Filament comparison
PLA Matte vs HT soluble
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Matte PLAPLA | High-temperature supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.09/kg median; $10.99–$32.16/kg across 10 dated product listings | $209.00/kg median; $100.00–$290.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA compounded with a mineral filler — Fiberlogy names chalk — that scatters light into a diffuse finish[1][2] | Break-away support compounded to survive high-temperature print chambers; 3DXTech sells separate grades for PC/ABS and for the PAEK and PEI class[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.31 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183) to 1.38 (Fiberlogy PLA Mineral, method not stated) — above plain PLA from the filler[2][1] | 1.37 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 21[5][6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 168[8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 11–32 across brands; budget house brands 11–19, Fiberlogy PLA Mineral 32[9][6][10] | 100–290 across grades; 3DXTech THERMAX MTS1 100 at 2 kg, HTS2 168 at 250 g, HTS1 250 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D HT-SP 290 at 1 kg[8][11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[9][7][5] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[8][11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[5][12] | 1.75 mm; 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 2 kg spools[8] |
| Typical applications | Display models and visible parts where a matte, non-reflective finish matters[2] | Support for PEEK, PEI and PC-class prints, where PVA and PLA-based supports would decompose[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[13] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Bambu Lab); 190–210 (Fiberlogy PLA Mineral)[2][1] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 60 (Fiberlogy)[2][1] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2][1] | Actively heated chamber required — it is used inside high-temperature builds[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on; Fiberlogy specifies 75–100 %[2][1] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Cool plate, high-temperature plate or textured PEI with glue (Bambu Lab); smooth PEI, textured PEI or glass (Fiberlogy)[2][1] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[2] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[14] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[2][1] | Expert / industrial hardware only[3] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | A dual-extruder machine rated for high-temperature materials; 3DXTech states the grade is intended for dual-extruder printers designed to print high-temp materials[15] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[16][2][1] | Brass fine indefinitely[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Slightly abrasive — mineral filler pushes density from 1.24 to 1.31–1.38[1][2][17] | Non-abrasive[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[16] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1[15][18] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[19] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[14] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.40 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 50 °C for 8 h in a forced-air dryer, or 60–70 °C for 12 h on an X1 heatbed; Fiberlogy specifies 50 °C for 6 h[2][1][20] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[21] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[21] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1 because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[15][18] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[17][14] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 30 (printed XY, ISO 527, Bambu Lab); 35.1 on My Tech Fun bars for PolyTerra PLA[2][22] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1960 (Bambu Lab, printed XY, ISO 527); Fiberlogy PLA Mineral quotes 3500 (ISO 527, specimen type not stated)[2][1] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 14.8 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 53 (printed XY, ISO 178) — 30 % below PLA Basic at 76[2][17] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2360 (printed XY, ISO 178)[2] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); unnotched 19.2[2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod 6.1 kJ/m² on My Tech Fun printed bars for PolyTerra PLA[22] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 22 (printed Z, ISO 527); flexural Z falls to 29 against 53 in XY; 12.9 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars[2][22] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[2] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 18.7 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[22] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[23][19] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 73 by tensile, 55 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its support grades — they are not characterised as structural materials[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 58 (Bambu Lab) and 48 (Fiberlogy PLA Mineral), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[2][1] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2] | 205 (THERMAX HTS1, printed XY, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 61 (DSC)[2] | 225 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, DSC) — high enough to stay solid inside a PEI or PEEK build[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 163 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 63 °C[2] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 54 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[22] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | 50–60 °C for 6–12 h; some prints deform or warp, and a forced-air oven is required[2] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[17][24] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[19][25] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[24][19] | Not documented |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water[17] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[19] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[26][19] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[26] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq on all three THERMAX support grades (ASTM D257) — insulating[3][27][4] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[28] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[28] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[28] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[28] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[25][19] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[19][29] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[19] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2] | This is the support material. MTS1 is matched to PC/ABS and PC; HTS1 and HTS2 to the higher-temperature classes[4][3] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[2] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[30] | Aqueous alkali, not water: IEMAI specifies an alkaline bath in an ultrasonic cleaner until the support dissolves.[11] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[30][31] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[32][31] | None — the alkaline bath dissolves the support rather than welding anything.[11] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PLA Mineral — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX HTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker Panchroma Matte PLA — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture Matte PLA 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Matte PLA filament collection Anycubic Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Matte PLA filament collection Sunlu Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy PLA Mineral — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D HT-SP alkaline-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Extrudr PLA NX2 Matt — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper