Filament comparison
PLA+ vs rPLA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA | Recycled PLA (rPLA)PLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings | $20.79/kg median; $16.05–$40.64/kg across 8 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[1][2] | PLA regranulated from post-industrial PLA manufacturing waste; post-consumer feedstock is rare[3][4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[1][2] | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[6][7] | 1 kg spools run 20–22[8][9][10] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[11][7][12][13][14] | 16–41 across brands; Fiberlogy refill 16, Filamentive 750 g 41[15][16] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[11][6][7][12][13] | Available from several mainstream brands[4][5][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[12][13][11] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85 and 1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[17][15][4] |
| Typical applications | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[1][2] | General-purpose printing where the feedstock's recycled content matters more than an exact colour match[4][5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[18] | ±0.03 guaranteed by Prusa Research today; the 2021 datasheet specified ±0.05, against ±0.02 for virgin Prusament PLA[4][3][19] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[1][2] | 210 ± 10 (Prusament); 200 ± 15 (Filamentive)[3][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[1][2] | 40–60 (Prusament); up to 60 (Filamentive)[3][5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1][2] | Open frame is fine[3][20] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1][2] | 100 %[3] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[1][2] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[1] | None — brim not generally needed[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[21] | Sticks to anything[21] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[1][21] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[1][2] | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[3][20] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[20] | Brass fine indefinitely[20] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[22][20] | Non-abrasive[22][20] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[20] | Very low[20] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[23] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[23] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[21] | No special hot-end required[21] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Moderate — 0.3 % after both 24 h and 7 days at 28 °C / 37 % RH (Prusa Polymers method), against 0.19 % in 7 days for virgin Prusament PLA[3][19] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | 0.3 after 24 h and 7 days at 28 °C / 37 % RH (Prusa Polymers method)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[24] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[24] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[2][21] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[25][21] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[1][2][26][27] | 49 printed horizontal and 55 printed vertical XZ (ISO 527-1, yield); virgin Prusament PLA gives 51 and 59 by the same method[3][19] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[1][2][19][28] | 2100 printed horizontal, 2300 printed vertical XZ (ISO 527-1); virgin Prusament PLA 2300 and 2400[3][19] |
| Elongation at break% | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[1][2] | 3.1 at yield printed horizontal (ISO 527-1); virgin Prusament PLA 2.9[3][19] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[1][2][25][28] | 82 printed horizontal, 87 printed vertical XZ (ISO 178); virgin Prusament PLA 83 and 99[3][19] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[1][2] | 3100 printed horizontal (ISO 178) — the same as virgin Prusament PLA[3][19] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[1][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[2][26] | Charpy unnotched 14.0 printed horizontal (ISO 179-1); virgin Prusament PLA 13[3][19] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[1][2][27] | 21 ± 2 (Prusa Polymers interlayer adhesion test); virgin Prusament PLA 17 ± 3 by the same test[3][19] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[1][2][26] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[23][22] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[29] | 80 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); virgin Prusament PLA 81[3][19] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[27][30] | Poor — no recycled-PLA creep data published; virgin PLA sagged from 12 to 18.7–20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[27][30] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[31][2][26] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[31][23] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[22] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[1][2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the same as virgin Prusament PLA[3][19] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa); virgin Prusament PLA 55[3][19] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 61 (DSC)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[27][32][29][30] | 55 (Filamentive states heat resistance up to 55 °C)[5] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[33] | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[33] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[2][1] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[25][28] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[23][34] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[23][34] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[1][2] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[28][23] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — insoluble in water[25] |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[23] | Filamentive certifies its rPLA to EN 71-3 and lists it food safe; printed layer grooves still harbour bacteria[5][23] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[5][23] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[5] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[5] | The feedstock itself; Filamentive uses 50 % post-industrial content and runs a PLA take-back scheme[5][16] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[35] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[35] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment uses organic waste pigments such as red algae, which give a noticeable scent while printing[4] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[35] | None needed in a normal room[35] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[34][23] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[34][23] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[23][4] | Superglue for most joints; acetone works on some grades depending on additives and colour[4] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[23] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[23] |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[1][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[36] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[36] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[36][37] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[36][37] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[38][37] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[38][37] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PLA Recycled Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2021-12 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D-Fuel ReFuel Recycled PLA 1kg 3D-Fuel · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta Black Recycled PLA 1kg Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Formfutura ReForm rPLA (White) 1kg Filament2Print · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filamentive PLA (rPLA) 750 g CREATE Education · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PLA-R 750 g Crea3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper