Filament comparison
rPLA vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Recycled PLA (rPLA)PLA | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $20.79/kg median; $16.05–$40.64/kg across 8 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA regranulated from post-industrial PLA manufacturing waste; post-consumer feedstock is rare[1][2][3] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[4][5][6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools run 20–22[7][8][9] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[10][11][6][12][13][14] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 16–41 across brands; Fiberlogy refill 16, Filamentive 750 g 41[15][16] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[11][17][10][18][12][13][19][20][21][14] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[2][3][9] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[10][18][11][17][12][13] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85 and 1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[22][15][2] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[10][18] |
| Typical applications | General-purpose printing where the feedstock's recycled content matters more than an exact colour match[2][3] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[23] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 guaranteed by Prusa Research today; the 2021 datasheet specified ±0.05, against ±0.02 for virgin Prusament PLA[2][1][24] | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[5] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210 ± 10 (Prusament); 200 ± 15 (Filamentive)[1][3] | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[4][5][6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 40–60 (Prusament); up to 60 (Filamentive)[1][3] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[5][6][4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1][25] | Open frame is fine[4] |
| Part cooling fan | 100 %[1] | Fan on[4][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[26][23] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[4][5][6] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None — brim not generally needed[1] | None[4] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[27] | Sticks to most surfaces[4] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[4] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[1][25] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[4][5] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[28][4][5] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[25] | Brass fine indefinitely[29] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[30][25] | Non-abrasive[29] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[25] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[31] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[32] | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[23] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[27] | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[26] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.3 % after both 24 h and 7 days at 28 °C / 37 % RH (Prusa Polymers method), against 0.19 % in 7 days for virgin Prusament PLA[1][24] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[5][4][31] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.3 after 24 h and 7 days at 28 °C / 37 % RH (Prusa Polymers method)[1] | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[4][5] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[4][6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[31] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[31] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[31] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[31] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[33][27] | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[31] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 49 printed horizontal and 55 printed vertical XZ (ISO 527-1, yield); virgin Prusament PLA gives 51 and 59 by the same method[1][24] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[5][34] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2100 printed horizontal, 2300 printed vertical XZ (ISO 527-1); virgin Prusament PLA 2300 and 2400[1][24] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 3.1 at yield printed horizontal (ISO 527-1); virgin Prusament PLA 2.9[1][24] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[4][5] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 82 printed horizontal, 87 printed vertical XZ (ISO 178); virgin Prusament PLA 83 and 99[1][24] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3100 printed horizontal (ISO 178) — the same as virgin Prusament PLA[1][24] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 14.0 printed horizontal (ISO 179-1); virgin Prusament PLA 13[1][24] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 21 ± 2 (Prusa Polymers interlayer adhesion test); virgin Prusament PLA 17 ± 3 by the same test[1][24] | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[5] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[32][30] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[4][5] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 80 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); virgin Prusament PLA 81[1][24] | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[5][4][35][34][36] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no recycled-PLA creep data published; virgin PLA sagged from 12 to 18.7–20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[37][38] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[36] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[39][32] | Excellent — living hinges viable[23] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[30] | Rubbery / highly elastic[4][5] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[28] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the same as virgin Prusament PLA[1][24] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa); virgin Prusament PLA 55[1][24] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[28][6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 55 (Filamentive states heat resistance up to 55 °C)[3] | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[28][6] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[40] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[33][41] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[32][42] | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[23] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[41][32] | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[28] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water[33] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Filamentive certifies its rPLA to EN 71-3 and lists it food safe; printed layer grooves still harbour bacteria[3][32] | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[23] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[3] | Not biodegradable[23] |
| Recyclability | The feedstock itself; Filamentive uses 50 % post-industrial content and runs a PLA take-back scheme[3][16] | Not accepted in household plastic collection[23] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[43] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[43] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment uses organic waste pigments such as red algae, which give a noticeable scent while printing[2] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[43] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[43] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[42][32] | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[23] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Superglue for most joints; acetone works on some grades depending on additives and colour[2] | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[23] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[32] | No practical vapour smoothing[23] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[23] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[44] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[45] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[44][46] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[45] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[47][46] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[45] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Prusament PLA Recycled Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2021-12 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- 3D-Fuel ReFuel Recycled PLA 1kg 3D-Fuel · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta Black Recycled PLA 1kg Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Formfutura ReForm rPLA (White) 1kg Filament2Print · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filamentive PLA (rPLA) 750 g CREATE Education · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PLA-R 750 g Crea3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper