Filament comparison
PLA Wood vs PPSU
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Wood-filled PLAPLA | PPSUHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $34.49/kg median; $13.99–$76.40/kg across 6 dated product listings | $337.40/kg median; $223.00–$732.56/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with wood powder — 10–18 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS); colorFabb woodFill uses a PLA/PHA base with recycled wood fibre[1][2] | Polyphenylsulfone — an amorphous high-temperature sulfone polymer[3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.15 (colorFabb) to 1.23 (Fiberlogy), ISO 1183; Bambu Lab 1.21[4][2][5] | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech; ASTM D792, Stratasys PPSF)[3][6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 25; counting the 0.5 kg specialty spools the middle of the market is about 34[7][8][9] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 223–733; the middle of the market is about 425[10][11][12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 14–76 across brands; SUNLU 14, ELEGOO 19, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 44, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools, colorFabb 76[8][7][14][15][16][9] | 223-733 across brands; IEMAI 3D 223 at 1 kg, 3DXTech ThermaX PPSU 250 at 500 g, 3D4Makers 425 at 750 g, Kimya PPSU-S 733 at 500 g[10][11][12][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][15][5] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[10][11][12] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.6, 0.85 and 1 kg spools[15][5][7] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 750 g spools[10][11][12] |
| Typical applications | Decorative and model-making prints that are sanded and stained like timber[4][2] | Steam-sterilisable medical and dental tooling, and aircraft interior parts[3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–240 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb advises 195–220 for its PLA/PHA base[4][2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–70 (Fiberlogy)[4][5] | 130–150 (3DXTech)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[4] | Actively heated chamber required[17][18] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[4] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[4] | Severe — heated chamber needed[17] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; pre-drying is required and the wood content chars if it sits hot[19][4] | Expert / industrial hardware only[17][18] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible; Bambu Lab does not recommend the AMS lite[19] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's PLA compatibility table lists no hardened-nozzle requirement, but its nozzle guide names wood among the abrasive filaments hardened steel exists for[19][20] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[17] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — wood fill[19] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; wood particles char and block small nozzles[19] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[21] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | High — 1.25 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH, the highest in the PLA family[4] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 1.25 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] | 0.37 in 24 h and 1.1 at saturation on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[22] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 8 h in a forced-air dryer; Bambu Lab lists pre-drying as required[4][19] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bambu Lab flags pre-drying and ventilation as specific requirements for this grade[19] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. At 1.25 % saturated uptake the practical loss shows as poor layer adhesion, rough surface and weak layers[23][4] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[21] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 26 ± 5 (Bambu Lab) and 28.4 (colorFabb) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberlogy quotes 35 at yield[4][2][5] | 55 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) and 55 (printed on side long edge, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF); 79 at yield on extruded stock[3][6][22] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2360 ± 190 (Bambu Lab) and 2479 (colorFabb) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberlogy 2950[4][2][5] | 2100 (printed, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF) and 2310 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 2344 on extruded stock[3][6][22] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.5 (colorFabb) to 15.3 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; Fiberlogy 6.5[4][2][5] | 3 (printed, ISO 527 and ASTM D638) against 60 on extruded stock — printing costs PPSU almost all of its ductility[3][6][22] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 55 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] | 110 (printed, ISO 178 and ASTM D790, 3DXTech and Stratasys PPSF agree); 91 on extruded stock[3][6][22] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2780 ± 120 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] | 2200 (printed, ASTM D790, Stratasys PPSF) and 2215 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech)[3][6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 3.81 (colorFabb) and 6.3 ± 2.2 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[4][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 12.28 (colorFabb) and 15.7 (Bambu Lab), printed, ISO 179[4][2] | Izod notched 58.7 J/m and unnotched 165.5 J/m (printed, ASTM D256 Method A, Stratasys PPSF); 160 J/m notched on extruded stock[6][22] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); flexural Z falls to 28 against 55 in XY[4] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[4] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell M86 on printed PPSF (ASTM D785, Stratasys); M96 on extruded PPSU stock (and an unlabelled 123)[6][22] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no wood-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[24][25][26] | Good. Printed PPSF holds 189 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa (ASTM D648) and extruded stock is rated 149 °C long-term service, but Ensinger does not claim the creep resistance it claims for PSU and PPS[6][22] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the wood filler cuts elongation and the parts snap without warning[27][4] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 58 by tensile, 51 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[4] | 190 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 57 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[4] | 189 (printed, ASTM D648 at 264 psi, Stratasys PPSF); 207 on extruded stock, converted from 405 °F[6][22] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 54 (Bambu Lab, DSC); Fiberlogy quotes 55–60[4][5] | 230 (DSC) — the highest glass transition in the dataset[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC)[4] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 149 long-term service on extruded PPSU stock, converted from 300 °F[22] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 55.0 (printed PPSF, ASTM D696; source states 5.5e-5 mm/mm/°C) and 55.8 on extruded stock (ASTM D696, from 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[6][22] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[28] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands repeated steam autoclaving, the usual reason to choose PPSU over PSU; Stratasys also lists PPSF as passing 24 h stress-crack exposure to antifreeze, petrol, motor oil, power-steering, transmission and washer fluid at 23 °C and 100 °C[3][6] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistivity 5e13 to 1.5e14 ohm-cm and dielectric strength 80-290 V/mil on printed PPSF (ASTM D257, D149)[6] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[29] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[29] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room; Bambu Lab specifically advises ventilation for this grade[19] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[29] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands and stains like timber — the usual reason for choosing it[2] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Wood grain hides layer lines; colour darkens with nozzle temperature[4][2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[30] | Dichloromethane dissolves it at 23 °C at every stress level; acetone solvates and softens unstressed PPSU (Solvay ESCR).[31] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[30][32] | MEK ruptures stressed parts and toluene crazes them above 13.8 MPa; glass-filled grades survive where unfilled craze.[31] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[33][32] | Dichloromethane cements PPSU and NMP softens residual resin; both are laboratory reagents, not workshop stock.[31] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20250723SA16 — Bambu PLA Wood Bambu Lab · 2025-07 · msds
- woodFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Wood Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberWood technical data sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- PPSF (polyphenylsulfone) — FDM Data Sheet Stratasys · 2018-06 · tds
- PLA Wood — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA+ WOODJet - Natur (1,75 mm; 0,5 kg) Filament PM shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PPSU-S Natural 1.75 mm 500 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPSU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- woodFill — product page colorFabb US · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU Optimized Wood PLA 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PPSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- TECASON P black (PPSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper