3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PPA-CF vs TPU 98A

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PPA-CF vs TPU 98A — documented properties and sources
PropertyPPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PATPU 98A / hard TPUFLEX
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings$94.99/kg median; $34.99–$149.99/kg across 3 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryPolyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[1][2][3][4]Hard thermoplastic polyurethane at 98 Shore A to about 60 Shore D — the rigid end of the TPU range[5][6]
Densityg/cm³1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[1][2][3][7]1.23 (Fillamentum Flexfill 98A); 1.2 (Extrudr FLEX HARD, ISO 2781)[5][6]
Typical priceUSD/kg1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[8][9][10][11][12][13]1 kg spools cluster near 150[14]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[8][9][10][15][11][12][13]95–150 across brands; Proto-pasta Clear Rigid TPU 95, Push Plastic TPU 100A 150[16][14]
Market availability1–5Available from several mainstream brands[8][9][10][11][12]Available from several mainstream brands[14][16][6]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[1][10][12]1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[16][14]
Typical applicationsUnder-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[2][3]Drive belts, wheels, snap-fits and bumpers that need to flex but hold shape under load[5]
Diameter tolerance± mm0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[1][4]Not documented
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°C280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[1][4][13]230–260 (Extrudr FLEX HARD)[6]
Bed temperature°C100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[1][4][13]50–90 (Extrudr FLEX HARD)[6]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[1][3][10]Open frame is fine[6]
Recommended chamber temperature°C50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[1]Not documented
Part cooling fanBambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[1][4]0–30 % (Extrudr FLEX HARD)[6]
Bed surface & adhesion aidSmooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[1][4]PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[17][18]
Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[4]4.6 (Extrudr FLEX HARD, stated max volumetric speed on a 0.4 mm nozzle)[6]
Warping tendency1–5Not documentedNone[6]
Overall printing difficulty1–5Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[1][4]Easy — minor profile tuning; at this hardness the filament pushes like a rigid material[6]
Extruder requirementNot documentedBowden viable at this hardness — Extrudr rates FLEX HARD to 100 mm/s where its soft grades cap lower[6]
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[2][4][13]Brass fine indefinitely[6]
Abrasiveness1–5Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[2][4]Non-abrasive[6]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[4][10]Low[19]
Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5Not documentedModerate — good heatbreak cooling needed[18]
Hotend requirementNot documentedNo special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[17]
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[1][7][20]Moderate — the TPU family absorbs readily; Extrudr specifies a 12 h dry at 60 °C for FLEX HARD[6][19]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[1][2][3][4][21][7][20]Not documented
Drying temperature & time100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[1][2][4]60 °C for 12 h (Extrudr FLEX HARD)[6]
Symptoms when wetNot documentedBubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[19]
Effect of moisture on strengthNot documentedPolymaker groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[19]
Storage requirementSealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[1][2]Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[19]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPa95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[1][2][3][4][21][7]53.7 at break (Fillamentum Flexfill 98A, DIN 53504)[5]
Young's modulusMPa7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[1][2][3][4][21][7]Not documented
Elongation at break%1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[1][2][3][4][21][7]318 at break (Fillamentum Flexfill 98A, DIN 53504); Extrudr FLEX HARD 490 (ISO 527-2)[5][6]
Flexural strengthMPa145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[1][2][3][4][21][7]Not documented
Flexural modulusMPa6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[1][2][3][4][21][7]Not documented
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[1][2][4][7]Not documented
Other impact dataBambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[1][3][7]Not documented
Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[1][2][7]Not documented
Brittleness1–5Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[1][2][4]Very ductile — bends far before failing[5]
Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / RockwellNot documented98 Shore A and 60 Shore D (Fillamentum, ISO 7619-1); Extrudr FLEX HARD 58 Shore D (ISO 868)[5][6]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[2][3]Poor — no 98A creep test; a printed 95A TPU bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[22]
Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5Not documentedExcellent — living hinges viable[18]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid[1]Semi-flexible[5][6]
Z strength as % of XY%34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[1][7]Not documented
Wear resistance & frictionNot documentedAbrasion 23 mm³ (Fillamentum, ISO 4649 method A) and 26 mm³ (Extrudr FLEX HARD, ISO 4649-A) — the best abrasion figures in the group[5][6]
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°C188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[1][2][3][4][21][7]Not documented
HDT at 1.8 MPa°C113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[1][2][4][21][7]Not documented
Glass transition (Tg)°C80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[1][4][7]Not documented
Melting point / Vicat°CMelting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[1][2][4][21][7]190–210 melting (Extrudr FLEX HARD, ISO 3146-C); Vicat A 140 (ISO 306)[6]
Continuous service temperature°C120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[3]Not documented
Annealing responseBambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[1][2][4]Not documented
Flammability / UL 94Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[1]Not documented
Environment & Chemical
UV resistance1–5Not documentedGood — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[18]
Chemical resistanceBetter than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[1]Withstands industrial solvents and UV exposure (Polymaker)[18]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[1][20]Not documented
Food contactNot documentedNot food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[18]
Biodegradability / compostabilityNot documentedNot biodegradable[18]
RecyclabilityNot documentedNot accepted in household plastic collection[18]
Electrical & ESD propertiesFlashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[3]Not documented
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Not documentedLow hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[23]
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5Not documentedOpen a window / occasional ventilation[23]
Dust & fibre handling hazardChopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[24]Not documented
Post-Processing
Sanding & machiningNot documentedDifficult to sand or smooth; Polymaker limits post-processing to trimming or tumbling[18]
Gluing & solvent weldingNot documentedCyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[18]
Vapour / chemical smoothingNot documentedNo practical vapour smoothing[18]
Support material pairingBambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[1][2]Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove[18]
Dimensional accuracy & detailNot documentedTear strength 170 kN/m (Fillamentum, ISO 34-1) and 175 kN/m (Extrudr FLEX HARD, ISO 34-1B)[5][6]
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inFormic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[25]DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[26]
Softened or crazed byZinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[25]Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[26]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentNone — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[25]None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[26]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  2. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  3. Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
  4. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  5. Flexfill TPU 98A Technical Data Sheet Fillamentum · 2019-08 · tds
  6. Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
  7. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
  8. PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  14. Push Plastic product catalogue Push Plastic · 2026-08 · vendor
  15. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  16. Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
  17. Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
  18. TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  19. Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  20. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  21. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  22. BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
  23. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  24. PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  25. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
  26. Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds