3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PLA Glow vs PPA-CF

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PLA Glow vs PPA-CF — documented properties and sources
PropertyGlow-in-the-dark PLAPLAPPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$24.99/kg median; $19.99–$49.16/kg across 5 dated product listings$84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryPLA with a phosphorescent additive at 2–20 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS, filler not named)[1]Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[2][3][4][5]
Densityg/cm³1.24 (colorFabb) to 1.26 (Bambu Lab), ISO 1183[6][7]1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[2][3][4][8]
Typical priceUSD/kg1 kg spools cluster near 25[9][10]1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[11][12][13][14][15][16]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg20–49 across brands; ELEGOO 20, Bambu Lab 25, Polymaker 25, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools[17][9][10][18]22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[11][12][13][19][14][15][16]
Market availability1–5Stocked by most mainstream brands[9][10][17]Available from several mainstream brands[11][12][13][14][15]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[20][7]1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[2][13][15]
Typical applicationsSignage, novelty and cosplay parts that glow after light exposure[6]Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[3][4]
Diameter tolerance± mmNot documented0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[2][5]
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°C190–230 on the Bambu Lab TDS against 210–240 in its own material table; colorFabb advises 195–220[6][21][7]280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[2][5][16]
Bed temperature°C35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb)[6][7]100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[2][5][16]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Open frame is fine[6]Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[2][4][13]
Recommended chamber temperature°CNot documented50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[2]
Part cooling fanFan on; colorFabb allows 0–100 %[6][7]Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[2][5]
Bed surface & adhesion aidNot documentedSmooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[2][5]
Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/sNot documented8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[5]
Overall printing difficulty1–5Easy — minor profile tuning; a hardened nozzle is mandatory[21][10]Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[2][5]
Extruder requirementBambu Lab: hardened steel and high-flow nozzles only, 0.2 mm excluded, AMS lite not compatible[21]Not documented
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Hardened steel required[21][10][7]Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[3][5][16]
Abrasiveness1–5Highly abrasive — the phosphor is a hard ceramic; Bambu Lab groups glow with carbon fibre as the materials that wear nozzles and grind AMS PTFE, and both Bambu Lab and Polymaker require a hardened nozzle[21][7]Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[3][5]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[21]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[5][13]
Hotend requirementHardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists glow-in-the-dark among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[22][21]Not documented
Other hardware wearBambu Lab reports the filament adds enough feeding resistance to fail prints on the AMS lite; colorFabb warns of brass nozzle wear[21][7]Not documented
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5Moderate — 0.46 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[6]High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[2][8][23]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%0.46 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[6]1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[2][3][4][5][24][8][23]
Drying temperature & timeNot documented100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[2][3][5]
Effect of moisture on strengthPolymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[25]Not documented
Storage requirementNot documentedSealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[2][3]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPa32 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb quotes 61.5 by ISO 527 on its own specimens[6][7]95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[2][3][4][5][24][8]
Young's modulusMPa2030 ± 210 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 2960[6][7]7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[2][3][4][5][24][8]
Elongation at break%8.6 ± 1.2 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 10.5 at break[6][7]1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[2][3][4][5][24][8]
Flexural strengthMPa76 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[6]145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[2][3][4][5][24][8]
Flexural modulusMPa2640 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3295[6][7]6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[2][3][4][5][24][8]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²2.8 (colorFabb, ISO 179-1/1eA) and 8.8 ± 1.7 (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) printed XY, notched[6][7]6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[2][3][5][8]
Other impact dataCharpy unnotched 27.3 (Bambu Lab) and 30.8 (colorFabb), printed, ISO 179[6][7]Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[2][4][8]
Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa26 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[6]57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[2][3][8]
Brittleness1–5Brittle — snaps with little warning[6]Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[2][3][5]
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Poor — no glow-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[26][27][28]Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[3][4]
Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the glow filler leaves a brittle, highly abrasive compound[29][6]Not documented
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid[6]Rigid[2]
Z strength as % of XY%81 by tensile, 72 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[6]34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[2][8]
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°C55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[6]188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[2][3][4][5][24][8]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°C52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[6]113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[2][3][5][24][8]
Glass transition (Tg)°C55 (DSC)[6]80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[2][5][8]
Melting point / Vicat°C155 peak melt (DSC); colorFabb quotes above 155 by ISO 3146-C[6][7]Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[2][3][5][24][8]
Continuous service temperature°CNot documented120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[4]
Annealing responseNot documentedBambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[2][3][5]
Flammability / UL 94Not documentedFlammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[2]
Environment & Chemical
UV resistance1–5Degrades within weeks outdoors[30]Not documented
Chemical resistanceNot documentedBetter than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[2]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Not documentedGood — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[2][23]
Electrical & ESD propertiesNot documentedFlashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[4]
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[31]Not documented
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5None needed in a normal room[31]Not documented
Dust & fibre handling hazardNot documentedChopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[32]
Post-Processing
Support material pairingSupport for PLA (Bambu Lab)[6]Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[2][3]
Dimensional accuracy & detailGlow brightness rises with wall thickness; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[21]Not documented
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inChloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[33]Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[34]
Softened or crazed byAcetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[33][35]Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[34]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentChloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[36][35]None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[34]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A12 — Bambu PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
  2. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  3. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  4. Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
  5. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  6. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  7. glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
  8. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
  9. PLA Glow — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. Panchroma Luminous PLA — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  14. IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  15. CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  16. CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
  17. ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
  18. Filament PM PLA GlowJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
  19. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  20. Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
  21. PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  22. Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  23. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  24. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  25. Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  26. BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
  27. Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
  28. Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
  29. Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
  30. PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
  31. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  32. PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
  33. Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
  34. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
  35. Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
  36. Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper