Filament comparison
PLA-CF vs PLA Glow
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PLA (PLA-CF)PLA | Glow-in-the-dark PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $19.00–$79.98/kg across 9 dated product listings | $24.99/kg median; $19.99–$49.16/kg across 5 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped carbon fibre — 5–10 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS), 8 wt% (Polymaker)[1][2] | PLA with a phosphorescent additive at 2–20 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS, filler not named)[3] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab) to 1.29 (Polymaker, 3DXTech), ISO 1183[4][2][5] | 1.24 (colorFabb) to 1.26 (Bambu Lab), ISO 1183[6][7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools span 19–80; the middle of the market is about 31[8][9][5][10][11] | 1 kg spools cluster near 25[12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 19–80 across brands; IEMAI 19, LANDU 24, SUNLU 27, Polymaker 30, Bambu Lab 32, 3DXTech 47, Proto-pasta 80[9][8][5][14][10][15][11] | 20–49 across brands; ELEGOO 20, Bambu Lab 25, Polymaker 25, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools[16][12][13][17] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][9][5][14] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[12][13][16] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 3 kg spools[14][5][18] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[18][7] |
| Typical applications | Stiff jigs, drone and RC frames, tool holders — matte black finish, no gain in tensile strength[4][2] | Signage, novelty and cosplay parts that glow after light exposure[6] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[8] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–240 (Bambu Lab); 190–230 (Polymaker)[4][2] | 190–230 on the Bambu Lab TDS against 210–240 in its own material table; colorFabb advises 195–220[6][19][7] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 25–60 (Polymaker)[4][2] | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb)[6][7] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Open frame is fine[6] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[4][2] | Fan on; colorFabb allows 0–100 %[6][7] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Bambu Lab's 200 mm/s cap and 24 at Polymaker's 300 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's own filament guide says 250 mm/s where its TDS says 200[4][19][2][20] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[4] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[2] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a hardened nozzle and 0.4 mm or larger[19][2] | Easy — minor profile tuning; a hardened nozzle is mandatory[19][13] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[19] | Bambu Lab: hardened steel and high-flow nozzles only, 0.2 mm excluded, AMS lite not compatible[19] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[19][2] | Hardened steel required[19][13][7] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[19][21] | Highly abrasive — the phosphor is a hard ceramic; Bambu Lab groups glow with carbon fibre as the materials that wear nozzles and grind AMS PTFE, and both Bambu Lab and Polymaker require a hardened nozzle[19][7] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[19] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[19] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists PLA-CF among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[21][19] | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists glow-in-the-dark among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[21][19] |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports AMS wear; Polymaker advises against running PLA-CF through an AMS at all[19][2] | Bambu Lab reports the filament adds enough feeding resistance to fail prints on the AMS lite; colorFabb warns of brass nozzle wear[19][7] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.42 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[4][2] | Moderate — 0.46 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[6] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.42 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 equilibrium (Polymaker)[4][2] | 0.46 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[6] |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[4][2] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[22] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[22] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 31.2 (Polymaker) to 38 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; 48 at break for 3DXTech[4][2][5] | 32 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb quotes 61.5 by ISO 527 on its own specimens[6][7] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2790 (Bambu Lab) to 3281 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 4950 for 3DXTech[4][2][5] | 2030 ± 210 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 2960[6][7] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.4 (Bambu Lab) and 13.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 2 for 3DXTech[4][2][5] | 8.6 ± 1.2 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 10.5 at break[6][7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 51.7 (Polymaker) to 89 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178[4][2] | 76 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[6] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3381 (Polymaker) to 3950 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178; 6320 for 3DXTech[4][2][5] | 2640 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3295[6][7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.5 (Polymaker) and 7.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[4][2] | 2.8 (colorFabb, ISO 179-1/1eA) and 8.8 ± 1.7 (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) printed XY, notched[6][7] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 23.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[4] | Charpy unnotched 27.3 (Bambu Lab) and 30.8 (colorFabb), printed, ISO 179[6][7] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15.1 (Polymaker) to 26 (Bambu Lab) printed Z, ISO 527[4][2] | 26 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[6] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation in Z falls to 0.9 % (Polymaker)[2][4] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[6] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 71.5 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu CF PLA (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's unfilled PLA[23] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bars sagged to 15.1, 19.8 and 21.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg across three brands, against 16.2–21.8 mm for their unfilled PLA[24][25][23] | Poor — no glow-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[24][25][23] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no CF-grade S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation in Z falls to 0.9 %[26][2] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the glow filler leaves a brittle, highly abrasive compound[26][6] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[6] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 48 (Polymaker) to 68 (Bambu Lab), printed[4][2] | 81 by tensile, 72 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[6] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 54 (Polymaker) to 55 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[4][2] | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[6] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 50 (Polymaker) to 54 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[4][2] | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[6] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 62–63 (DSC)[4][2] | 55 (DSC)[6] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 162–165 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 64 °C (Polymaker)[4][2] | 155 peak melt (DSC); colorFabb quotes above 155 by ISO 3146-C[6][7] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–61 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature across three brands (Sunlu 50, Bambu Lab and Polymaker 61)[24][25][23] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[27] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[27] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[28] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[28] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[28] | None needed in a normal room[28] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab); PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[4][2] | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[6] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stiffness is the gain — tensile strength stays at or below Bambu Lab PLA Basic's 35 MPa and Polymaker PolyLite PLA's 52.3 MPa[4][2][29][30] | Glow brightness rises with wall thickness; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[19] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[31] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[31] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[31][32] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[31][32] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[33][32] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[33][32] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A50 — Bambu PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyLite PLA-CF Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A12 — Bambu PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX PLA+CF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyLite PLA-CF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PLA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PLA-CF Carbon Fiber 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Glow — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Panchroma Luminous PLA — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU Carbon Fiber PLA Filament 1.75 mm Black 1 kg LANDU (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA GlowJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper