Filament comparison
PLA-CF vs rPLA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PLA (PLA-CF)PLA | Recycled PLA (rPLA)PLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $19.00–$79.98/kg across 9 dated product listings | $20.79/kg median; $16.05–$40.64/kg across 8 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped carbon fibre — 5–10 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS), 8 wt% (Polymaker)[1][2] | PLA regranulated from post-industrial PLA manufacturing waste; post-consumer feedstock is rare[3][4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab) to 1.29 (Polymaker, 3DXTech), ISO 1183[6][2][7] | 1.24 (ISO 1183)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools span 19–80; the middle of the market is about 31[8][9][7][10][11] | 1 kg spools run 20–22[12][13][14] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 19–80 across brands; IEMAI 19, LANDU 24, SUNLU 27, Polymaker 30, Bambu Lab 32, 3DXTech 47, Proto-pasta 80[9][8][7][15][10][16][11] | 16–41 across brands; Fiberlogy refill 16, Filamentive 750 g 41[17][18] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][9][7][15] | Available from several mainstream brands[4][5][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 3 kg spools[15][7][19] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85 and 1 kg spools plus spool-less refills[20][17][4] |
| Typical applications | Stiff jigs, drone and RC frames, tool holders — matte black finish, no gain in tensile strength[6][2] | General-purpose printing where the feedstock's recycled content matters more than an exact colour match[4][5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[8] | ±0.03 guaranteed by Prusa Research today; the 2021 datasheet specified ±0.05, against ±0.02 for virgin Prusament PLA[4][3][21] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–240 (Bambu Lab); 190–230 (Polymaker)[6][2] | 210 ± 10 (Prusament); 200 ± 15 (Filamentive)[3][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 25–60 (Polymaker)[6][2] | 40–60 (Prusament); up to 60 (Filamentive)[3][5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Open frame is fine[3][22] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[6][2] | 100 %[3] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Bambu Lab's 200 mm/s cap and 24 at Polymaker's 300 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's own filament guide says 250 mm/s where its TDS says 200[6][23][2][24] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[6] | None — brim not generally needed[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to anything[25] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[2] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a hardened nozzle and 0.4 mm or larger[23][2] | Beginner — prints on any machine out of the box[3][22] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[23] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[23][2] | Brass fine indefinitely[22] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[23][26] | Non-abrasive[27][22] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[23] | Very low[22] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[28] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists PLA-CF among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[26][23] | No special hot-end required[25] |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports AMS wear; Polymaker advises against running PLA-CF through an AMS at all[23][2] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.42 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[6][2] | Moderate — 0.3 % after both 24 h and 7 days at 28 °C / 37 % RH (Prusa Polymers method), against 0.19 % in 7 days for virgin Prusament PLA[3][21] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.42 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 equilibrium (Polymaker)[6][2] | 0.3 after 24 h and 7 days at 28 °C / 37 % RH (Prusa Polymers method)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[6][2] | Not documented |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[29] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[29] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[29] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[30][25] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 31.2 (Polymaker) to 38 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; 48 at break for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 49 printed horizontal and 55 printed vertical XZ (ISO 527-1, yield); virgin Prusament PLA gives 51 and 59 by the same method[3][21] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2790 (Bambu Lab) to 3281 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 4950 for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 2100 printed horizontal, 2300 printed vertical XZ (ISO 527-1); virgin Prusament PLA 2300 and 2400[3][21] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.4 (Bambu Lab) and 13.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 2 for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 3.1 at yield printed horizontal (ISO 527-1); virgin Prusament PLA 2.9[3][21] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 51.7 (Polymaker) to 89 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178[6][2] | 82 printed horizontal, 87 printed vertical XZ (ISO 178); virgin Prusament PLA 83 and 99[3][21] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3381 (Polymaker) to 3950 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178; 6320 for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 3100 printed horizontal (ISO 178) — the same as virgin Prusament PLA[3][21] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.5 (Polymaker) and 7.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[6][2] | Not documented |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 23.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[6] | Charpy unnotched 14.0 printed horizontal (ISO 179-1); virgin Prusament PLA 13[3][21] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15.1 (Polymaker) to 26 (Bambu Lab) printed Z, ISO 527[6][2] | 21 ± 2 (Prusa Polymers interlayer adhesion test); virgin Prusament PLA 17 ± 3 by the same test[3][21] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation in Z falls to 0.9 % (Polymaker)[2][6] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[28][27] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 71.5 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu CF PLA (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's unfilled PLA[31] | 80 Shore D (Prusa Polymers in-house method); virgin Prusament PLA 81[3][21] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bars sagged to 15.1, 19.8 and 21.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg across three brands, against 16.2–21.8 mm for their unfilled PLA[32][33][31] | Poor — no recycled-PLA creep data published; virgin PLA sagged from 12 to 18.7–20.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[32][34] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no CF-grade S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation in Z falls to 0.9 %[35][2] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[35][28] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[27] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 48 (Polymaker) to 68 (Bambu Lab), printed[6][2] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 54 (Polymaker) to 55 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[6][2] | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the same as virgin Prusament PLA[3][21] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 50 (Polymaker) to 54 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[6][2] | 53 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa); virgin Prusament PLA 55[3][21] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 62–63 (DSC)[6][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 162–165 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 64 °C (Polymaker)[6][2] | Not documented |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–61 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature across three brands (Sunlu 50, Bambu Lab and Polymaker 61)[32][33][31] | 55 (Filamentive states heat resistance up to 55 °C)[5] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[36] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[30][37] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[28] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[28][38] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis; dissolved by chloroform, THF and hot benzene[37][28] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — insoluble in water[30] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Filamentive certifies its rPLA to EN 71-3 and lists it food safe; printed layer grooves still harbour bacteria[5][28] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[5] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | The feedstock itself; Filamentive uses 50 % post-industrial content and runs a PLA take-back scheme[5][18] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[39] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[39] |
| Hazardous species emitted | Not documented | Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment uses organic waste pigments such as red algae, which give a noticeable scent while printing[4] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[39] | None needed in a normal room[39] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[38][28] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Superglue for most joints; acetone works on some grades depending on additives and colour[4] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[28] |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab); PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[6][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stiffness is the gain — tensile strength stays at or below Bambu Lab PLA Basic's 35 MPa and Polymaker PolyLite PLA's 52.3 MPa[6][2][37][30] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[40] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[40] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[40][41] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[40][41] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[42][41] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[42][41] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A50 — Bambu PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyLite PLA-CF Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament PLA Recycled Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2021-12 · tds
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX PLA+CF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyLite PLA-CF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PLA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PLA-CF Carbon Fiber 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D-Fuel ReFuel Recycled PLA 1kg 3D-Fuel · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta Black Recycled PLA 1kg Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- Formfutura ReForm rPLA (White) 1kg Filament2Print · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU Carbon Fiber PLA Filament 1.75 mm Black 1 kg LANDU (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy rPLA Refill Anthracite 850 g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filamentive PLA (rPLA) 750 g CREATE Education · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PLA-R 750 g Crea3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper