Filament comparison
PLA HS vs PLA+
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | High-Speed PLAPLA | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $19.99/kg median; $11.49–$32.99/kg across 10 dated product listings | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with rheology and crystallisation tuned for high volumetric flow; melt index 15.4 g/10 min vs 7–11 for standard PLA[1][2] | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.23 (ISO 1183, at 21.5 °C)[1] | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[5][6][7] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 11–33 across brands; budget house brands 11–18, Prusament 33[10][11][12] | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[13][9][14][15][16] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[17][7][18] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[13][8][9][14][15] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools[5][7] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[14][15][13] |
| Typical applications | Large or repetitive prints on printers that can sustain high flow[19][17] | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic, rated to 258 mm/s)[20] | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[20] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–230 for high-speed work; 190–210 at classic speeds[1][17] | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[3][4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 30–60 (Polymaker); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[1][21] | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3][4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Open frame is fine[3][4] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[1] | Fan on[3][4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[3][4] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | ≈24 at 300 mm/s with a 0.4 mm nozzle and 0.2 mm layer; 30 % more flow than regular PLA at the same temperature[1][17][19][22] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[1] | None[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Sticks to anything[23] | Sticks to anything[23] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[3][23] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a printer that can actually reach the flow rate[17][1] | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[3][4] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[24] | Brass fine indefinitely[24] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[25][24] | Non-abrasive[25][24] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Very low[24] | Very low[24] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[26] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[26] |
| Hotend requirement | No special hot-end required[23] | No special hot-end required[23] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.40 % equilibrium at 23 °C / 70 % RH[1] | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.40 equilibrium at 23 °C / 70 % RH (Polymaker PolySonic)[1] | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6 h; 50 °C for 8 h (Bambu Lab)[1][21] | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[3][4] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[27] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[27] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[27] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[27] |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[21][23] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[4][23] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 43.9 at 300 mm/s and 46.0 at 46.7 mm/s (printed XY, ISO 527); 58.6 on My Tech Fun bars for Creality Hyper PLA[1][28] | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[3][4][29][30] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2650 at 300 mm/s, 2878 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[3][4][31][2] |
| Elongation at break% | 15.1 at 300 mm/s, 21.5 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 527)[1] | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3][4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 71.4 at 300 mm/s, 76.5 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[3][4][21][2] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2798 at 300 mm/s, 2868 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 178)[1] | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3][4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.0 at 300 mm/s, 6.1 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[1] | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[3][4] |
| Other impact data | Printing at 300 mm/s instead of 46.7 mm/s costs 4.6 % tensile strength and 18 % notched Charpy[1] | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[4][29] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 32.4 at 300 mm/s, 37.3 at classic speed (printed Z, ISO 527); 35.3 for Creality Hyper PLA vs 23.0 for average PLA on identical bars[1][28] | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[3][4][30] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[1] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[3][4][29] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 78.7 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu PLA Meta (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[32] | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[32] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 17.7 mm over 6 days at 1.25 kg[28] | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[30][33] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[34][26] | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[34][4][29] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 74 at 300 mm/s, 81 at classic speed (printed)[1] | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[3][4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 53 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[1] | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[3][4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[3][4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 59 (DSC)[1] | 61 (DSC)[3][4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 164 peak melt (DSC); crystallisation 96 °C, Vicat 61 °C[1] | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[3][4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 53 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[28] | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[30][35][32][33] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[36] | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[36] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[21][2] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[4][3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[26][37] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[26][37] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[1] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[3][4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Good — insoluble in water[21] | Not documented |
| Food contact | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[26] | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[26] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[38][26] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[38][26] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[38] | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[38] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[39] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[39] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[39] | None needed in a normal room[39] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[37][26] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[37][26] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[26][40] | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[26][40] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[26] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[26] |
| Support material pairing | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[1] | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[3][4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[41] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[41] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[41][42] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[41][42] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[43][42] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[43][42] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolySonic PLA 1.75mm/1kg — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture High Speed PLA 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- High Speed PLA filament collection Anycubic Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Meta filament collection Sunlu Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI PLA Rapido 1.75mm 1kg 3D Printers Depot · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Prusa Pro Green 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolySonic PLA — product page Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality PLA filament collection Creality Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker Launches New High-Speed 3D Printing Filament — PolySonic PLA & PLA Pro Polymaker · 2023-11 · doc
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper