Filament comparison
PLA Stone vs PPS-CF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Stone-filled PLAPLA | Fibre-reinforced PPSHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $22.99/kg median; $15.99–$49.16/kg across 6 dated product listings | $139.98/kg median; $119.98–$174.17/kg across 5 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with stone or mineral powder — Formfutura StoneFil declares 40–50 wt% stone powder[1][2] | Carbon-fibre reinforced PPS — Polymaker's Fiberon grade is nominally 10 wt%[3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab PLA Marble) and 1.50–1.70 (Formfutura StoneFil), ISO 1183[2][1] | 1.29 (Fiberon PPS-CF10) and 1.36 (Fiberon PPS-GF20), ISO 1183[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 21[5][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 93–174; the middle of the market is about 140[6][7][8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 16–49 across brands; SUNLU 16, ELEGOO 19, Polymaker 21, Bambu Lab 25, Prusament 38, Filament PM MarbleJet 49 on 0.5 kg spools[10][6][5][11][12][13] | 93-174 across brands and formats; Polymaker Fiberon PPS-GF20 93 at 3 kg, IEMAI 3D CF-PPS 131 at 750 g, LEHVOSS Luvocom 3F PPS CF 9938 164 at 2.3 kg, Bambu Lab PPS-CF 174 at 750 g[6][7][8][9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[5][6][10] | Available from several mainstream brands[6][7][8] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools plus refills[6][1] | 1.75 mm; 0.5 kg spools[6] |
| Typical applications | Architectural models, sculpture and props with a matte mineral surface[2] | Chemical and automotive parts needing PPS chemistry with structural stiffness[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Enclosure required (passive) — Polymaker states its Fiberon PPS-CF10 needs no heated chamber, unlike the unfilled sulfones and PAEKs[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[2] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[14] | Expert / industrial hardware only[3] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[14] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass acceptable; hardened steel for volume work — Bambu Lab's compatibility table says no hardened nozzle is needed while the note under the same table groups PLA Marble with particle-filled materials that should always use one[14] | Hardened steel required[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Moderately abrasive — stone fill[14][1] | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[14] | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; Polymaker specifies hardened steel or ruby nozzles for carbon-filled PPS and Prusa lists composites as a higher clogging risk[15][16] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.44 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — 0.225 % equilibrium for Fiberon PPS-CF10 and 0.11 % for PPS-GF20[3][4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.44 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | 0.225 equilibrium (Fiberon PPS-CF10); 0.11 (PPS-GF20)[3][4] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[17] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; equilibrium uptake is 0.225 % and Polymaker specifies a 100 °C, 10 h dry[3] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 33 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 59.4 ± 1.3 (PPS-CF10) and 64.1 ± 2.1 (PPS-GF20) printed XY, ISO 527[3][4] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2330 ± 240 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 5446.7 ± 149.0 (PPS-CF10) and 4552.0 ± 54.6 (PPS-GF20) printed XY, ISO 527[3][4] |
| Elongation at break% | 6.7 ± 0.5 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 1.4 ± 0.1 (PPS-CF10) and 2.0 ± 0.2 (PPS-GF20) printed XY, ISO 527 — the lowest elongation in the dataset[3][4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 75 ± 5 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2920 ± 180 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 9.5 ± 2.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Bambu Lab)[2] | 5.3 ± 0.2 printed XY for PPS-CF10 and 7.3 ± 0.2 for PPS-GF20, ISO 179 notched[3][4] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 24.0 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 30 ± 4 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[2] | 32.0 ± 5.1 (PPS-CF10) and 22.9 ± 0.8 (PPS-GF20) printed Z, ISO 527[3][4] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[2] | Very brittle — cracks or shatters easily; elongation at break 1.4 %[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell 105 (and R124) on extruded unfilled PPS stock (ASTM D785); no figure is published for a fibre-filled PPS filament[18] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no stone-filled creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[19][20][21] | Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger lists high creep resistance for unfilled PPS stock and Spectrum states creep resistance is unchanged under continuous load at high temperature; the fibre raises heat deflection to 252 °C at 0.45 MPa[18][22][3] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the mineral filler leaves a brittle compound[23][2] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 91 by tensile, 73 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[2] | 54 (PPS-CF10) and 36 (PPS-GF20), printed[3][4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 56 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[2] | 252.5 (PPS-CF10) and 236.3 (PPS-GF20), printed, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[3][4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2] | 133 (PPS-CF10) and 125.8 (PPS-GF20), printed, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[3][4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 56 (DSC)[2] | 97.7 (PPS-CF10) and 95.0 (PPS-GF20), DSC[3][4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 156 peak melt (DSC); Formfutura gives a 120–170 melting range for StoneFil[2][1] | 279.7 (PPS-CF10) and 279.6 (PPS-GF20) melting, DSC; Vicat 267.5 and 272.5 (ISO 306)[3][4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 170 long-term service on extruded PPS stock, converted from 338 °F; no figure published for the carbon-filled grade[18] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[24] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Outstanding — PPS resists essentially all solvents below 200 °C[15] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistivity above 10¹² ohm — insulating (ANSI/ESD S11.11)[3][4] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[25] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[25] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[25] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[25] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Formfutura's SDS sets an occupational limit of 1 mg/m³ for the stone powder and lists it as both a fibre and a particulate — do not dry-sand without extraction[1] | Fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[3] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands to a stone-like matte surface[1] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte mineral surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[26] | None — PPS does not dissolve in any known solvent below 200 °C.[27][28] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[26][29] | Nothing at 23 °C; Ensinger rates it only conditionally resistant to benzene, dichloromethane, toluene and pyridine.[28] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[30][29] | None — no solvent welds or smooths PPS.[27] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Marble Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Fiberon PPS-CF10 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-07 · tds
- Fiberon PPS-GF20 Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2025-07 · tds
- PLA Marble — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Lab PPS-CF Black, spool (750 g) 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPS 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU High Speed PLA Marble 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA MarbleJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PPS — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECATRON natural (PPS) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Technical Data Sheet Spectrum Filaments · 2022-04 · tds
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- PPS (Polyphenylene sulfide) — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper