Filament comparison
PLA-GF vs PPA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PLA (PLA-GF)PLA | PPA (polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $44.99/kg median; $29.99–$59.99/kg across 2 dated product listings | $45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped glass fibre — 12 wt% (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF), 15–20 wt% (eSUN PLA-GF). Bambu Lab PLA Galaxy uses glass microspheres, not fibre, and is not equivalent[1][2][3] | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.31 (eSUN) to 1.337 (Polymaker), ISO 1183 / GB/T 1033[1][2] | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[6] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 30[7][8] | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 30–60 across brands; Polymaker 30, Proto-pasta 60[7][8] | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[7][8][2] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools[8][10] | 1.75 mm, 1 kg[9] |
| Typical applications | Stiff brackets and fixtures; the Polymaker grade is aimed at parts annealed for heat resistance[1] | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–230 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | 280–300 (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | 70–80 (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[6] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on — eSUN specifies 100 %[2] | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[6] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 28 at Polymaker's stated 350 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; eSUN prints its specimens at 60 mm/s[1][2][11] | Not documented |
| Shrinkage% | 0.05 in X-Y and Z, 0.10 diagonal (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[1] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[6] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[6] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[1] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[6] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[12] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[6] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel or ruby nozzle; Polymaker's own slicer preset sets a minimum nozzle hardness of 40 HRC[1] | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; no glass-filled grade publishes its own figure[13][14] | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[6][5][15] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[6] |
| Drying temperature & time | 60 °C for 6 h (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[16] | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[6][9] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 50.1 as printed and 50.2 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 59.3 by GB/T 1040[1][2] | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[6][9] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3794 as printed, 4207 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.77 as printed, 2.3 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 7.99[1][2] | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 86.4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[6][9] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3685 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 4415 flexural modulus by GB/T 9341[1][2] | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.31 ± 0.46 as printed and 4.92 ± 0.50 annealed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); Z 4.28 ± 0.18[1] | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[6] |
| Other impact data | Izod 10.16 kJ/m² (eSUN, GB/T 1843)[2] | Not documented |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 23.7 as printed, 22.5 annealed, printed Z, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very brittle — elongation at break 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[1] | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[6] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no GF-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[17][18][19] | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[4] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[20][1] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[6] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 47 as printed (23.7 Z against 50.1 XY), printed[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | eSUN describes high wear resistance and positions the grade for wear parts[2] | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[6][9] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 75.5 as printed, 114.7 after annealing (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the point of the material[1] | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 59.7 as printed, 84 after annealing (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[6][5] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 59.8 (DSC)[1] | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 174.9 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 148.9 as printed, 148.3 annealed[1] | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[6] |
| Annealing response | Annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 75.5 to 114.7 °C and modulus from 3794 to 4207 MPa[1] | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[6][9][21] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[22] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[6][5] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[6][9] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[23] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[23] | Not documented |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[24] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Near-zero shrinkage — 0.05 % in X-Y and Z (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[25] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[26] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[25][27] | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[26] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[28][27] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[26] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- eSUN ePLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.0 (Nov 2023) eSUN (copy hosted on 3d.nice-cdn.com) · 2023-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PLA Galaxy Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper