Filament comparison
PLA-CF vs PLA+
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PLA (PLA-CF)PLA | PLA+ / Tough PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $19.00–$79.98/kg across 9 dated product listings | $16.49/kg median; $10.45–$39.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped carbon fibre — 5–10 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS), 8 wt% (Polymaker)[1][2] | PLA compounded with impact modifiers; suppliers publish the base as polylactic acid only[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab) to 1.29 (Polymaker, 3DXTech), ISO 1183[5][2][6] | 1.17–1.24 (Polymaker); 1.21 (Bambu Lab, ISO 1183)[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools span 19–80; the middle of the market is about 31[7][8][6][9][10] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 16[11][12] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 19–80 across brands; IEMAI 19, LANDU 24, SUNLU 27, Polymaker 30, Bambu Lab 32, 3DXTech 47, Proto-pasta 80[8][7][6][13][9][14][10] | 10–40 across brands; budget house brands 10–17, Sakata 3D HR-870 26, Polymaker and Fiberlogy 36–40[15][12][16][17][18] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[7][8][6][13] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[15][11][12][16][17] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 3 kg spools[13][6][19] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75, 0.85, 1 and 1.1 kg spools[16][17][15] |
| Typical applications | Stiff jigs, drone and RC frames, tool holders — matte black finish, no gain in tensile strength[5][2] | Functional parts and enclosures that need impact tolerance but not heat resistance[3][4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[7] | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[20] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–240 (Bambu Lab); 190–230 (Polymaker)[5][2] | 190–230 (Polymaker); Bambu Lab Tough+ needs 220–250[3][4] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 25–60 (Polymaker)[5][2] | 25–60 (Polymaker); 35–65 (Bambu Lab Tough+)[3][4] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Open frame is fine[3][4] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[5][2] | Fan on[3][4] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | Textured or smooth PEI; Bambu Lab recommends glue stick or liquid glue for Tough+[3][4] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Bambu Lab's 200 mm/s cap and 24 at Polymaker's 300 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's own filament guide says 250 mm/s where its TDS says 200[5][21][2][22] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[5] | None[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Not documented | Sticks to anything[23] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[2] | Slight — 1–3 mm retraction handles it[3][23] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a hardened nozzle and 0.4 mm or larger[21][2] | Easy — minor profile tuning; Tough+ wants a hotter nozzle than plain PLA[3][4] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[21] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[21][2] | Brass fine indefinitely[24] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[21][25] | Non-abrasive[26][24] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[21] | Very low[24] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; softens below 60 °C like plain PLA[27] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists PLA-CF among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[25][21] | No special hot-end required[23] |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports AMS wear; Polymaker advises against running PLA-CF through an AMS at all[21][2] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.42 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[5][2] | Low — 0.27 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.42 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 equilibrium (Polymaker)[5][2] | 0.27 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab Tough+)[4] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[5][2] | 55 °C for 6–8 h; 65–75 °C for 12 h on a Bambu Lab X1 heatbed[3][4] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[28] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[28] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for the modified grades; the loss shows as poor layer adhesion rather than a strength number[28] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[4][23] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 31.2 (Polymaker) to 38 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; 48 at break for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 35–43 (printed XY, ISO 527); 53 on My Tech Fun 4×4 mm bars for Bambu Lab Tough[3][4][29][30] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2790 (Bambu Lab) to 3281 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 4950 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 1860–2150 (printed XY, ISO 527) — below plain PLA at 2300–3427[3][4][31][32] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.4 (Bambu Lab) and 13.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 2 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 5.1–5.7 (printed XY, ISO 527)[3][4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 51.7 (Polymaker) to 89 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178[5][2] | 62–65 (printed XY, ISO 178) — below plain PLA at 76–87[3][4][33][32] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3381 (Polymaker) to 3950 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178; 6320 for 3DXTech[5][2][6] | 2140–2393 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3][4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.5 (Polymaker) and 7.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[5][2] | 38.9–72.3 (printed XY, ISO 179, notched) — 5–9× plain PLA[3][4] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 23.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[5] | Charpy unnotched 80.6 printed XY (Bambu Lab Tough+); CNC Kitchen measured ~20 vs 5 kJ/m² for PolyLite PLA[4][29] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15.1 (Polymaker) to 26 (Bambu Lab) printed Z, ISO 527[5][2] | 20.9–32.4 printed Z (ISO 527); 33.0 on My Tech Fun layer-adhesion bars vs 27.6 for PLA Basic[3][4][30] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation in Z falls to 0.9 % (Polymaker)[2][5] | Tough — absorbs impact, yields before breaking[3][4][29] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 71.5 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu CF PLA (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's unfilled PLA[34] | 78.8 Shore D measured on printed bars (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[34] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bars sagged to 15.1, 19.8 and 21.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg across three brands, against 16.2–21.8 mm for their unfilled PLA[30][35][34] | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 20.2 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, the same as plain PLA[30][36] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no CF-grade S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation in Z falls to 0.9 %[37][2] | Below average — impact modifiers raise absorbed energy 5–9×; plain PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[37][4][29] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 48 (Polymaker) to 68 (Bambu Lab), printed[5][2] | 60 (Bambu Lab Tough+) to 78 (PolyMax PLA), printed[3][4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 54 (Polymaker) to 55 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[5][2] | 55 (PolyMax) to 61 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[3][4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 50 (Polymaker) to 54 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[5][2] | 52 (PolyMax) to 58 (Tough+), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[3][4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 62–63 (DSC)[5][2] | 61 (DSC)[3][4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 162–165 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 64 °C (Polymaker)[5][2] | 149–151 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 62 (ISO 306)[3][4] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–61 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature across three brands (Sunlu 50, Bambu Lab and Polymaker 61)[30][35][34] | 48–57 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature: 48 for Polymaker PLA Pro, 50 for Sunlu PLA+, 52 for Bambu Lab Tough, 57 for PolyTerra PLA+[30][35][34][36] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | Not documented | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[38] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Not documented | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[4][3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[27] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[27][39] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[3][4] |
| Food contact | Not documented | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[27] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not documented | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[40][27] |
| Recyclability | Not documented | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[40] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[41] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[41] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[41] | None needed in a normal room[41] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Not documented | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[39][27] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Not documented | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[27][42] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | Not documented | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[27] |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab); PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[5][2] | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker); Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[3][4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stiffness is the gain — tensile strength stays at or below Bambu Lab PLA Basic's 35 MPa and Polymaker PolyLite PLA's 52.3 MPa[5][2][32][33] | 55° overhangs and 30 mm bridges (Bambu Lab Tough+)[4] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[43] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[43] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[43][44] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[43][44] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[45][44] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[45][44] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A50 — Bambu PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyLite PLA-CF Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyMax PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Tough+ Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX PLA+CF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyLite PLA-CF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PLA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PLA-CF Carbon Fiber 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- eSUN PLA+ 1.75mm 1KG eSUN Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture PLA+ 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU Carbon Fiber PLA Filament 1.75 mm Black 1 kg LANDU (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- JAYO PLA+ 1.1KG Reusable Spool 1.75mm JAYO Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker PolyMax PLA 0.75kg Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy Impact PLA 850g 3DJake International · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA HR-870 NATURAL Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- The difference of PLA and PLA+ tested! (feat. Polymaker) CNC Kitchen · 2020-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Prusament PLA Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyTerra PLA vs PLA+ — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper