Filament comparison
PLA-GF vs HT soluble
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PLA (PLA-GF)PLA | High-temperature supportSUPPORT |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $44.99/kg median; $29.99–$59.99/kg across 2 dated product listings | $209.00/kg median; $100.00–$290.00/kg across 4 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped glass fibre — 12 wt% (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF), 15–20 wt% (eSUN PLA-GF). Bambu Lab PLA Galaxy uses glass microspheres, not fibre, and is not equivalent[1][2][3] | Break-away support compounded to survive high-temperature print chambers; 3DXTech sells separate grades for PC/ABS and for the PAEK and PEI class[4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.31 (eSUN) to 1.337 (Polymaker), ISO 1183 / GB/T 1033[1][2] | 1.37 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, ISO 1183)[4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 30[6][7] | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 168[8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 30–60 across brands; Polymaker 30, Proto-pasta 60[6][7] | 100–290 across grades; 3DXTech THERMAX MTS1 100 at 2 kg, HTS2 168 at 250 g, HTS1 250 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D HT-SP 290 at 1 kg[8][9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[6][7][2] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[8][9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools[7][10] | 1.75 mm; 250 g, 500 g, 1 kg and 2 kg spools[8] |
| Typical applications | Stiff brackets and fixtures; the Polymaker grade is aimed at parts annealed for heat resistance[1] | Support for PEEK, PEI and PC-class prints, where PVA and PLA-based supports would decompose[4][5] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–230 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Actively heated chamber required — it is used inside high-temperature builds[4] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on — eSUN specifies 100 %[2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 28 at Polymaker's stated 350 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; eSUN prints its specimens at 60 mm/s[1][2][11] | Not documented |
| Shrinkage% | 0.05 in X-Y and Z, 0.10 diagonal (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[1] | Expert / industrial hardware only[4] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | A dual-extruder machine rated for high-temperature materials; 3DXTech states the grade is intended for dual-extruder printers designed to print high-temp materials[12] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Brass fine indefinitely[4] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[1] | Non-abrasive[4] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[13] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1[12][14] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel or ruby nozzle; Polymaker's own slicer preset sets a minimum nozzle hardness of 40 HRC[1] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; no glass-filled grade publishes its own figure[15][16] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 60 °C for 6 h (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[17] | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry for HTS1 and 80 °C for MTS1 because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[12][14] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 50.1 as printed and 50.2 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 59.3 by GB/T 1040[1][2] | Not documented |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3794 as printed, 4207 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Elongation at break% | 2.77 as printed, 2.3 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 7.99[1][2] | Not documented |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 86.4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3685 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 4415 flexural modulus by GB/T 9341[1][2] | Not documented |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.31 ± 0.46 as printed and 4.92 ± 0.50 annealed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); Z 4.28 ± 0.18[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod 10.16 kJ/m² (eSUN, GB/T 1843)[2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 23.7 as printed, 22.5 annealed, printed Z, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very brittle — elongation at break 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[1] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no GF-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[18][19][20] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[21][1] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 47 as printed (23.7 Z against 50.1 XY), printed[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | eSUN describes high wear resistance and positions the grade for wear parts[2] | 3DXTech marks tensile strength, modulus and elongation as not applicable for its support grades — they are not characterised as structural materials[4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 75.5 as printed, 114.7 after annealing (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the point of the material[1] | Not documented |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 59.7 as printed, 84 after annealing (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 205 (THERMAX HTS1, printed XY, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa)[4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 59.8 (DSC)[1] | 225 (3DXTech THERMAX HTS1, DSC) — high enough to stay solid inside a PEI or PEEK build[4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 174.9 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 148.9 as printed, 148.3 annealed[1] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 75.5 to 114.7 °C and modulus from 3794 to 4207 MPa[1] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Surface resistance above 10^13 ohm/sq on all three THERMAX support grades (ASTM D257) — insulating[4][23][5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[24] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission; none of these materials was in the chamber study[24] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[24] | Open a window / occasional ventilation[24] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[25] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | This is the support material. MTS1 is matched to PC/ABS and PC; HTS1 and HTS2 to the higher-temperature classes[5][4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Near-zero shrinkage — 0.05 % in X-Y and Z (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[26] | Aqueous alkali, not water: IEMAI specifies an alkaline bath in an ultrasonic cleaner until the support dissolves.[9] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[26][27] | Not documented |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[28][27] | None — the alkaline bath dissolves the support rather than welding anything.[9] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- eSUN ePLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.0 (Nov 2023) eSUN (copy hosted on 3d.nice-cdn.com) · 2023-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PLA Galaxy Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX HTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- THERMAX MTS1 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D HT-SP alkaline-soluble support filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX MTS1 — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX HTS2 Break Away Support Technical Data Sheet v1.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper