Filament comparison
PLA+ vs POM
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA | POM (acetal)ENGINEERING |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings | Not documented |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[1][2] | Polyoxymethylene, normally the copolymer POM-C. Apium's filament grade is POM-C with antistatic additives; no unfilled POM filament was found on sale[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[1][2] | 1.41 (extruded POM-C stock)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[5][6] | Not documented |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[7][6][8][9][10] | Not documented |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][5][6][8][9] | Special order, 1-2 makers worldwide — Apium sells a POM-C ESD filament through its own shop and states its printers are the only ones able to process POM-C; no POM filament appears in the 3DJAKE or igo3d product sitemaps, at MatterHackers or at Printed Solid[4][11][12][13] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[8][9][7] | Not documented |
| Typical applications | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[1][2] | Gears, bushings, bearings, conveyor and food-machinery parts; Apium markets its POM-C ESD grade for semiconductor insulators, aerospace fasteners and sliding parts[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[14] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[1][2] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1][2] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][2] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[1][2] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[1] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[15] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[1][15] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[1][2] | Not documented |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Apium states that the adaptive heating system on its industrial machines is what makes POM-C printable, and that no other 3D printer can process it[4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[16] | Not documented |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[17][16] | Not documented |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[16] | Not documented |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[18] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[15] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Low (0.1-0.3 %) — extruded POM-C stock takes up 0.18 % in 24 h and 0.80 % at saturation (ASTM D570)[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[19] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[19] | Not documented |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][15] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[1][2][20][21] | 66.9 at break and 64.1 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 9700 and 9300 psi)[3] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[1][2][22][23] | 2275 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 330,000 psi)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][2] | 40 at break and 9 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638)[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[1][2][24][23] | 89.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 13,000 psi)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1][2] | 2758 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 400,000 psi)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[1][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[2][20] | Izod 53 J/m on extruded POM-C stock, converted from 1.0 ft-lb/in[3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[1][2][21] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1][2][20] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking; extruded stock elongates 40 % before failing. No printed figure is published[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[25] | Rockwell 86 (and R120) — the source names only the R scale on extruded POM-C stock (ASTM D785)[3] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[21][26] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[27][2][20] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Wear factor 65e-10 in3*min/(ft*lb*h) and a dynamic coefficient of friction of 0.21 at 40 psi and 50 fpm (ASTM D3702, extruded stock) — the properties that make acetal the default gear and bushing plastic; Apium lists good sliding properties as the reason for its grade[3][4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | 158 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 316 °F)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | 110 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 230 °F)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 61 (DSC)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[1][2] | 165 melting (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 329 °F)[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[21][28][25][26] | 91 long term and 141 intermittent (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 195 °F and 285 °F)[3] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[29] | 84.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D696; source states 4.7e-5 in/in/°F)[3] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][1] | UL 94 HB on extruded POM-C stock[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[18][30] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[1][2] | Good chemical resistance, particularly to bases; Apium lists resistance to bases as a headline property[3][4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — minor absorption; 0.80 % water at saturation (ASTM D570, extruded stock)[3] |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[18] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[31][18] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[31] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistance 1e14 ohm-cm, dielectric strength 500 V/mil and dielectric constant 3.7 at 60 Hz on extruded stock (ASTM D257, D149, D150); Apium's filament grade adds antistatic agents[3][4] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[32] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[32] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[30][18] | Easy to machine — Ensinger lists machinability as a headline property of POM-C stock[3] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[18][33] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[18] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[34] | Hexafluoroisopropanol dissolves it at room temperature; NMP and DMF only when hot. Laboratory reagents.[35] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[34][36] | Acids, oxidants, halogens and hot concentrated zinc chloride attack it; alcohols, ketones and esters do not.[35][37] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[38][36] | None — no solvent softens POM below its melting point, which is why it is bolted or heat-welded rather than glued.[35] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAFORM AH natural (POM-C) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- POM-C ESD 3D printing — material page Apium 3D Technologies · 2026-08 · doc
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE product catalogue 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- igo3d product sitemap (17452 product URLs) igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Resistance of Ultramid, Ultraform and Ultradur to chemicals (TI-KTU/AS-28 e) BASF · 2000-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper