Filament comparison
PPA-CF vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[1][2][3][4] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[1][2][3][7] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[5][6][8] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[9][10][11][12][13][14] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[15][16][8][17][18][19] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[9][10][11][20][12][13][14] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[16][21][15][22][17][18][23][24][25][19] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[9][10][11][12][13] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[15][22][16][21][17][18] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[1][11][13] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[15][22] |
| Typical applications | Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[2][3] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[26] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | 0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[1][4] | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[1][4][14] | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[5][6][8] |
| Bed temperature°C | 100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[1][4][14] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[6][8][5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[1][3][11] | Open frame is fine[5] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[1][4] | Fan on[5][8] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[1][4] | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[27][26] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[4] | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[5][6][8] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[5] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[5] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[5] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[1][4] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[5][6] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[28][5][6] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[2][4][14] | Brass fine indefinitely[29] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[2][4] | Non-abrasive[29] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[4][11] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[30] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[26] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[27] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[1][7][31] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[6][5][30] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[1][2][3][4][32][7][31] | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[5][6] |
| Drying temperature & time | 100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[1][2][4] | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[5][8] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[30] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Not documented | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[30] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[1][2] | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[30] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[1][2][3][4][32][7] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[6][33] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[1][2][3][4][32][7] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[1][2][3][4][32][7] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[5][6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[1][2][3][4][32][7] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[1][2][3][4][32][7] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[1][2][4][7] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[1][3][7] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[1][2][7] | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[6] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[1][2][4] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[5][6] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[6][5][34][33][35] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[2][3] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[35] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — living hinges viable[26] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[5][6] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[1][7] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[28] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[1][2][3][4][32][7] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[1][2][4][32][7] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[1][4][7] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[1][2][4][32][7] | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[28][8] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[3] | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[28][8] |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[1][2][4] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[1] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[5] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Not documented | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[26] |
| Chemical resistance | Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[1] | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[28] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[1][31] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[26] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[26] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[26] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[3] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Not documented | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[36] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Not documented | Open a window / occasional ventilation[36] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[37] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[26] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[26] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[26] |
| Support material pairing | Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[1][2] | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[26] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[5] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[38] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[39] |
| Softened or crazed by | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[38] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[39] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[38] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[39] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds