Filament comparison
PLA Matte vs PLA+
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Matte PLAPLA | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.09/kg median; $10.99–$32.16/kg across 10 dated product listings | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA compounded with a mineral filler — Fiberlogy names chalk — that scatters light into a diffuse finish[1][2] | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.31 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183) to 1.38 (Fiberlogy PLA Mineral, method not stated) — above plain PLA from the filler[2][1] | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 21[5][6][7] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 11–32 across brands; budget house brands 11–19, Fiberlogy PLA Mineral 32[10][6][11] | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[12][9][13][14][15] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[10][7][5] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[12][8][9][13][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[5][16] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[13][14][12] |
| Typical applications | Display models and visible parts where a matte, non-reflective finish matters[2] | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[17] | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[17] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 (Bambu Lab); 190–210 (Fiberlogy PLA Mineral)[2][1] | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[3][4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 60 (Fiberlogy)[2][1] | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3][4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2][1] | Open frame is fine[3][4] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on; Fiberlogy specifies 75–100 %[2][1] | Fan on[3][4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Cool plate, high-temperature plate or textured PEI with glue (Bambu Lab); smooth PEI, textured PEI or glass (Fiberlogy)[2][1] | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[3][4] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[2] | None[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[18] | Sticks to anything[18] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[3][18] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[2][1] | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[3][4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[19][2][1] | Brass fine indefinitely[19] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Slightly abrasive — mineral filler pushes density from 1.24 to 1.31–1.38[1][2][20] | Non-abrasive[21][19] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[19] | Very low[19] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[22] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[22] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[18] | No special hot-end required[18] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[2] | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.40 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 50 °C for 8 h in a forced-air dryer, or 60–70 °C for 12 h on an X1 heatbed; Fiberlogy specifies 50 °C for 6 h[2][1][23] | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[3][4] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[24] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[24] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[24] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[20][18] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[4][18] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 30 (printed XY, ISO 527, Bambu Lab); 35.1 on My Tech Fun bars for PolyTerra PLA[2][25] | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[3][4][26][27] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1960 (Bambu Lab, printed XY, ISO 527); Fiberlogy PLA Mineral quotes 3500 (ISO 527, specimen type not stated)[2][1] | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[3][4][28][29] |
| Elongation at break% | 14.8 (printed XY, ISO 527)[2] | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3][4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 53 (printed XY, ISO 178) — 30 % below PLA Basic at 76[2][20] | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[3][4][20][29] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2360 (printed XY, ISO 178)[2] | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3][4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 6.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); unnotched 19.2[2] | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[3][4] |
| Other impact data | Izod 6.1 kJ/m² on My Tech Fun printed bars for PolyTerra PLA[25] | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[4][26] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 22 (printed Z, ISO 527); flexural Z falls to 29 against 53 in XY; 12.9 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars[2][25] | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[3][4][27] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[2] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[3][4][26] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[30] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 18.7 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[25] | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[27][25] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[31][22] | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[31][4][26] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 73 by tensile, 55 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[2] | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[3][4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 58 (Bambu Lab) and 48 (Fiberlogy PLA Mineral), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[2][1] | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[3][4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[2] | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[3][4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 61 (DSC)[2] | 61 (DSC)[3][4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 163 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 63 °C[2] | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[3][4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 54 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[25] | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[27][32][30][25] |
| Annealing response | 50–60 °C for 6–12 h; some prints deform or warp, and a forced-air oven is required[2] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[33] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[20][29] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[4][3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22][34] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22][34] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[29][22] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[3][4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water[20] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[22] | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[22] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[35][22] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[35][22] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[35] | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[35] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[36] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[36] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[36] | None needed in a normal room[36] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[34][22] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[34][22] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[22][37] | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[22][37] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[22] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[22] |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[2] | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[3][4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte surface hides layer lines; 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges as for plain PLA[2] | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[38] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[38] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[38][39] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[38][39] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[40][39] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[40][39] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PLA Mineral — product and technical data Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Matte Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker Panchroma Matte PLA — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture Matte PLA 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Matte PLA filament collection Anycubic Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Matte PLA filament collection Sunlu Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy PLA Mineral — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- Extrudr PLA NX2 Matt — product listing 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Drying Recommendations Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper