Filament comparison
PLA vs PPA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA (standard)PLA | PPA (polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.74/kg median; $9.99–$32.99/kg across 24 dated product listings | $45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Poly(lactic acid), a thermoplastic aliphatic polyester from fermented plant starch[1][2] | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (ISO 1183)[1][5][2] | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[7][8][9] | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–33 across brands; budget house brands 10–14, premium European 26–33[11][12][13][14] | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[15][16] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[7][17][18][13][19] | 1.75 mm, 1 kg[10] |
| Typical applications | Concept models, functional prototypes, low-wear toys, jigs used at room temperature[20] | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[6] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.02 (Prusament) to ±0.03 (Bambu Lab, Prusa Research standard)[1][7][21] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230; Prusament specifies 210 ± 10[1][5][2] | 280–300 (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60; Prusament 40–60, Bambu Lab 35–45[1][5][2] | 70–80 (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[5][15] | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[6] |
| Part cooling fan | 100 % from the second layer; reduce on the first one or two layers for bed adhesion[1][16] | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI, glass or painter's tape; glue stick only where release is a problem[5][22][16] | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[6] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 12–20 (PrusaSlicer max volumetric speed guidance for PLA)[23] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[24][15] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything — glue only needed on smooth PEI[5][2][16] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it; oozing rises with nozzle temperature[5][16][25] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[15][16] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[6] |
| Extruder requirement | Any extruder; Bowden and direct drive both fine, no hardware upgrades[15] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[15] | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[6] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[24][15] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[6] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[15][16] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[6] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C so it deforms in a warm cold zone[22][26] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | Any standard hotend; PTFE-lined is fine at PLA temperatures[15] | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Other hardware wear | None — brass nozzles and standard drive gears are unaffected[24][15] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40–0.51 % saturated at 23–25 °C and 55–70 % RH[2][5][27] | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[6][4][28] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.43 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.51 equilibrium (Polymaker)[2][5] | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[6] |
| Drying temperature & time | 50–55 °C for 6–8 h in a forced-air dryer; 45 °C for 12 h in the Bambu Lab AMS HT[5][2][26] | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[29] | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — it absorbs moisture slowly and the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[29] | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[6][10] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][16] | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–52 (printed XY, ISO 527); 55 mean across 16 brands and 53 for the reference PLA in a later run, both on 4×4 mm printed bars[1][5][2][30][31] | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[6][10] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2300–3427 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][5][2] | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Elongation at break% | 6.3–12.2 (printed XY, ISO 527); Prusament quotes 2.9 at yield[5][2][1] | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 76–87 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 81 by ASTM D790[1][5][2][32] | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[6][10] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2750–3230 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 3800 by ASTM D790[1][5][2][32] | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 3.3–7.9 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[5][2] | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[6] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched, printed: 13–14 (Prusament, ISO 179-1), 26.6 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 17–31 (Prusa interlayer test and printed Z tensile); 23 mean on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[1][2][31] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[22][24] | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[6] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 81 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); 75.3 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun, Sunlu PLA)[1][33] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; 12 mm bar sagged to 20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[34][35] | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength, against 79 000–193 000 for PETG (printed, R = 0.2, 7 Hz)[36][22] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[24] | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[6] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 77–89 on TDS specimens; ≈44 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[5][2][31] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[6][10] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55–60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1][5][2] | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 54–58 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1][5][2] | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[6][4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55–61 (DSC)[1][5][2] | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 145–160 peak melt (Prusament, ISO 11357); 150 and 160 by DSC (PolyLite, Bambu Lab); Vicat 57–63 (ISO 306)[20][5][2] | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–55 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[24][31] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab conditions specimens at 55 °C for 8 h; annealing at 50–60 °C for 6–12 h raises crystallinity but can warp parts[2][37] | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[6][10][38] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96 ± 5 at 0° and 99 ± 5 at 90° raster (printed PLA, fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C)[39] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][5] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22][20] | Not documented |
| Outdoor durability | Not suitable for long-term outdoor use — UV embrittlement plus softening above 55 °C in direct sun[20][22] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[5][22] | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[6][4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water, absorbs 0.4–0.5 % at equilibrium[2][40] | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[6][10] |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade and EN 71-3 certified by some brands, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[22][40] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C and specific microbial conditions; not home compostable[40][22][2] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection, so brand take-back schemes are the practical route[40] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[41] | Not documented |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | 4–5 lactide, the dominant VOC (chamber study, three printers)[41] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈1 × 10⁸ median across three printers; only laywood ≈8 × 10⁷ and laybrick ≈6 × 10⁷ were lower[41] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Lactide (3,6-dimethyl-1,4-dioxane-2,5-dione) dominates; no styrene or caprolactam as a leading species[41] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[41] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[20][22] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone, depending on additives and colour[22][21] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[22] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[5][2] | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Good — low shrinkage and features under 0.2 mm resolve; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges[24][2][16] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[42] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[43] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[42][44] | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[43] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[45][44] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[43] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- MH Build Series PLA Filament White 1.75mm 1kg MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE ecoPLA Black 1.75mm 1000g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA Classic 1.1KG 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO PLA Filament 1.75mm Colored 1KG Elegoo US Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fillamentum PLA Extrafill Natural 1kg Fillamentum USA · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Jet Black 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO Silk PLA+ 1.75mm 1.1kg JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ColorFabb PLA/PHA 750g 3D Universe · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 16 PLA brand comparison test — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2022-10 · test
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Easy PLA — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper