3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PPA-CF vs PPS

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PPA-CF vs PPS — documented properties and sources
PropertyPPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PAPPSHIGHTEMP
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings$116.97/kg median; $84.00–$200.00/kg across 3 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryPolyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[1][2][3][4]Polyphenylene sulfide — a semi-crystalline high-temperature polymer[5][6]
Densityg/cm³1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[1][2][3][7]1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech) and 1.33 (ISO 1183, Spectrum PPS AM230)[5][8]
Typical priceUSD/kg1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[9][10][11][12][13][14]1 kg-equivalent spools span 84–200; the middle of the market is about 117[15][16][17]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[9][10][11][18][12][13][14]84-200 across brands and diameters; IEMAI 3D 84 at 1 kg, Spectrum PPS AM230 117 at 750 g, 3DXTech ThermaX PPS 140 at 2.85 mm and 200 at 1.75 mm[15][16][17]
Market availability1–5Available from several mainstream brands[9][10][11][12][13]Niche, a handful of specialist brands[15][16]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[1][11][13]1.75 and 2.85 mm; 500 g and 750 g spools[15][16]
Typical applicationsUnder-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[2][3]Chemical-plant and under-bonnet parts needing solvent resistance above 200 °C[6]
Diameter tolerance± mm0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[1][4]Not documented
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°C280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[1][4][14]335-345 (3DXTech printed-specimen conditions); 300-330 (Spectrum)[5][8]
Bed temperature°C100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[1][4][14]110-130 (3DXTech); 100-120 (Spectrum)[5][8]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[1][3][11]Actively heated chamber required[19][20]
Recommended chamber temperature°C50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[1]60-80 actively heated (Spectrum PPS AM230)[8]
Part cooling fanBambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[1][4]Not documented
Bed surface & adhesion aidSmooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[1][4]Adhesive required — Spectrum specifies Magigoo Pro HT[8]
Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[4]Not documented
Overall printing difficulty1–5Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[1][4]Expert / industrial hardware only[19][20]
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[2][4][14]Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[19]
Abrasiveness1–5Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[2][4]Non-abrasive when unfilled[5]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[4][11]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 110 °C pre-dry before every print[21]
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[1][7][22]Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — Polymaker states minimal water absorption at 0.05 %[6]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[1][2][3][4][23][7][22]0.01 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570) — effectively non-absorbing[24]
Drying temperature & time100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[1][2][4]At least 3 h at 90 °C in hot dry air if the filament has taken up moisture (Spectrum)[8]
Effect of moisture on strengthNot documentedLittle to measure — equilibrium uptake is 0.05 %; 3DXTech still specifies a 110 °C, 4 h pre-dry before printing[6][21]
Storage requirementSealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[1][2]Not documented
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPa95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[1][2][3][4][23][7]50 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 65 at break injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 94 at yield on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[5][8][24]
Young's modulusMPa7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[1][2][3][4][23][7]2650 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 3650 injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 5769 on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[5][8][24]
Elongation at break%1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[1][2][3][4][23][7]18 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) against 2.0 injection-moulded (Spectrum) and 2.5 on extruded stock — the suppliers disagree by nearly an order of magnitude[5][8][24]
Flexural strengthMPa145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[1][2][3][4][23][7]52 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech); 141 on extruded stock (ASTM D790)[5][24]
Flexural modulusMPa6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[1][2][3][4][23][7]2540 (printed XY, ISO 178)[5]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[1][2][4][7]1.3 notched injection-moulded (ISO 179-1eA, Spectrum); unnotched 18[8]
Other impact dataBambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[1][3][7]Izod notched 33 J/m on extruded PPS stock, converted from 0.62 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[24]
Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[1][2][7]Not documented
Brittleness1–5Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[1][2][4]Moderate[5]
Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / RockwellNot documentedRockwell 105 (and R124) on extruded PPS stock (ASTM D785)[24]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[2][3]Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PPS stock, and Spectrum states that rigidity, strength and creep resistance are unchanged under continuous load at high temperature[24][8]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid[1]Rigid[5]
Z strength as % of XY%34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[1][7]Not documented
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°C188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[1][2][3][4][23][7]90 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 129 injection-moulded (ISO 75, Spectrum); 204 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[5][8][24]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°C113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[1][2][4][23][7]107 injection-moulded (ISO 75 at 1.81 MPa, Spectrum); 104 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[8][24]
Glass transition (Tg)°C80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[1][4][7]Not documented
Melting point / Vicat°CMelting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[1][2][4][23][7]283 melting (ISO 11357, 3DXTech) and 280 on extruded stock; Vicat softening 236 at 50 N injection-moulded (ISO 306, Spectrum)[5][8][24]
Continuous service temperature°C120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[3]170 long-term service on extruded PPS stock, converted from 338 °F[24]
Annealing responseBambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[1][2][4]Not documented
Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·KNot documented59.4 (extruded PPS stock, 22-60 °C, ASTM D696; source states 3.3e-5 in/in/°F)[24]
Flammability / UL 94Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[1]UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[5]
Environment & Chemical
Chemical resistanceBetter than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[1]Outstanding — PPS resists essentially all solvents below 200 °C[6]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[1][22]Excellent — essentially unaffected; extruded stock takes up 0.01 % water in 24 h[24]
Electrical & ESD propertiesFlashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[3]Not documented
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Not documentedModerate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[25]
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5Not documentedVentilated room or enclosure recommended[25]
Dust & fibre handling hazardChopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[26]Not documented
Post-Processing
Support material pairingBambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[1][2]Not documented
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inFormic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[27]None — PPS does not dissolve in any known solvent below 200 °C.[28][29]
Softened or crazed byZinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[27]Nothing at 23 °C; Ensinger rates it only conditionally resistant to benzene, dichloromethane, toluene and pyridine.[29]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentNone — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[27]None — no solvent welds or smooths PPS.[28]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  2. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  3. Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
  4. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  5. ThermaX PPS Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
  6. PPS — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  7. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
  8. Spectrum PPS AM230 Technical Data Sheet Spectrum Filaments · 2022-04 · tds
  9. PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  14. CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  15. 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  16. Spectrum PPS AM230 Natural, 1.75 mm / 750 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
  17. IEMAI 3D PPS 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  18. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  19. Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
  20. Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
  21. THERMAX PPS — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
  22. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  23. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  24. TECATRON natural (PPS) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
  25. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  26. PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  27. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
  28. PPS (Polyphenylene sulfide) — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
  29. Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds