Filament comparison
PLA Wood vs HT soluble
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Wood-filled PLAPLA | High-temperature supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $34.49/kg median; $13.99–$76.40/kg across 6 dated product listings | $209.00/kg median; $100.00–$290.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with wood powder — 10–18 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS); colorFabb woodFill uses a PLA/PHA base with recycled wood fibre[1][2] | Break-away support compounded to survive high-temperature print chambers; 3DXTech sells separate grades for PC/ABS and for the PAEK and PEI class[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.15 (colorFabb) to 1.23 (Fiberlogy), ISO 1183; Bambu Lab 1.21[5][2][6] | 1.37 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 25; counting the 0.5 kg specialty spools the middle of the market is about 34[7][8][9] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 168[10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 14–76 across brands; SUNLU 14, ELEGOO 19, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 44, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools, colorFabb 76[8][7][11][12][13][9] | 100–290 across grades; 3DXTech THERMAX MTS1 100 at 2 kg, HTS2 168 at 250 g, HTS1 250 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D HT-SP 290 at 1 kg[10][14] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][12][6] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[10][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.6, 0.85 and 1 kg spools[12][6][7] | 1.75 mm; 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 2 kg spools[10] |
| Typical applications | Decorative and model-making prints that are sanded and stained like timber[5][2] | Support for PEEK, PEI and PC-class prints, where PVA and PLA-based supports would decompose[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[5] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–240 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb advises 195–220 for its PLA/PHA base[5][2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–70 (Fiberlogy)[5][6] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[5] | Actively heated chamber required — it is used inside high-temperature builds[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[5] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[5] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; pre-drying is required and the wood content chars if it sits hot[15][5] | Expert / industrial hardware only[3] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible; Bambu Lab does not recommend the AMS lite[15] | A dual-extruder machine rated for high-temperature materials; 3DXTech states the grade is intended for dual-extruder printers designed to print high-temp materials[16] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's PLA compatibility table lists no hardened-nozzle requirement, but its nozzle guide names wood among the abrasive filaments hardened steel exists for[15][17] | Brass fine indefinitely[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — wood fill[15] | Non-abrasive[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; wood particles char and block small nozzles[15] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1[16][18] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High — 1.25 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH, the highest in the PLA family[5] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.25 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[5] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 8 h in a forced-air dryer; Bambu Lab lists pre-drying as required[5][15] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bambu Lab flags pre-drying and ventilation as specific requirements for this grade[15] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. At 1.25 % saturated uptake the practical loss shows as poor layer adhesion, rough surface and weak layers[19][5] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1 because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[16][18] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 26 ± 5 (Bambu Lab) and 28.4 (colorFabb) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberlogy quotes 35 at yield[5][2][6] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2360 ± 190 (Bambu Lab) and 2479 (colorFabb) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberlogy 2950[5][2][6] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 4.5 (colorFabb) to 15.3 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberlogy 6.5[5][2][6] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 55 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[5] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2780 ± 120 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[5] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 3.81 (colorFabb) and 6.3 ± 2.2 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[5][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 12.28 (colorFabb) and 15.7 (Bambu Lab), printed, ISO 179[5][2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z falls to 28 against 55 in XY[5] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[5] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no wood-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[20][21][22] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the wood filler cuts elongation and the parts snap without warning[23][5] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[5] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 58 by tensile, 51 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[5] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its support grades — they are not characterised as structural materials[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[5] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 57 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[5] | 205 (THERMAX HTS1, printed XY, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 54 (Bambu Lab, DSC); Fiberlogy quotes 55–60[5][6] | 225 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, DSC) — high enough to stay solid inside a PEI or PEEK build[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC)[5] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[24] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq on all three THERMAX support grades (ASTM D257) — insulating[3][25][4] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[26] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[26] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room; Bambu Lab specifically advises ventilation for this grade[15] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[26] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands and stains like timber — the usual reason for choosing it[2] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[5] | This is the support material. MTS1 is matched to PC/ABS and PC; HTS1 and HTS2 to the higher-temperature classes[4][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Wood grain hides layer lines; colour darkens with nozzle temperature[5][2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[27] | Aqueous alkali, not water: IEMAI specifies an alkaline bath in an ultrasonic cleaner until the support dissolves.[14] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[27][28] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[29][28] | None — the alkaline bath dissolves the support rather than welding anything.[14] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20250723SA16 — Bambu PLA Wood Bambu Lab · 2025-07 · msds
- woodFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX HTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Wood Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberWood technical data sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Wood — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA+ WOODJet - Natur (1,75 mm; 0,5 kg) Filament PM shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- woodFill — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU Optimized Wood PLA 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D HT-SP alkaline-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX MTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper