Filament comparison
PLA vs PPSU
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA (standard)PLA | PPSUHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.74/kg median; $9.99–$32.99/kg across 24 dated product listings | $337.40/kg median; $223.00–$732.56/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Poly(lactic acid), a thermoplastic aliphatic polyester from fermented plant starch[1][2] | Polyphenylsulfone — an amorphous high-temperature sulfone polymer[3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (ISO 1183)[1][4][2] | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech; ASTM D792, Stratasys PPSF)[3][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[6][7][8] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 223–733; the middle of the market is about 425[9][10][11][12] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–33 across brands; budget house brands 10–14, premium European 26–33[13][14][15][16] | 223-733 across brands; IEMAI 3D 223 at 1 kg, 3DXTech ThermaX PPSU 250 at 500 g, 3D4Makers 425 at 750 g, Kimya PPSU-S 733 at 500 g[9][10][11][12] |
| Market availability1–5 | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[17][18] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[9][10][11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[6][19][20][15][21] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 750 g spools[9][10][11] |
| Typical applications | Concept models, functional prototypes, low-wear toys, jigs used at room temperature[22] | Steam-sterilisable medical and dental tooling, and aircraft interior parts[3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.02 (Prusament) to ±0.03 (Bambu Lab, Prusa Research standard)[1][6][23] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230; Prusament specifies 210 ± 10[1][4][2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60; Prusament 40–60, Bambu Lab 35–45[1][4][2] | 130–150 (3DXTech)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[4][17] | Actively heated chamber required[24][25] |
| Part cooling fan | 100 % from the second layer; reduce on the first one or two layers for bed adhesion[1][18] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI, glass or painter's tape; glue stick only where release is a problem[4][26][18] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 12–20 (PrusaSlicer max volumetric speed guidance for PLA)[27] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[28][17] | Severe — heated chamber needed[24] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything — glue only needed on smooth PEI[4][2][18] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it; oozing rises with nozzle temperature[4][18][29] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[17][18] | Expert / industrial hardware only[24][25] |
| Extruder requirement | Any extruder; Bowden and direct drive both fine, no hardware upgrades[17] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[17] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[24] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[28][17] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[17][18] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[30] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C so it deforms in a warm cold zone[26][31] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | Any standard hotend; PTFE-lined is fine at PLA temperatures[17] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | None — brass nozzles and standard drive gears are unaffected[28][17] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40–0.51 % saturated at 23–25 °C and 55–70 % RH[2][4][32] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.43 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.51 equilibrium (Polymaker)[2][4] | 0.37 in 24 h and 1.1 at saturation on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[33] |
| Drying temperature & time | 50–55 °C for 6–8 h in a forced-air dryer; 45 °C for 12 h in the Bambu Lab AMS HT[4][2][31] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[34] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — it absorbs moisture slowly and the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[34] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[30] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][18] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–52 (printed XY, ISO 527); 55 mean across 16 brands and 53 for the reference PLA in a later run, both on 4×4 mm printed bars[1][4][2][35][36] | 55 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) and 55 (printed on side long edge, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF); 79 at yield on extruded stock[3][5][33] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2300–3427 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][4][2] | 2100 (printed, ASTM D638, Stratasys PPSF) and 2310 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 2344 on extruded stock[3][5][33] |
| Elongation at break% | 6.3–12.2 (printed XY, ISO 527); Prusament quotes 2.9 at yield[4][2][1] | 3 (printed, ISO 527 and ASTM D638) against 60 on extruded stock — printing costs PPSU almost all of its ductility[3][5][33] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 76–87 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 81 by ASTM D790[1][4][2][37] | 110 (printed, ISO 178 and ASTM D790, 3DXTech and Stratasys PPSF agree); 91 on extruded stock[3][5][33] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2750–3230 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 3800 by ASTM D790[1][4][2][37] | 2200 (printed, ASTM D790, Stratasys PPSF) and 2215 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech)[3][5] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 3.3–7.9 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[4][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched, printed: 13–14 (Prusament, ISO 179-1), 26.6 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic)[1][2] | Izod notched 58.7 J/m and unnotched 165.5 J/m (printed, ASTM D256 Method A, Stratasys PPSF); 160 J/m notched on extruded stock[5][33] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 17–31 (Prusa interlayer test and printed Z tensile); 23 mean on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[1][2][36] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[26][28] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 81 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); 75.3 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun, Sunlu PLA)[1][38] | Rockwell M86 on printed PPSF (ASTM D785, Stratasys); M96 on extruded PPSU stock (and an unlabelled 123)[5][33] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; 12 mm bar sagged to 20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[39][40] | Good. Printed PPSF holds 189 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa (ASTM D648) and extruded stock is rated 149 °C long-term service, but Ensinger does not claim the creep resistance it claims for PSU and PPS[5][33] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength, against 79 000–193 000 for PETG (printed, R = 0.2, 7 Hz)[41][26] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[28] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 77–89 on TDS specimens; ≈44 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[4][2][36] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55–60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1][4][2] | 190 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 54–58 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1][4][2] | 189 (printed, ASTM D648 at 264 psi, Stratasys PPSF); 207 on extruded stock, converted from 405 °F[5][33] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55–61 (DSC)[1][4][2] | 230 (DSC) — the highest glass transition in the dataset[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 145–160 peak melt (Prusament, ISO 11357); 150 and 160 by DSC (PolyLite, Bambu Lab); Vicat 57–63 (ISO 306)[22][4][2] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–55 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[28][36] | 149 long-term service on extruded PPSU stock, converted from 300 °F[33] |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab conditions specimens at 55 °C for 8 h; annealing at 50–60 °C for 6–12 h raises crystallinity but can warp parts[2][42] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96 ± 5 at 0° and 99 ± 5 at 90° raster (printed PLA, fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C)[43] | 55.0 (printed PPSF, ASTM D696; source states 5.5e-5 mm/mm/°C) and 55.8 on extruded stock (ASTM D696, from 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[5][33] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][4] | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[26][22] | Not documented |
| Outdoor durability | Not suitable for long-term outdoor use — UV embrittlement plus softening above 55 °C in direct sun[22][26] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[4][26] | Withstands repeated steam autoclaving, the usual reason to choose PPSU over PSU; Stratasys also lists PPSF as passing 24 h stress-crack exposure to antifreeze, petrol, motor oil, power-steering, transmission and washer fluid at 23 °C and 100 °C[3][5] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water, absorbs 0.4–0.5 % at equilibrium[2][44] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade and EN 71-3 certified by some brands, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[26][44] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C and specific microbial conditions; not home compostable[44][26][2] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection, so brand take-back schemes are the practical route[44] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistivity 5e13 to 1.5e14 ohm-cm and dielectric strength 80-290 V/mil on printed PPSF (ASTM D257, D149)[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[45] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[45] |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | 4–5 lactide, the dominant VOC (chamber study, three printers)[45] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈1 × 10⁸ median across three printers; only laywood ≈8 × 10⁷ and laybrick ≈6 × 10⁷ were lower[45] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Lactide (3,6-dimethyl-1,4-dioxane-2,5-dione) dominates; no styrene or caprolactam as a leading species[45] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[45] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[45] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[22][26] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone, depending on additives and colour[26][23] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[26] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Good — low shrinkage and features under 0.2 mm resolve; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges[28][2][18] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[46] | Dichloromethane dissolves it at 23 °C at every stress level; acetone solvates and softens unstressed PPSU (Solvay ESCR).[47] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[46][48] | MEK ruptures stressed parts and toluene crazes them above 13.8 MPa; glass-filled grades survive where unfilled craze.[47] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[49][48] | Dichloromethane cements PPSU and NMP softens residual resin; both are laboratory reagents, not workshop stock.[47] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PPSF (polyphenylsulfone) — FDM Data Sheet Stratasys · 2018-06 · tds
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- MH Build Series PLA Filament White 1.75mm 1kg MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE ecoPLA Black 1.75mm 1000g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PPSU-S Natural 1.75 mm 500 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPSU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA Classic 1.1KG 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO PLA Filament 1.75mm Colored 1KG Elegoo US Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fillamentum PLA Extrafill Natural 1kg Fillamentum USA · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Jet Black 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO Silk PLA+ 1.75mm 1.1kg JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ColorFabb PLA/PHA 750g 3D Universe · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PPSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- TECASON P black (PPSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 16 PLA brand comparison test — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2022-10 · test
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Easy PLA — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper