Filament comparison
PLA+ vs PPS
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA | PPSHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings | $116.97/kg median; $84.00–$200.00/kg across 3 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[1][2] | Polyphenylene sulfide — a semi-crystalline high-temperature polymer[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[1][2] | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech) and 1.33 (ISO 1183, Spectrum PPS AM230)[3][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 84–200; the middle of the market is about 117[8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[11][7][12][13][14] | 84-200 across brands and diameters; IEMAI 3D 84 at 1 kg, Spectrum PPS AM230 117 at 750 g, 3DXTech ThermaX PPS 140 at 2.85 mm and 200 at 1.75 mm[8][9][10] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[11][6][7][12][13] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[8][9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[12][13][11] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 500 g and 750 g spools[8][9] |
| Typical applications | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[1][2] | Chemical-plant and under-bonnet parts needing solvent resistance above 200 °C[4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[15] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[1][2] | 335-345 (3DXTech printed-specimen conditions); 300-330 (Spectrum)[3][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[1][2] | 110-130 (3DXTech); 100-120 (Spectrum)[3][5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1][2] | Actively heated chamber required[16][17] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not documented | 60-80 actively heated (Spectrum PPS AM230)[5] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][2] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[1][2] | Adhesive required — Spectrum specifies Magigoo Pro HT[5] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[1] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[18] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[1][18] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[1][2] | Expert / industrial hardware only[16][17] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[19] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[16] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[20][19] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[19] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 110 °C pre-dry before every print[21] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[22] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[18] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — Polymaker states minimal water absorption at 0.05 %[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | 0.01 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570) — effectively non-absorbing[23] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[1][2] | At least 3 h at 90 °C in hot dry air if the filament has taken up moisture (Spectrum)[5] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[24] | Little to measure — equilibrium uptake is 0.05 %; 3DXTech still specifies a 110 °C, 4 h pre-dry before printing[4][21] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][18] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[1][2][25][26] | 50 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 65 at break injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 94 at yield on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][5][23] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[1][2][27][28] | 2650 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 3650 injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 5769 on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][5][23] |
| Elongation at break% | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][2] | 18 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) against 2.0 injection-moulded (Spectrum) and 2.5 on extruded stock — the suppliers disagree by nearly an order of magnitude[3][5][23] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[1][2][29][28] | 52 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech); 141 on extruded stock (ASTM D790)[3][23] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1][2] | 2540 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[1][2] | 1.3 notched injection-moulded (ISO 179-1eA, Spectrum); unnotched 18[5] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[2][25] | Izod notched 33 J/m on extruded PPS stock, converted from 0.62 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[23] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[1][2][26] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1][2][25] | Moderate[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[30] | Rockwell 105 (and R124) on extruded PPS stock (ASTM D785)[23] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[26][31] | Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PPS stock, and Spectrum states that rigidity, strength and creep resistance are unchanged under continuous load at high temperature[23][5] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[32][2][25] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | 90 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 129 injection-moulded (ISO 75, Spectrum); 204 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[3][5][23] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | 107 injection-moulded (ISO 75 at 1.81 MPa, Spectrum); 104 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[5][23] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 61 (DSC)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[1][2] | 283 melting (ISO 11357, 3DXTech) and 280 on extruded stock; Vicat softening 236 at 50 N injection-moulded (ISO 306, Spectrum)[3][5][23] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[26][33][30][31] | 170 long-term service on extruded PPS stock, converted from 338 °F[23] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[34] | 59.4 (extruded PPS stock, 22-60 °C, ASTM D696; source states 3.3e-5 in/in/°F)[23] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][1] | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22][35] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[1][2] | Outstanding — PPS resists essentially all solvents below 200 °C[4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — essentially unaffected; extruded stock takes up 0.01 % water in 24 h[23] |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[22] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[36][22] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[36] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[37] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[37] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[37] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[37] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[35][22] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[22][38] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[22] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[39] | None — PPS does not dissolve in any known solvent below 200 °C.[40][41] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[39][42] | Nothing at 23 °C; Ensinger rates it only conditionally resistant to benzene, dichloromethane, toluene and pyridine.[41] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[43][42] | None — no solvent welds or smooths PPS.[40] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PPS Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PPS — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Technical Data Sheet Spectrum Filaments · 2022-04 · tds
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Natural, 1.75 mm / 750 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPS 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PPS — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- TECATRON natural (PPS) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- PPS (Polyphenylene sulfide) — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper