Filament comparison
PLA vs POM
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA (standard)PLA | POM (acetal)ENGINEERING |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.74/kg median; $9.99–$32.99/kg across 24 dated product listings | Not documented |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Poly(lactic acid), a thermoplastic aliphatic polyester from fermented plant starch[1][2] | Polyoxymethylene, normally the copolymer POM-C. Apium's filament grade is POM-C with antistatic additives; no unfilled POM filament was found on sale[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (ISO 1183)[1][5][2] | 1.41 (extruded POM-C stock)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[6][7][8] | Not documented |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–33 across brands; budget house brands 10–14, premium European 26–33[9][10][11][12] | Not documented |
| Market availability1–5 | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[13][14] | Special order, 1-2 makers worldwide — Apium sells a POM-C ESD filament through its own shop and states its printers are the only ones able to process POM-C; no POM filament appears in the 3DJAKE or igo3d product sitemaps, at MatterHackers or at Printed Solid[4][15][16][17] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[6][18][19][11][20] | Not documented |
| Typical applications | Concept models, functional prototypes, low-wear toys, jigs used at room temperature[21] | Gears, bushings, bearings, conveyor and food-machinery parts; Apium markets its POM-C ESD grade for semiconductor insulators, aerospace fasteners and sliding parts[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.02 (Prusament) to ±0.03 (Bambu Lab, Prusa Research standard)[1][6][22] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230; Prusament specifies 210 ± 10[1][5][2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60; Prusament 40–60, Bambu Lab 35–45[1][5][2] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[5][13] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | 100 % from the second layer; reduce on the first one or two layers for bed adhesion[1][14] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI, glass or painter's tape; glue stick only where release is a problem[5][23][14] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 12–20 (PrusaSlicer max volumetric speed guidance for PLA)[24] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[25][13] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything — glue only needed on smooth PEI[5][2][14] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it; oozing rises with nozzle temperature[5][14][26] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[13][14] | Not documented |
| Extruder requirement | Any extruder; Bowden and direct drive both fine, no hardware upgrades[13] | Apium states that the adaptive heating system on its industrial machines is what makes POM-C printable, and that no other 3D printer can process it[4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[13] | Not documented |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[25][13] | Not documented |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[13][14] | Not documented |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C so it deforms in a warm cold zone[23][27] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | Any standard hotend; PTFE-lined is fine at PLA temperatures[13] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | None — brass nozzles and standard drive gears are unaffected[25][13] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40–0.51 % saturated at 23–25 °C and 55–70 % RH[2][5][28] | Low (0.1-0.3 %) — extruded POM-C stock takes up 0.18 % in 24 h and 0.80 % at saturation (ASTM D570)[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.43 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.51 equilibrium (Polymaker)[2][5] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 50–55 °C for 6–8 h in a forced-air dryer; 45 °C for 12 h in the Bambu Lab AMS HT[5][2][27] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[29] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — it absorbs moisture slowly and the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[29] | Not documented |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][14] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–52 (printed XY, ISO 527); 55 mean across 16 brands and 53 for the reference PLA in a later run, both on 4×4 mm printed bars[1][5][2][30][31] | 66.9 at break and 64.1 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 9700 and 9300 psi)[3] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2300–3427 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][5][2] | 2275 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 330,000 psi)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 6.3–12.2 (printed XY, ISO 527); Prusament quotes 2.9 at yield[5][2][1] | 40 at break and 9 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638)[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 76–87 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 81 by ASTM D790[1][5][2][32] | 89.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 13,000 psi)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2750–3230 (printed XY, ISO 178); Fiberlogy quotes 3800 by ASTM D790[1][5][2][32] | 2758 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 400,000 psi)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 3.3–7.9 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched, printed: 13–14 (Prusament, ISO 179-1), 26.6 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic)[1][2] | Izod 53 J/m on extruded POM-C stock, converted from 1.0 ft-lb/in[3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 17–31 (Prusa interlayer test and printed Z tensile); 23 mean on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[1][2][31] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[23][25] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking; extruded stock elongates 40 % before failing. No printed figure is published[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 81 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); 75.3 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun, Sunlu PLA)[1][33] | Rockwell 86 (and R120) — the source names only the R scale on extruded POM-C stock (ASTM D785)[3] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; 12 mm bar sagged to 20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[34][35] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength, against 79 000–193 000 for PETG (printed, R = 0.2, 7 Hz)[36][23] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[25] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 77–89 on TDS specimens; ≈44 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars[5][2][31] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Wear factor 65e-10 in3*min/(ft*lb*h) and a dynamic coefficient of friction of 0.21 at 40 psi and 50 fpm (ASTM D3702, extruded stock) — the properties that make acetal the default gear and bushing plastic; Apium lists good sliding properties as the reason for its grade[3][4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55–60 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1][5][2] | 158 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 316 °F)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 54–58 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1][5][2] | 110 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 230 °F)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55–61 (DSC)[1][5][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 145–160 peak melt (Prusament, ISO 11357); 150 and 160 by DSC (PolyLite, Bambu Lab); Vicat 57–63 (ISO 306)[21][5][2] | 165 melting (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 329 °F)[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–55 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[25][31] | 91 long term and 141 intermittent (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 195 °F and 285 °F)[3] |
| Annealing response | Bambu Lab conditions specimens at 55 °C for 8 h; annealing at 50–60 °C for 6–12 h raises crystallinity but can warp parts[2][37] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96 ± 5 at 0° and 99 ± 5 at 90° raster (printed PLA, fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C)[38] | 84.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D696; source states 4.7e-5 in/in/°F)[3] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][5] | UL 94 HB on extruded POM-C stock[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[23][21] | Not documented |
| Outdoor durability | Not suitable for long-term outdoor use — UV embrittlement plus softening above 55 °C in direct sun[21][23] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[5][23] | Good chemical resistance, particularly to bases; Apium lists resistance to bases as a headline property[3][4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water, absorbs 0.4–0.5 % at equilibrium[2][39] | Good — minor absorption; 0.80 % water at saturation (ASTM D570, extruded stock)[3] |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade and EN 71-3 certified by some brands, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[23][39] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C and specific microbial conditions; not home compostable[39][23][2] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection, so brand take-back schemes are the practical route[39] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistance 1e14 ohm-cm, dielectric strength 500 V/mil and dielectric constant 3.7 at 60 Hz on extruded stock (ASTM D257, D149, D150); Apium's filament grade adds antistatic agents[3][4] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[40] | Not documented |
| VOC emission rateµg/min | 4–5 lactide, the dominant VOC (chamber study, three printers)[40] | Not documented |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈1 × 10⁸ median across three printers; only laywood ≈8 × 10⁷ and laybrick ≈6 × 10⁷ were lower[40] | Not documented |
| Hazardous species emitted | Lactide (3,6-dimethyl-1,4-dioxane-2,5-dione) dominates; no styrene or caprolactam as a leading species[40] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[40] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[21][23] | Easy to machine — Ensinger lists machinability as a headline property of POM-C stock[3] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone, depending on additives and colour[23][22] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[23] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Good — low shrinkage and features under 0.2 mm resolve; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges[25][2][14] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[41] | Hexafluoroisopropanol dissolves it at room temperature; NMP and DMF only when hot. Laboratory reagents.[42] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[41][43] | Acids, oxidants, halogens and hot concentrated zinc chloride attack it; alcohols, ketones and esters do not.[42][44] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[45][43] | None — no solvent softens POM below its melting point, which is why it is bolted or heat-welded rather than glued.[42] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAFORM AH natural (POM-C) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- POM-C ESD 3D printing — material page Apium 3D Technologies · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- MH Build Series PLA Filament White 1.75mm 1kg MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE ecoPLA Black 1.75mm 1000g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA Classic 1.1KG 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO PLA Filament 1.75mm Colored 1KG Elegoo US Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fillamentum PLA Extrafill Natural 1kg Fillamentum USA · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Jet Black 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DJAKE product catalogue 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- igo3d product sitemap (17452 product URLs) igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO Silk PLA+ 1.75mm 1.1kg JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- ColorFabb PLA/PHA 750g 3D Universe · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 16 PLA brand comparison test — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2022-10 · test
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Easy PLA — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Resistance of Ultramid, Ultraform and Ultradur to chemicals (TI-KTU/AS-28 e) BASF · 2000-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper