Filament comparison
PLA-CF vs PLA-GF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PLA (PLA-CF)PLA | Glass-fibre PLA (PLA-GF)PLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $19.00–$79.98/kg across 9 dated product listings | $44.99/kg median; $29.99–$59.99/kg across 2 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PLA filled with chopped carbon fibre — 5–10 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS), 8 wt% (Polymaker)[1][2] | PLA filled with chopped glass fibre — 12 wt% (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF), 15–20 wt% (eSUN PLA-GF). Bambu Lab PLA Galaxy uses glass microspheres, not fibre, and is not equivalent[3][4][5] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.22 (Bambu Lab) to 1.29 (Polymaker, 3DXTech), ISO 1183[6][2][7] | 1.31 (eSUN) to 1.337 (Polymaker), ISO 1183 / GB/T 1033[3][4] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg spools span 19–80; the middle of the market is about 31[8][9][7][10][11] | 1 kg spools cluster near 30[12][13] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 19–80 across brands; IEMAI 19, LANDU 24, SUNLU 27, Polymaker 30, Bambu Lab 32, 3DXTech 47, Proto-pasta 80[9][8][7][13][10][14][11] | 30–60 across brands; Polymaker 30, Proto-pasta 60[12][13] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[8][9][7][13] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[12][13][4] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.5, 0.75, 1 and 3 kg spools[13][7][15] | 1.75 mm; 0.5 and 1 kg spools[13][15] |
| Typical applications | Stiff jigs, drone and RC frames, tool holders — matte black finish, no gain in tensile strength[6][2] | Stiff brackets and fixtures; the Polymaker grade is aimed at parts annealed for heat resistance[3] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab)[8] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 210–240 (Bambu Lab); 190–230 (Polymaker)[6][2] | 210–230 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[3] |
| Bed temperature°C | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 25–60 (Polymaker)[6][2] | 25–60 (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[3] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame is fine[2] | Open frame is fine[3] |
| Part cooling fan | Fan on[6][2] | Fan on — eSUN specifies 100 %[4] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 16 at Bambu Lab's 200 mm/s cap and 24 at Polymaker's 300 mm/s, on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; Bambu Lab's own filament guide says 250 mm/s where its TDS says 200[6][16][2][17] | 28 at Polymaker's stated 350 mm/s on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer; eSUN prints its specimens at 60 mm/s[3][4][17] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | None[6] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight[2] | Not documented |
| Shrinkage% | Not documented | 0.05 in X-Y and Z, 0.10 diagonal (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[3] |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a hardened nozzle and 0.4 mm or larger[16][2] | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[3] |
| Extruder requirement | Nozzles below 0.4 mm are not compatible (Bambu Lab)[16] | Not documented |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[16][2] | Hardened steel required[3] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[16][18] | Highly abrasive — standard GF composite[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[16] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Prusa lists higher risk of nozzle clogging for glass-filled composites[19] |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists PLA-CF among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[18][16] | Hardened steel or ruby nozzle; Polymaker's own slicer preset sets a minimum nozzle hardness of 40 HRC[3] |
| Other hardware wear | Bambu Lab reports AMS wear; Polymaker advises against running PLA-CF through an AMS at all[16][2] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Moderate — 0.42 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 % equilibrium (Polymaker)[6][2] | Moderate — the PLA matrix takes up 0.40–0.51 % saturated; no glass-filled grade publishes its own figure[20][21] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.42 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); 0.38 equilibrium (Polymaker)[6][2] | Not documented |
| Drying temperature & time | 55 °C for 6–8 h[6][2] | 60 °C for 6 h (Polymaker HT-PLA-GF)[3] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[22] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[22] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 31.2 (Polymaker) to 38 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 527; 48 at break for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 50.1 as printed and 50.2 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 59.3 by GB/T 1040[3][4] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2790 (Bambu Lab) to 3281 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 4950 for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 3794 as printed, 4207 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 8.4 (Bambu Lab) and 13.2 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527; 2 for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 2.77 as printed, 2.3 annealed, printed XY, ISO 527 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 7.99[3][4] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 51.7 (Polymaker) to 89 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178[6][2] | 86.4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 3381 (Polymaker) to 3950 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 178; 6320 for 3DXTech[6][2][7] | 3685 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker); eSUN quotes 4415 flexural modulus by GB/T 9341[3][4] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 5.5 (Polymaker) and 7.6 (Bambu Lab) printed XY, ISO 179, notched[6][2] | 5.31 ± 0.46 as printed and 4.92 ± 0.50 annealed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched); Z 4.28 ± 0.18[3] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 23.2 printed XY (Bambu Lab, ISO 179)[6] | Izod 10.16 kJ/m² (eSUN, GB/T 1843)[4] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 15.1 (Polymaker) to 26 (Bambu Lab) printed Z, ISO 527[6][2] | 23.7 as printed, 22.5 annealed, printed Z, ISO 527 (Polymaker)[3] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation in Z falls to 0.9 % (Polymaker)[2][6] | Very brittle — elongation at break 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 71.5 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu CF PLA (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's unfilled PLA[23] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Poor — 12 mm bars sagged to 15.1, 19.8 and 21.3 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg across three brands, against 16.2–21.8 mm for their unfilled PLA[24][25][23] | Poor — no GF-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[24][25][23] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Poor — no CF-grade S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation in Z falls to 0.9 %[26][2] | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and elongation at break falls to 2.77 % in XY and 0.85 % in Z[26][3] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[2] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 48 (Polymaker) to 68 (Bambu Lab), printed[6][2] | 47 as printed (23.7 Z against 50.1 XY), printed[3] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | eSUN describes high wear resistance and positions the grade for wear parts[4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 54 (Polymaker) to 55 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[6][2] | 75.5 as printed, 114.7 after annealing (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa) — the point of the material[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 50 (Polymaker) to 54 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[6][2] | 59.7 as printed, 84 after annealing (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 62–63 (DSC)[6][2] | 59.8 (DSC)[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 162–165 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 64 °C (Polymaker)[6][2] | 174.9 peak melt (DSC); Vicat 148.9 as printed, 148.3 annealed[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 50–61 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature across three brands (Sunlu 50, Bambu Lab and Polymaker 61)[24][25][23] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 75.5 to 114.7 °C and modulus from 3794 to 4207 MPa[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors[27] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[27] |
| Chemical resistance | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[2] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[28] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[28] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | None needed in a normal room[28] | None needed in a normal room[28] |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Glass fibre is bound in the matrix; avoid inhaling sanding dust[29] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab); PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[6][2] | Not documented |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stiffness is the gain — tensile strength stays at or below Bambu Lab PLA Basic's 35 MPa and Polymaker PolyLite PLA's 52.3 MPa[6][2][21][20] | Near-zero shrinkage — 0.05 % in X-Y and Z (Polymaker)[3] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[30] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[30] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[30][31] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[30][31] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[32][31] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[32][31] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A50 — Bambu PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- PolyLite PLA-CF Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.1 Polymaker · 2026-08 · tds
- eSUN ePLA-GF Technical Data Sheet V1.0 (Nov 2023) eSUN (copy hosted on 3d.nice-cdn.com) · 2023-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PLA Galaxy Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V4.0 — PLA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX PLA+CF Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA-CF — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolyLite PLA-CF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PLA 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PLA-CF Carbon Fiber 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker HT-PLA-GF — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Proto-pasta product catalogue Proto-pasta · 2026-08 · vendor
- LANDU Carbon Fiber PLA Filament 1.75 mm Black 1 kg LANDU (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- StoneFil safety data sheet Formfutura · 2026-08 · msds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper