Filament comparison
PLA-GF vs TPU 95A
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PLA (PLA-GF)PLA | TPU 95AFLEX |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $44.99/kg median; $29.99–$59.99/kg across 2 dated product listings | $39.99/kg median; $23.00–$106.05/kg across 15 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped glass fibre — 12 wt% (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF), 15–20 wt% (eSUN PLA-GF). Bambu Lab PLA Galaxy uses glass microspheres, not fibre, and is not equivalent[1][2][3] | Thermoplastic polyurethane, polyester or polyether based, at about 92–95 Shore A[4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.31 (eSUN) to 1.337 (Polymaker), ISO 1183 / GB/T 1033[1][2] | 1.20–1.25 (ISO 1183); Prusament 1.25, Polymaker 1.20–1.24, Bambu Lab 1.22[4][5][6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 30[7][8] | 1 kg spools cluster near 35; the specialist and industrial brands run to 106[9][10][6][11][12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 30–60 across brands; Polymaker 30, Proto-pasta 60[7][8] | 23–106 across brands; IEMAI 3D 23, LANDU 24, Siraya Tech 25, PS Imports 25, PrimaCreator 32, Bambu Lab 35–42, Polymaker 40–50, add:north 72, Recreus 90, 3DXTech 96, NinjaTek Cheetah 106[10][14][9][15][11][12][16][17][18][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[7][8][2] | Ubiquitous, every brand and retailer[9][15][10][14][11][12] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools[8][9] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75 and 1 kg spools[9][15] |
| Typical applications | Stiff brackets and fixtures; the Polymaker grade is aimed at parts annealed for heat resistance[1] | Gaskets, phone cases, tyres, vibration mounts and protective covers[19] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | Not documented | ±0.06 (Prusament) — the loosest tolerance Prusa publishes, because soft filament deforms in the gauge[5] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–230 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | 210–240; Polymaker 210–230, Prusament 230 ± 10, Bambu Lab HF 220–240[4][5][6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | 25–65; Prusament 65 ± 10, Bambu Lab 30–35, Polymaker 25–60[5][6][4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Open frame is fine[4] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on — eSUN specifies 100 %[2] | Fan on[4][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet or painter's tape; Polymaker warns TPU can over-stick and advises a glue stick as a release agent[20][19] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 28 at Polymaker's stated 350 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; eSUN prints its specimens at 60 mm/s[1][2][21] | 2.4 at Polymaker's 30–50 mm/s and 2.4 at Prusa's 30 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's high-flow grade lifts the cap to 200 mm/s (16 mm³/s)[4][5][6] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Not documented | None[4] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to most surfaces[4] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker specifies 3–6 mm retraction, well above the 1–3 mm used for rigid filaments[4] |
| Shrinkage% | 0.05 in X-Y and Z, 0.10 diagonal (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[1] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; the speed ceiling is the main constraint[4][5] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Direct drive strongly preferred. BASF rates its 95A grade as running on both direct-drive and Bowden machines, but every maker caps speed at 15–50 mm/s unless the grade is specifically high-flow[22][4][5] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[23] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[1] | Non-abrasive[23] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[24] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[25] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | High — all-metal hotend and strong cooling needed; soft filament buckles in the cold zone if it slows[19] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel or ruby nozzle; Polymaker's own slicer preset sets a minimum nozzle hardness of 40 HRC[1] | No special hot-end required, but a direct-drive extruder is (Simplify3D)[20] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; no glass-filled grade publishes its own figure[26][27] | Low (0.1–0.3 %) by Prusa's measurement at 0.04 % in 7 days, but Polymaker measures 0.82 % equilibrium and groups TPU with the highly hygroscopic materials[5][4][25] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.82 equilibrium (Polymaker); 0.02 after 24 h and 0.04 after 7 days at 22 % RH (Prusa)[4][5] |
| Drying temperature & time | 60 °C for 6 h (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | 70 °C for 8 h (Polymaker); 70 °C for 8 h or an 80–90 °C heatbed for 12 h (Bambu Lab)[4][6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[25] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[25] | Polymaker groups TPU with nylon, PVA and PETG as highly hygroscopic and says these often need to stay in a dryer while printing; no dry-versus-conditioned figures are published[25] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant; often kept in a dryer during the print[25] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 50.1 as printed and 50.2 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 59.3 by GB/T 1040[1][2] | 41.4 ± 1.3 printed (Prusament, ISO 37); NinjaTek Cheetah 39 ultimate (ASTM D638)[5][28] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3794 as printed, 4207 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 2.77 as printed, 2.3 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 7.99[1][2] | 551 ± 24 printed (Polymaker, ISO 37); the filament itself stretches 7264 % before break (Prusa, ISO 527)[4][5] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 86.4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3685 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 4415 flexural modulus by GB/T 9341[1][2] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.31 ± 0.46 as printed and 4.92 ± 0.50 annealed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); Z 4.28 ± 0.18[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod 10.16 kJ/m² (eSUN, GB/T 1843)[2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 23.7 as printed, 22.5 annealed, printed Z, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | 9.5 ± 0.2 (Prusament interlayer adhesion, ISO 527)[5] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very brittle — elongation at break 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[1] | Very ductile — bends far before failing[4][5] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | 92 ± 0.4 Shore A and 39 ± 0.7 Shore D (Prusament); 95A (Polymaker, ISO 7619-1); 91 Shore A / 40 Shore D (Fiberlogy FiberFlex 40D, ISO 7619); 95A (NinjaTek Cheetah, ASTM D2240); 94.5 A measured on a printed Bambu Lab 95A part and 96.2 A on a Qidi one (My Tech Fun)[5][4][29][28][30] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no GF-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[31][32][33] | Poor — deforms under load at room temperature; a loaded bar crept from 74.5 to 82.7 mm over 5 days[30] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[34][1] | Excellent — living hinges viable[19] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rubbery / highly elastic[4][5] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 47 as printed (23.7 Z against 50.1 XY), printed[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | eSUN describes high wear resistance and positions the grade for wear parts[2] | Abrasion resistance is a headline property; BASF measures 64 mm³ loss by ISO 4649 on its 92A grade[22] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 75.5 as printed, 114.7 after annealing (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the point of the material[1] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 59.7 as printed, 84 after annealing (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | Not documented |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 59.8 (DSC)[1] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 174.9 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 148.9 as printed, 148.3 annealed[1] | 144 melting (BASF 95A, ISO 11357-3); Bambu Lab 183, Polymaker's modulus at 100 % elongation 8.9 MPa[22][6] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | Bounded by a melting point of 144–183 °C; no loaded-bar service figure is published for TPU[22][6] |
| Annealing response | Annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 75.5 to 114.7 °C and modulus from 3794 to 4207 MPa[1] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published for the grades surveyed[4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[35] | Good — years with some colour shift; Polymaker lists UV exposure among the conditions TPU withstands[19] |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good resistance to oils and common solvents (BASF)[22] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Not food safe without specific certification (Polymaker)[19] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Not biodegradable[19] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Not accepted in household plastic collection[19] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[36] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; TPU was not among the nine filaments in the chamber study[36] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[36] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[36] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[37] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Sanding is impractical — the surface tears rather than abrades[19] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate bonds TPU; no common solvent welds it[19] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing[19] |
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Polymaker warns TPU supports are often very difficult to remove; PolyDissolve S1 is rated for TPU[19] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Near-zero shrinkage — 0.05 % in X-Y and Z (Polymaker)[1] | Stringing and elephant-foot are the accuracy limits; retraction has to be long and slow[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[38] | DMF, DMSO, NMP and THF dissolve TPU; acetone, MEK and cyclohexanone are partial solvents. All laboratory reagents.[39] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[38][40] | Toluene and benzene swell it up to +50 % by weight at 23 °C; esters swell it severely; ethanol and IPA soften it.[39] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[41][40] | None practical — the true solvents (DMF, THF, NMP) are laboratory reagents and leave the joint swollen and weak.[39] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- eSUN ePLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.0 (Nov 2023) eSUN (copy hosted on 3d.nice-cdn.com) · 2023-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PLA Galaxy Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyFlex TPU95 Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament TPU 95A Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2025-05 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — TPU 95A HF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU TPU 3D Printer Filament 1.75 mm 95A Black 1 kg — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D TPU 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Cheetah product page — print guidelines, spool sizes and price NinjaTek · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU for AMS — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Flex TPU 95A Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PrimaCreator EasyPrint FLEX TPU 95A product page PrimaCreator · 2026-08 · vendor
- add:north TPU Pro Matte 95A product page add:north · 2026-08 · vendor
- TPU — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Flexible (TPE/TPU) — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultrafuse TPU 95A Technical Data Sheet (Version 2.0) BASF Forward AM · 2022-08 · tds
- Extrudr Product Catalogue (DURAPRO PA12 data block) Extrudr · 2025-03 · tds
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- NinjaTek technical specs comparison chart (Cheetah, NinjaFlex, Armadillo, Alloy 910, Nylon 645) NinjaTek · 2026-08 · tds
- FiberFlex 40D Technical Data Sheet Fiberlogy · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab TPU 95A HF vs Qidi TPU 95A HF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2024-02 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Elastollan — Chemical properties: swelling and chemical resistance BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper