Filament comparison
PLA-GF vs POM
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Glass-fibre PLA (PLA-GF)PLA | POM (acetal)ENGINEERING |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $44.99/kg median; $29.99–$59.99/kg across 2 dated product listings | Not documented |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped glass fibre — 12 wt% (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF), 15–20 wt% (eSUN PLA-GF). Bambu Lab PLA Galaxy uses glass microspheres, not fibre, and is not equivalent[1][2][3] | Polyoxymethylene, normally the copolymer POM-C. Apium's filament grade is POM-C with antistatic additives; no unfilled POM filament was found on sale[4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.31 (eSUN) to 1.337 (Polymaker), ISO 1183 / GB/T 1033[1][2] | 1.41 (extruded POM-C stock)[4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools cluster near 30[6][7] | Not documented |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 30–60 across brands; Polymaker 30, Proto-pasta 60[6][7] | Not documented |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[6][7][2] | Special order, 1-2 makers worldwide — Apium sells a POM-C ESD filament through its own shop and states its printers are the only ones able to process POM-C; no POM filament appears in the 3DJAKE or igo3d product sitemaps, at MatterHackers or at Printed Solid[5][8][9][10] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools[7][11] | Not documented |
| Typical applications | Stiff brackets and fixtures; the Polymaker grade is aimed at parts annealed for heat resistance[1] | Gears, bushings, bearings, conveyor and food-machinery parts; Apium markets its POM-C ESD grade for semiconductor insulators, aerospace fasteners and sliding parts[4][5] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–230 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Bed temperature°C | 25–60 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on — eSUN specifies 100 %[2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 28 at Polymaker's stated 350 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; eSUN prints its specimens at 60 mm/s[1][2][12] | Not documented |
| Shrinkage% | 0.05 in X-Y and Z, 0.10 diagonal (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[1] | Not documented |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Apium states that the adaptive heating system on its industrial machines is what makes POM-C printable, and that no other 3D printer can process it[5] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Not documented |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[1] | Not documented |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[13] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel or ruby nozzle; Polymaker's own slicer preset sets a minimum nozzle hardness of 40 HRC[1] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; no glass-filled grade publishes its own figure[14][15] | Low (0.1-0.3 %) — extruded POM-C stock takes up 0.18 % in 24 h and 0.80 % at saturation (ASTM D570)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 60 °C for 6 h (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[1] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[16] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 50.1 as printed and 50.2 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 59.3 by GB/T 1040[1][2] | 66.9 at break and 64.1 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 9700 and 9300 psi)[4] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 3794 as printed, 4207 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | 2275 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638; converted from 330,000 psi)[4] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.77 as printed, 2.3 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 7.99[1][2] | 40 at break and 9 at yield (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D638)[4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 86.4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | 89.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 13,000 psi)[4] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3685 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 4415 flexural modulus by GB/T 9341[1][2] | 2758 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D790; converted from 400,000 psi)[4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.31 ± 0.46 as printed and 4.92 ± 0.50 annealed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); Z 4.28 ± 0.18[1] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Izod 10.16 kJ/m² (eSUN, GB/T 1843)[2] | Izod 53 J/m on extruded POM-C stock, converted from 1.0 ft-lb/in[4] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 23.7 as printed, 22.5 annealed, printed Z, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Very brittle — elongation at break 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[1] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking; extruded stock elongates 40 % before failing. No printed figure is published[4] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Not documented | Rockwell 86 (and R120) — the source names only the R scale on extruded POM-C stock (ASTM D785)[4] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — no GF-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[17][18][19] | Not documented |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[20][1] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Not documented |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 47 as printed (23.7 Z against 50.1 XY), printed[1] | Not documented |
| Wear resistance & friction | eSUN describes high wear resistance and positions the grade for wear parts[2] | Wear factor 65e-10 in3*min/(ft*lb*h) and a dynamic coefficient of friction of 0.21 at 40 psi and 50 fpm (ASTM D3702, extruded stock) — the properties that make acetal the default gear and bushing plastic; Apium lists good sliding properties as the reason for its grade[4][5] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 75.5 as printed, 114.7 after annealing (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the point of the material[1] | 158 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 66 psi; converted from 316 °F)[4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 59.7 as printed, 84 after annealing (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[1] | 110 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D648 at 264 psi; converted from 230 °F)[4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 59.8 (DSC)[1] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 174.9 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 148.9 as printed, 148.3 annealed[1] | 165 melting (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 329 °F)[4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | Not documented | 91 long term and 141 intermittent (extruded POM-C stock; converted from 195 °F and 285 °F)[4] |
| Annealing response | Annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 75.5 to 114.7 °C and modulus from 3794 to 4207 MPa[1] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 84.6 (extruded POM-C stock, ASTM D696; source states 4.7e-5 in/in/°F)[4] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 HB on extruded POM-C stock[4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[21] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Good chemical resistance, particularly to bases; Apium lists resistance to bases as a headline property[4][5] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — minor absorption; 0.80 % water at saturation (ASTM D570, extruded stock)[4] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Not documented | Volume resistance 1e14 ohm-cm, dielectric strength 500 V/mil and dielectric constant 3.7 at 60 Hz on extruded stock (ASTM D257, D149, D150); Apium's filament grade adds antistatic agents[4][5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[22] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[22] | Not documented |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[23] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Easy to machine — Ensinger lists machinability as a headline property of POM-C stock[4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Near-zero shrinkage — 0.05 % in X-Y and Z (Polymaker)[1] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[24] | Hexafluoroisopropanol dissolves it at room temperature; NMP and DMF only when hot. Laboratory reagents.[25] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[24][26] | Acids, oxidants, halogens and hot concentrated zinc chloride attack it; alcohols, ketones and esters do not.[25][27] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[28][26] | None — no solvent softens POM below its melting point, which is why it is bolted or heat-welded rather than glued.[25] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- eSUN ePLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.0 (Nov 2023) eSUN (copy hosted on 3d.nice-cdn.com) · 2023-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PLA Galaxy Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAFORM AH natural (POM-C) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- POM-C ESD 3D printing — material page Apium 3D Technologies · 2026-08 · doc
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DJAKE product catalogue 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- igo3d product sitemap (17452 product URLs) igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Resistance of Ultramid, Ultraform and Ultradur to chemicals (TI-KTU/AS-28 e) BASF · 2000-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper