Filament comparison
PLA Glow vs PPA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glow-in-the-dark PLAPLA | PPA (polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $24.99/kg median; $19.99–$49.16/kg across 5 dated product listings | $45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA with a phosphorescent additive at 2–20 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS, filler not named)[1] | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[2][3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.24 (colorFabb) to 1.26 (Bambu Lab), ISO 1183[4][5] | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 25[7][8] | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 20–49 across brands; ELEGOO 20, Bambu Lab 25, Polymaker 25, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools[10][7][8][11] | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][10] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[12][5] | 1.75 mm, 1 kg[9] |
| Typical applications | Signage, novelty and cosplay parts that glow after light exposure[4] | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 190–230 on the Bambu Lab TDS against 210–240 in its own material table; colorFabb advises 195–220[4][13][5] | 280–300 (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb)[4][5] | 70–80 (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[4] | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[6] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on; colorFabb allows 0–100 %[4][5] | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[6] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; a hardened nozzle is mandatory[13][8] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[6] |
| Extruder requirement | Bambu Lab: hardened steel and high-flow nozzles only, 0.2 mm excluded, AMS lite not compatible[13] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[13][8][5] | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[6] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — the phosphor is a hard ceramic; Bambu Lab groups glow with carbon fibre as the materials that wear nozzles and grind AMS PTFE, and both Bambu Lab and Polymaker require a hardened nozzle[13][5] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[6] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[13] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[6] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists glow-in-the-dark among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[14][13] | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports the filament adds enough feeding resistance to fail prints on the AMS lite; colorFabb warns of brass nozzle wear[13][5] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.46 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[6][3][15] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.46 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[6] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[16] | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[6][9] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 32 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb quotes 61.5 by ISO 527 on its own specimens[4][5] | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[6][9] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2030 ± 210 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 2960[4][5] | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.6 ± 1.2 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 10.5 at break[4][5] | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 76 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[6][9] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2640 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3295[4][5] | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 2.8 (colorFabb, ISO 179-1/1eA) and 8.8 ± 1.7 (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) printed XY, notched[4][5] | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[6] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 27.3 (Bambu Lab) and 30.8 (colorFabb), printed, ISO 179[4][5] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 26 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[4] | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[6] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no glow-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[17][18][19] | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[2] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the glow filler leaves a brittle, highly abrasive compound[20][4] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[4] | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[6] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 81 by tensile, 72 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[4] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[6][9] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[4] | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[4] | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[6][3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 55 (DSC)[4] | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 155 peak melt (DSC); colorFabb quotes above 155 by ISO 3146-C[4][5] | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[6] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[6][9][21] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[6][3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[6][9] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[23] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[23] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4] | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Glow brightness rises with wall thickness; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[13] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[24] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[25] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[24][26] | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[25] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[27][26] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[25] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A12 — Bambu PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA Glow — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Panchroma Luminous PLA — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA GlowJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper