Filament comparison
PLA HS vs PSU
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | High-Speed PLAPLA | PSUHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.99/kg median; $11.49–$32.99/kg across 10 dated product listings | $168.00/kg median; $168.00–$168.00/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with rheology and crystallisation tuned for high volumetric flow; melt index 15.4 g/10 min vs 7–11 for standard PLA[1][2] | Polysulfone — the lowest-temperature and cheapest of the sulfone family[3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.23 (ISO 1183, at 21.5 °C)[1] | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[4][5][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 250[7] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 11–33 across brands; budget house brands 11–18, Prusament 33[8][9][10] | 168-250 across formats; 250 g spool $42 (168/kg), 500 g $125 (250/kg) — 3DXTech is the only filament supplier found[7] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[11][6][12] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide[7] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools[4][6] | 1.75 mm; 250 g and 500 g spools[7] |
| Typical applications | Large or repetitive prints on printers that can sustain high flow[13][11] | Transparent high-temperature housings, medical trays and hot-water fittings[3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic, rated to 258 mm/s)[14] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–230 for high-speed work; 190–210 at classic speeds[1][11] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 30–60 (Polymaker); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[1][15] | 120–140 (3DXTech)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Actively heated chamber required[16][17] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | ≈24 at 300 mm/s with a 0.4 mm nozzle and 0.2 mm layer; 30 % more flow than regular PLA at the same temperature[1][11][13][18] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[1] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[19] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a printer that can actually reach the flow rate[11][1] | Expert / industrial hardware only[16][17] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[20] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[16] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[21][20] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[20] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[22] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[23] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[19] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40 % equilibrium at 23 °C / 70 % RH[1] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.40 equilibrium at 23 °C / 70 % RH (Polymaker PolySonic)[1] | 0.30 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570)[24] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6 h; 50 °C for 8 h (Bambu Lab)[1][15] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[25] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[25] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[22] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[15][19] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 43.9 at 300 mm/s and 46.0 at 46.7 mm/s (printed XY, ISO 527); 58.6 on My Tech Fun bars for Creality Hyper PLA[1][26] | 52 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 81 at break on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][24] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2650 at 300 mm/s, 2878 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 2100 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 15.1 at 300 mm/s, 21.5 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 8 (printed XY, ISO 527) against 50 on extruded stock — nearly three times PPSU's printed 3 %[3][27][24] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 71.4 at 300 mm/s, 76.5 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 87 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2798 at 300 mm/s, 2868 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 2050 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.0 at 300 mm/s, 6.1 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Printing at 300 mm/s instead of 46.7 mm/s costs 4.6 % tensile strength and 18 % notched Charpy[1] | Izod notched 69 J/m on extruded PSU stock, converted from 1.3 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[24] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32.4 at 300 mm/s, 37.3 at classic speed (printed Z, ISO 527); 35.3 for Creality Hyper PLA vs 23.0 for average PLA on identical bars[1][26] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Moderate[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78.7 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu PLA Meta (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[28] | Rockwell M120 on extruded PSU stock (ASTM D785)[24] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 17.7 mm over 6 days at 1.25 kg[26] | Good. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PSU stock, which is rated to 173 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa[24] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[29][23] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 74 at 300 mm/s, 81 at classic speed (printed)[1] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1] | 172 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 181 on extruded stock, converted from 358 °F at 66 psi[3][24] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 174 on extruded PSU stock, converted from 345 °F at 264 psi (ASTM D648)[24] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 59 (DSC)[1] | 187 (DSC, 3DXTech) and 185 on extruded stock (ASTM D3418), against 230 for PPSU[3][27][24] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 164 peak melt (DSC); crystallisation 96 °C, Vicat 61 °C[1] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 53 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[26] | 141 long-term service on extruded PSU stock, converted from 285 °F[24] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[30] | 55.8 (extruded PSU stock, ASTM D696; source states 3.1e-5 in/in/°F)[24] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[15][2] | UL 94 V-0 on extruded PSU stock[24] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[23][31] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[1] | Not documented |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water[15] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[23] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[32][23] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[32] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10¹³ ohm/sq — an insulator (IEC 60093)[3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[33] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[33] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[33] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[33] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[31][23] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[23][34] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[23] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[35] | Chlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane, chloroform — dissolve polysulfone; ketones and esters attack it as well.[36][37] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[35][38] | Acetone, MEK, ethyl acetate, benzene and toluene craze or stress-crack it; methanol and isopropanol only marginally.[37][36] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[39][38] | Dichloromethane cement welds PSU and NMP softens residual resin. Both are laboratory reagents.[36] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- ThermaX PSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PolySonic PLA 1.75mm/1kg — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture High Speed PLA 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- High Speed PLA filament collection Anycubic Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Meta filament collection Sunlu Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI PLA Rapido 1.75mm 1kg 3D Printers Depot · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Prusa Pro Green 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolySonic PLA — product page Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality PLA filament collection Creality Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker Launches New High-Speed 3D Printing Filament — PolySonic PLA & PLA Pro Polymaker · 2023-11 · doc
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PSU — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- TECASON S natural (PSU) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- ThermaX PPSU Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper