Filament comparison
PLA Glow vs HT soluble
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glow-in-the-dark PLAPLA | High-temperature supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $24.99/kg median; $19.99–$49.16/kg across 5 dated product listings | $209.00/kg median; $100.00–$290.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a phosphorescent additive at 2–20 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS, filler not named)[1] | Break-away support compounded to survive high-temperature print chambers; 3DXTech sells separate grades for PC/ABS and for the PAEK and PEI class[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.24 (colorFabb) to 1.26 (Bambu Lab), ISO 1183[4][5] | 1.37 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, ISO 1183)[2] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 25[6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 168[8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 20–49 across brands; ELEGOO 20, Bambu Lab 25, Polymaker 25, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools[9][6][7][10] | 100–290 across grades; 3DXTech THERMAX MTS1 100 at 2 kg, HTS2 168 at 250 g, HTS1 250 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D HT-SP 290 at 1 kg[8][11] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[6][7][9] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[8][11] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[12][5] | 1.75 mm; 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 2 kg spools[8] |
| Typical applications | Signage, novelty and cosplay parts that glow after light exposure[4] | Support for PEEK, PEI and PC-class prints, where PVA and PLA-based supports would decompose[2][3] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 on the Bambu Lab TDS against 210–240 in its own material table; colorFabb advises 195–220[4][13][5] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb)[4][5] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[4] | Actively heated chamber required — it is used inside high-temperature builds[2] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on; colorFabb allows 0–100 %[4][5] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; a hardened nozzle is mandatory[13][7] | Expert / industrial hardware only[2] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab: hardened steel and high-flow nozzles only, 0.2 mm excluded, AMS lite not compatible[13] | A dual-extruder machine rated for high-temperature materials; 3DXTech states the grade is intended for dual-extruder printers designed to print high-temp materials[14] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[13][7][5] | Brass fine indefinitely[2] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — the phosphor is a hard ceramic; Bambu Lab groups glow with carbon fibre as the materials that wear nozzles and grind AMS PTFE, and both Bambu Lab and Polymaker require a hardened nozzle[13][5] | Non-abrasive[2] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[13] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1[14][15] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists glow-in-the-dark among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[16][13] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports the filament adds enough feeding resistance to fail prints on the AMS lite; colorFabb warns of brass nozzle wear[13][5] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.46 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] | Not documented |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.46 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[17] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1 because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[14][15] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 32 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb quotes 61.5 by ISO 527 on its own specimens[4][5] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2030 ± 210 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 2960[4][5] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 8.6 ± 1.2 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 10.5 at break[4][5] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 76 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2640 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3295[4][5] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 2.8 (colorFabb, ISO 179-1/1eA) and 8.8 ± 1.7 (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) printed XY, notched[4][5] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 27.3 (Bambu Lab) and 30.8 (colorFabb), printed, ISO 179[4][5] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 26 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[4] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no glow-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[18][19][20] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the glow filler leaves a brittle, highly abrasive compound[21][4] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 81 by tensile, 72 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its support grades — they are not characterised as structural materials[2] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[4] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[4] | 205 (THERMAX HTS1, printed XY, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa)[2] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (DSC)[4] | 225 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, DSC) — high enough to stay solid inside a PEI or PEEK build[2] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 155 peak melt (DSC); colorFabb quotes above 155 by ISO 3146-C[4][5] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq on all three THERMAX support grades (ASTM D257) — insulating[2][23][3] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[24] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[24] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[24] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[24] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4] | This is the support material. MTS1 is matched to PC/ABS and PC; HTS1 and HTS2 to the higher-temperature classes[3][2] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Glow brightness rises with wall thickness; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[13] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[25] | Aqueous alkali, not water: IEMAI specifies an alkaline bath in an ultrasonic cleaner until the support dissolves.[11] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[25][26] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[27][26] | None — the alkaline bath dissolves the support rather than welding anything.[11] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A12 — Bambu PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- THERMAX HTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Glow — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Panchroma Luminous PLA — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA GlowJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- IEMAI 3D HT-SP alkaline-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- THERMAX MTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper