Filament comparison
PLA-CF vs PPS
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PLA (PLA-CF)PLA | PPSHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $19.00–$79.98/kg across 9 dated product listings | $116.97/kg median; $84.00–$200.00/kg across 3 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped carbon fibre — 5–10 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS), 8 wt% (Polymaker)[1][2] | Polyphenylene sulfide — a semi-crystalline high-temperature polymer[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab) to 1.29 (Polymaker, 3DXTech), ISO 1183[5][2][6] | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech) and 1.33 (ISO 1183, Spectrum PPS AM230)[3][7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools span 19–80; the middle of the market is about 31[8][9][6][10][11] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 84–200; the middle of the market is about 117[12][13][14] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 19–80 across brands; IEMAI 19, LANDU 24, SUNLU 27, Polymaker 30, Bambu Lab 32, 3DXTech 47, Proto-pasta 80[9][8][6][15][10][16][11] | 84-200 across brands and diameters; IEMAI 3D 84 at 1 kg, Spectrum PPS AM230 117 at 750 g, 3DXTech ThermaX PPS 140 at 2.85 mm and 200 at 1.75 mm[12][13][14] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][9][6][15] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[12][13] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 3 kg spools[15][6][17] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 500 g and 750 g spools[12][13] |
| Typical applications | Stiff jigs, drone and RC frames, tool holders — matte black finish, no gain in tensile strength[5][2] | Chemical-plant and under-bonnet parts needing solvent resistance above 200 °C[4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[8] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–240 (Bambu Lab); 190–230 (Polymaker)[5][2] | 335-345 (3DXTech printed-specimen conditions); 300-330 (Spectrum)[3][7] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 25–60 (Polymaker)[5][2] | 110-130 (3DXTech); 100-120 (Spectrum)[3][7] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Actively heated chamber required[18][19] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | Not documented | 60-80 actively heated (Spectrum PPS AM230)[7] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[5][2] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | Adhesive required — Spectrum specifies Magigoo Pro HT[7] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Bambu Lab's 200 mm/s cap and 24 at Polymaker's 300 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's own filament guide says 250 mm/s where its TDS says 200[5][20][2][21] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[5] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[2] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a hardened nozzle and 0.4 mm or larger[20][2] | Expert / industrial hardware only[18][19] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[20] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[20][2] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[18] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[20][22] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[20] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 110 °C pre-dry before every print[23] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists PLA-CF among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[22][20] | Not documented |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports AMS wear; Polymaker advises against running PLA-CF through an AMS at all[20][2] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.42 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[5][2] | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — Polymaker states minimal water absorption at 0.05 %[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.42 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 equilibrium (Polymaker)[5][2] | 0.01 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570) — effectively non-absorbing[24] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[5][2] | At least 3 h at 90 °C in hot dry air if the filament has taken up moisture (Spectrum)[7] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[25] | Little to measure — equilibrium uptake is 0.05 %; 3DXTech still specifies a 110 °C, 4 h pre-dry before printing[4][23] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 31.2 (Polymaker) to 38 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; 48 at break for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 50 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 65 at break injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 94 at yield on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][7][24] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2790 (Bambu Lab) to 3281 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 4950 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 2650 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 3650 injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 5769 on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][7][24] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.4 (Bambu Lab) and 13.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 2 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 18 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) against 2.0 injection-moulded (Spectrum) and 2.5 on extruded stock — the suppliers disagree by nearly an order of magnitude[3][7][24] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 51.7 (Polymaker) to 89 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178[5][2] | 52 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech); 141 on extruded stock (ASTM D790)[3][24] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3381 (Polymaker) to 3950 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178; 6320 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 2540 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.5 (Polymaker) and 7.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[5][2] | 1.3 notched injection-moulded (ISO 179-1eA, Spectrum); unnotched 18[7] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 23.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[5] | Izod notched 33 J/m on extruded PPS stock, converted from 0.62 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[24] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15.1 (Polymaker) to 26 (Bambu Lab) printed Z, ISO 527[5][2] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation in Z falls to 0.9 % (Polymaker)[2][5] | Moderate[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 71.5 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu CF PLA (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's unfilled PLA[26] | Rockwell 105 (and R124) on extruded PPS stock (ASTM D785)[24] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bars sagged to 15.1, 19.8 and 21.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg across three brands, against 16.2–21.8 mm for their unfilled PLA[27][28][26] | Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PPS stock, and Spectrum states that rigidity, strength and creep resistance are unchanged under continuous load at high temperature[24][7] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no CF-grade S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation in Z falls to 0.9 %[29][2] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 48 (Polymaker) to 68 (Bambu Lab), printed[5][2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 54 (Polymaker) to 55 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[5][2] | 90 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 129 injection-moulded (ISO 75, Spectrum); 204 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[3][7][24] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 50 (Polymaker) to 54 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[5][2] | 107 injection-moulded (ISO 75 at 1.81 MPa, Spectrum); 104 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[7][24] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 62–63 (DSC)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 162–165 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 64 °C (Polymaker)[5][2] | 283 melting (ISO 11357, 3DXTech) and 280 on extruded stock; Vicat softening 236 at 50 N injection-moulded (ISO 306, Spectrum)[3][7][24] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–61 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature across three brands (Sunlu 50, Bambu Lab and Polymaker 61)[27][28][26] | 170 long-term service on extruded PPS stock, converted from 338 °F[24] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 59.4 (extruded PPS stock, 22-60 °C, ASTM D696; source states 3.3e-5 in/in/°F)[24] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[30] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2] | Outstanding — PPS resists essentially all solvents below 200 °C[4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — essentially unaffected; extruded stock takes up 0.01 % water in 24 h[24] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[31] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[31] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[31] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[31] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab); PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[5][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stiffness is the gain — tensile strength stays at or below Bambu Lab PLA Basic's 35 MPa and Polymaker PolyLite PLA's 52.3 MPa[5][2][32][33] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[34] | None — PPS does not dissolve in any known solvent below 200 °C.[35][36] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[34][37] | Nothing at 23 °C; Ensinger rates it only conditionally resistant to benzene, dichloromethane, toluene and pyridine.[36] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[38][37] | None — no solvent welds or smooths PPS.[35] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A50 — Bambu PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyLite PLA-CF Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- ThermaX PPS Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PPS — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX PLA+CF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Technical Data Sheet Spectrum Filaments · 2022-04 · tds
- PLA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyLite PLA-CF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PLA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PLA-CF Carbon Fiber 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Natural, 1.75 mm / 750 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPS 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU Carbon Fiber PLA Filament 1.75 mm Black 1 kg LANDU (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PPS — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- TECATRON natural (PPS) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- PPS (Polyphenylene sulfide) — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper