or tungsten carbide nozzle; enclosed chamber strongly recommended | |
| Drying temperature & time | 100 °C for 4–6 h |
$51.00 / 1 kg spool, store.iemai3d.com, Aug 2026
IEMAI's published data sheet carries figures identical to Bambu Lab's PPA-CF, so the two are almost certainly the same compound rather than two independent measurements.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.25 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 168 ± 4 (printed XY, ISO 527) |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 11800 ± 670 (printed XY, ISO 527) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa) |
|
$56.69 / 1 kg spool (US warehouse variant), siraya.tech, Aug 2026; the 2.5 kg spool works out at $51.00/kg
15 % carbon fibre. Unannealed HDT is only 82.5 °C at 1.8 MPa; annealing raises it to 119 °C and drops notched Charpy from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m².
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.2 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 1.37 (ISO 62) |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 95 unannealed, 98 annealed (printed, ISO 527) |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 7800 unannealed, 8700 annealed (printed, ASTM D638) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 84.5 unannealed, 192 annealed (ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 82.5 unannealed, 119 annealed (ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa) |
|
$84.99 / 1 kg spool (US warehouse variant), siraya.tech, Aug 2026
Higher-loaded grade than the standard Fibreheart PPA-CF: 112 MPa unannealed against 95, and 199 °C HDT at 0.45 MPa after annealing.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.23 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 1.09 (ISO 62) |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 112 unannealed, 121 annealed (printed, ASTM D638) |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 9300 unannealed, 10220 annealed (printed, ASTM D638) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 97 unannealed, 199 annealed (ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 84 unannealed, 126 annealed (ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa) |
|
$149.99 / 750 g spool = $199.99/kg, us.store.bambulab.com, Aug 2026
Cardboard spool rated to 145 °C so the spool survives the 100–140 °C drying cycle it specifies.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.25 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 168 ± 4 (printed XY, ISO 527) |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 11800 ± 670 (printed XY, ISO 527) |
|
| Layer adhesion / Z tensile (MPa) | 57 ± 5 (printed Z, ISO 527) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa) |
|
$209.00 / 1 kg spool, matterhackers.com, Aug 2026
15 wt% chopped carbon fibre. Data sheet figures are on specimens annealed 8 h at 100 °C then conditioned 3 days at ambient.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.15 at 21.5 °C (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH (%) | 0.6 moisture content (ISO 62 Method 1) |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 122 ± 4 (printed XY, ISO 527, annealed and conditioned) |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 7800 ± 520 (printed XY, ISO 527, annealed and conditioned) |
|
| HDT at 0.45 MPa (°C) | 188 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 113 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa) |
|
$200.00 / 750 g spool = $266.67/kg, 3dxtech.com, Aug 2026; the 2 kg spool at $425.00 works out at $212.50/kg
Handle carbonx-htn-cf. TDS values were generated by an independent third-party lab; specimens printed on a Bambu X1C at 295 °C nozzle, 100 °C bed, 0.24 mm layer, no heated chamber.
Open product listing ↗| Density (g/cm³) | 1.25 (ISO 1183) |
|
|---|---|---|
| Nozzle temperature (°C) | 285–315 |
|
| Bed temperature (°C) | 110–120 |
|
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle, 0.4 mm diameter minimum |
|
| Drying temperature & time | 120 °C for 4 h |
|
| Tensile strength (XY) (MPa) | 106 printed flat / XY (15,500 psi, ASTM D638); 94.5 edge, 31.0 vertical |
|
| Young's modulus (MPa) | 6740 printed flat / XY (977 ksi, ASTM D638); 8960 edge |
|
| Flexural strength (MPa) | 185 printed edge (26,900 psi, ASTM D790) |
|
| Flexural modulus (MPa) | 9520 printed edge (1,380 ksi, ASTM D790) |
|
| Other impact data | Izod unnotched 4.68 ft-lb/in printed flat (ASTM D256) |
|
| Layer adhesion / Z tensile (MPa) | 31.0 printed vertical (4,500 psi, ASTM D638) |
|
| Z strength as % of XY (%) | 29 — 31.0 MPa vertical against 106.9 MPa flat (ASTM D638) |
|
| HDT at 1.8 MPa (°C) | 200 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa) |
|
| Continuous service temperature (°C) | 150 (IEC 60216, 20,000 h) |
|
Compare specific grades and connect test results to part design.
Compare PPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide) with another filament