Filament comparison
PLA Glow vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glow-in-the-dark PLAPLA | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $24.99/kg median; $19.99–$49.16/kg across 5 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a phosphorescent additive at 2–20 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS, filler not named)[1] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.24 (colorFabb) to 1.26 (Bambu Lab), ISO 1183[4][5] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[2][3][6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 25[7][8] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[9][10][6][11][12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 20–49 across brands; ELEGOO 20, Bambu Lab 25, Polymaker 25, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools[14][7][8][15] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[10][16][9][17][11][12][18][19][20][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][14] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[9][17][10][16][11][12] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[9][5] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[9][17] |
| Typical applications | Signage, novelty and cosplay parts that glow after light exposure[4] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[21] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 on the Bambu Lab TDS against 210–240 in its own material table; colorFabb advises 195–220[4][22][5] | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[2][3][6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb)[4][5] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[3][6][2] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[4] | Open frame is fine[2] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on; colorFabb allows 0–100 %[4][5] | Fan on[2][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[23][21] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | Not documented | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[2][3][6] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[2] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[2] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[2] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; a hardened nozzle is mandatory[22][8] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[2][3] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab: hardened steel and high-flow nozzles only, 0.2 mm excluded, AMS lite not compatible[22] | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[24][2][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[22][8][5] | Brass fine indefinitely[25] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — the phosphor is a hard ceramic; Bambu Lab groups glow with carbon fibre as the materials that wear nozzles and grind AMS PTFE, and both Bambu Lab and Polymaker require a hardened nozzle[22][5] | Non-abrasive[25] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[22] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[26] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[21] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists glow-in-the-dark among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[27][22] | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[23] |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports the filament adds enough feeding resistance to fail prints on the AMS lite; colorFabb warns of brass nozzle wear[22][5] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.46 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[3][2][26] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.46 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[2][3] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[2][6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[26] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[26] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[26] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[26] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 32 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb quotes 61.5 by ISO 527 on its own specimens[4][5] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[3][28] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2030 ± 210 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 2960[4][5] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 8.6 ± 1.2 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 10.5 at break[4][5] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[2][3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 76 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2640 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3295[4][5] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 2.8 (colorFabb, ISO 179-1/1eA) and 8.8 ± 1.7 (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) printed XY, notched[4][5] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 27.3 (Bambu Lab) and 30.8 (colorFabb), printed, ISO 179[4][5] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 26 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[4] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[2][3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[3][2][29][28][30] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no glow-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[31][32][33] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[30] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the glow filler leaves a brittle, highly abrasive compound[34][4] | Excellent — living hinges viable[21] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Rubbery / highly elastic[2][3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 81 by tensile, 72 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[24] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[4] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[4] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (DSC)[4] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 155 peak melt (DSC); colorFabb quotes above 155 by ISO 3146-C[4][5] | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[24][6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[24][6] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[2] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[35] | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[21] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[24] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[21] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[21] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[21] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[36] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[36] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[36] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[36] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[21] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[21] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[21] |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4] | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[21] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Glow brightness rises with wall thickness; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[22] | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[2] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[37] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[38] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[37][39] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[38] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[40][39] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[38] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A12 — Bambu PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Glow — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Panchroma Luminous PLA — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA GlowJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper