Filament comparison
PETG-CF vs PPA-CF
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Carbon-fibre PETG (PETG-CF)PETG | PPA-CF (carbon-fibre polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $29.99/kg median; $16.00–$74.22/kg across 11 dated product listings | $84.99/kg median; $21.99–$266.67/kg across 7 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | PETG reinforced with chopped carbon fibre[1][2] | Polyphthalamide — semi-aromatic nylon — with 10–15 wt% chopped carbon fibre; Bambu Lab lists the composition as semi-aromatic nylon plus carbon fibre, Raise3D and Siraya Tech state 15 wt%, Flashforge 10 %[3][4][5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.25 (Bambu Lab) to 1.34 (3DXTech), ISO 1183; Prusament 1.27[1][7][2] | 1.15 (Raise3D) to 1.25 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D), ISO 1183; Flashforge 1.21–1.23[3][4][5][8] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 16–74; the middle of the market is about 29[1][9][10][11][12][13][14][15] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 22–267; the middle of the market is about 85[16][17][18][19][20][21] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 16–74 across brands; ELEGOO 16 in a 5 kg pack, Reli3D 17, SUNLU 20, IEMAI 22, Siraya Tech 25, Bambu Lab 32, Sakata 3D 53, 3DXTech 67, Prusament 70, Filament PM 74 on 0.5 kg spools[22][1][23][9][10][11][12][13][14][15] | 22–267 across brands; CHCKX 22 on Amazon, IEMAI 3D 51, Siraya Tech 57 and 85, Bambu Lab 200 at 750 g, Raise3D 209, 3DXTech CarbonX HTN+CF 267 at 750 g[16][17][18][24][19][20][21] |
| Market availability1–5 | Stocked by most mainstream brands[1][23][9][22] | Available from several mainstream brands[16][17][18][19][20] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[23][1] | 1.75 mm; 750 g, 1 kg, 2 kg and 2.5 kg spools[3][18][20] |
| Typical applications | Stiff functional parts and fixtures where PETG's toughness is traded for rigidity and a matte finish[1][2] | Under-bonnet automotive brackets, jigs and end-use parts that must stay stiff above the 100 °C working ceiling of PA6-CF[4][5] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.02 (Prusament)[2] | 0.05 (Bambu Lab and Siraya Tech, 1.75 mm)[3][6] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 240–270 (Bambu Lab); 265 ± 10 (Prusament)[1][2] | 280–310 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); 280–320 (Siraya Tech)[3][6][21] |
| Bed temperature°C | 65–75 (Bambu Lab); 90 ± 10 (Prusament)[1][2] | 100–120 (Bambu Lab and CHCKX); Siraya Tech runs cooler at 70–90[3][6][21] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Open frame fine; draught shield helps — Bambu Lab specifies a 35–50 °C chamber[1] | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 50–80 °C chamber and Siraya Tech requires an enclosure, while Flashforge states its LUVOCOM-based grade prints on machines with no heated chamber[3][5][18] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 35–50 (Bambu Lab)[1] | 50–80 (Bambu Lab); specimens were printed at a 52 °C chamber and Bambu Lab notes 70–80 °C raises Z properties[3] |
| Part cooling fan | 0–60 % (Bambu Lab); 50 % (Prusament)[1][2] | Bambu Lab turns the part fan on; Siraya Tech runs it off[3][6] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Textured PEI or engineering plate with glue (Bambu Lab)[1] | Smooth or textured PEI plate with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[3][6] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 11.5 on My Tech Fun's Bambu Lab PETG-CF profile[25] | 8–12 mm³/s at 300–320 °C (Siraya Tech)[6] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs the right surface or a thin adhesive[1] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Slight — the fibre reduces stringing against unfilled PETG[1][26] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Intermediate — dry filament and a tuned profile; hardened nozzle mandatory[1] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; a 320 °C hot end and a hardened nozzle are the entry requirements[3][6] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Hardened steel required — Siraya Tech and CHCKX specify hardened steel or better, Raise3D warns brass wears quickly[4][6][21] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[1] | Highly abrasive — standard CF/GF composites and glow fills[4][6] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech specifies a hardened 0.4 mm minimum nozzle and 0.25 mm layers or higher, and Prusa lists composites as a higher clogging risk[27][28] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech states nozzles below 0.4 mm will clog[6][18] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[26] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | Hardened steel nozzle; no high-temperature hot-end needed[1][26] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low — 0.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[1] | High (0.8–2 %) — 1.30 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH for Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D against 2.35 % for the same makers' PA6-CF, which is the whole reason to pay for PPA[3][8][29] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab); Prusa measures 0.10 after 7 days at 22 % RH[1][2] | 1.30 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D) against 2.35 for their PA6-CF; Siraya Tech 1.37 and 1.09 by ISO 62, Raise3D 0.6 by ISO 62 Method 1, Flashforge below 0.1 at 23 °C / 24 h[3][4][5][6][30][8][29] |
| Drying temperature & time | 65 °C for 8 h (Bambu Lab)[1] | 100–140 °C for 8–12 h (Bambu Lab, hotter is better within that range); Siraya Tech 100 °C for 4–6 h; Raise3D 80–100 °C for 6–12 h[3][4][6] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[31] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures published; Bambu Lab states PETG-CF must be properly dried before printing and stored dry after use[1][31] | Not documented |
| Storage requirement | Sealed with desiccant; Bambu Lab says store dry after use[1][31] | Sealed below 20 % RH with desiccant (Bambu Lab); Raise3D keeps the spool in a dry box throughout the print[3][4] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 35 ± 5 (Bambu Lab) and 47 ± 2 at yield (Prusament) printed XY, ISO 527; 56 at break for 3DXTech[1][2][7] | 95–168 (printed XY, ISO 527): Siraya Tech 95, Flashforge 108–112, Siraya Tech Core 112, Raise3D 122 conditioned and annealed, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 168[3][4][5][6][30][8] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2460 ± 230 (Bambu Lab) and 1700 (Prusament) printed XY, ISO 527[1][2] | 7100–11800 (printed XY): Flashforge 7100–8000, Raise3D and Siraya Tech 7800, Siraya Tech Core 9300, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 11800[3][4][5][6][30][8] |
| Elongation at break% | 4.3 at yield (Prusament, printed XY, ISO 527); 3 at break for 3DXTech[2][7] | 1.9–5 at break (printed XY): Raise3D 1.9, Siraya Tech 2, Siraya Tech Core 2.25, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 3.2, Flashforge 3.5–5[3][4][5][6][30][8] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 68 ± 3 printed horizontal, ISO 178 (Prusament)[2] | 145–221 (printed XY, ISO 178): Siraya Tech 145, Siraya Tech Core 178, Raise3D 190, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 208, Flashforge 210–221[3][4][5][6][30][8] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2300 printed horizontal, 3100 printed vertical, ISO 178 (Prusament)[2] | 6500–9860 (printed XY, ISO 178): Flashforge 6500–7000, Siraya Tech 6800, Raise3D 8510, Siraya Tech Core 8700, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 9860[3][4][5][6][30][8] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 6.5 notched Charpy XY (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 179); Raise3D 7.8 and Siraya Tech 11 by ISO 179 without stating notched[3][4][6][8] |
| Other impact data | Charpy unnotched 29 ± 6 printed horizontal and 43 ± 8 printed vertical (Prusament, ISO 179-1); Izod 4.91 kJ/m² on My Tech Fun bars[2][25] | Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D unnotched Charpy 41.7 kJ/m² XY against 4.3 in Z; Flashforge Izod 9–11 kJ/m² XY against 2.5–3 in Z[3][5][8] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 29 ± 4 printed Z (Bambu Lab, ISO 527); 18 ± 3 by Prusa's interlayer adhesion test; 10.7 on My Tech Fun bars[1][2][25] | 57 printed Z (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, ISO 527); Raise3D measures 30.2 by a custom mono-layer method[3][4][8] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[7] | Brittle — snaps with little warning; 2–3 % elongation at break is typical[3][4][6] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | 77 Shore D (Prusa Polymers method)[2] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Below average — a 12 mm bar sagged to 16.4 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg, less than plain PETG's 19.4[25] | Good — Flashforge cites outstanding creep resistance at high temperature and Raise3D high creep resistance, both against other nylons[4][5] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Moderate — no CF-grade S-N curve; unfilled printed PETG ran 79 000–193 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength[32] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 83 (Bambu Lab, printed Z against XY tensile)[1] | 34 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, Z against XY tensile, ISO 527)[3][8] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 74 (Bambu Lab) and 96 (Prusament), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | 188–227 (ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa): Raise3D 188, Flashforge 220, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 227; Siraya Tech reaches 192–199 only after annealing, 84.5–97 unannealed[3][4][5][6][30][8] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 68 (Bambu Lab) and 80 (Prusament), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | 113–196 (ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa): Raise3D 113, Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D 196; Siraya Tech reaches 119–126 only after annealing, 82.5–84 unannealed[3][4][6][30][8] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 68 (Bambu Lab) and 80 (3DXTech), DSC[1][7] | 80 (Siraya Tech, ASTM D3418) to 85 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D, DSC)[3][6][8] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 225 melting (Bambu Lab, DSC) — the carbon fibre lets the PET fraction crystallise[1] | Melting point 231 (Raise3D) to 258 (Bambu Lab and IEMAI 3D); Vicat softening 230–238 (ISO 306)[3][4][6][30][8] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 77 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature, against 61 for Bambu Lab PETG Basic[25] | 120 (Flashforge, IEC 60216, LUVOCOM PPA-CF)[5] |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Bambu Lab anneals at 120–140 °C for 6–12 h; Raise3D at 80–100 °C for 8 h and warns of up to 0.5 % Z shrinkage. On Siraya Tech's grades annealing lifts HDT at 0.45 MPa from 84.5 to 192 °C while notched Charpy falls from 11 to 6.3 kJ/m²[3][4][6] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published[1] | Flammable; Bambu Lab lists water, carbon oxides and nitrogen oxides as combustion products. No UL 94 rating is published for the filament grades surveyed[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Moderate — a season or two; the carbon fibre does not add UV stabilisation[33] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands acids, alkalis, oils and UV exposure, as for unfilled PETG[33] | Better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis, most organic solvents and most oils and greases (Bambu Lab); not resistant to strong acids or strong alkalis[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — minor absorption; 1.3 % saturated moisture is roughly half what PA6-CF takes up[3][29] |
| Food contact | Not certified for food contact[33] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[33] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Fibre-filled PETG is not accepted in household plastic collection[33] | Not documented |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance above 10⁹ ohm/sq — carbon fibre at this loading is not static-dissipative (3DXTech)[7] | Flashforge's data sheet gives a surface resistance of 10³ Ω or below (IEC 60093) for its LUVOCOM-based PPA-CF — the carbon loading makes it conductive rather than merely dissipative[5] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[34] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Open a window / occasional ventilation[34] | Not documented |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[7] | Chopped carbon fibre; dry sanding and cutting release respirable fibre-laden dust[35] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands to a matte finish more readily than unfilled PETG[26] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; no common solvent welds it[26] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[26] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Support for PLA or its own material (Bambu Lab)[1] | Bambu Lab pairs it with Support for PA/PET; Raise3D warns that PPA-CF used as its own support bonds permanently to the model once it takes up moisture, so supports must come off before annealing[3][4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Matte finish hides layer lines; stringing is reduced against unfilled PETG[1] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | No common workshop solvent; dichloromethane — a carcinogen — dissolves the matrix surface, 1,2-dichloroethane destroys it in a week.[36][37] | Formic acid, phenol, m-cresol and hexafluoroisopropanol dissolve the matrix at 23 °C, leaving the fibre; laboratory reagents.[38] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone (+16 % weight over 1 year at 23 °C), ethyl acetate, toluene and DMF swell and soften it; methanol crazes it.[36] | Zinc chloride solutions stress-crack the nylon matrix, alcoholic calcium chloride dissolves it, mineral acids attack it.[38] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane reaches only the resin, so the fibre is left standing proud of the surface. Controlled carcinogen.[37] | None — nylon's only solvents (formic acid, phenol, HFIP) degrade the part, and the fibre blocks surface flow anyway.[38] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PETG-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PETG Carbon Fiber Technical Datasheet Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Flashforge PPA-CF Filament Technical Data Sheet (LUVOCOM PPA-CF, 10 % carbon fibre) Flashforge · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- CarbonX Carbon Fiber PETG Technical Data Sheet 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA Technical Data Sheet IEMAI 3D · 2025-04 · tds
- Printed Solid product catalogue Printed Solid · 2026-08 · vendor
- SUNLU PETG-CF (PETG Carbon Fiber) 3D Printer Filament 1 kg SUNLU · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fibreheart PETG-CF Pro Filament product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI CF-PETG 3D Printing Filament product page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Reli3D Carbon Fiber PETG Filament 1.75 mm, 1 kg Reli3D (Amazon US) · 2026-08 · vendor
- PET-G CF15 Sakata 3D Filaments · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM CFJet technical data sheet (TDS CFJet ENG.pdf) Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- PPA-CF — Bambu Lab US Store Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · vendor
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Filament 1.75 mm (1 kg) — product listing MatterHackers · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fibreheart PPA-CF Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D CF-PPA 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- CARBONX HTN+CF — product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- CHCKX PPA-CF 3D Printing Filament Matte Black 1 kg 1.75 mm 10 % Carbon Fiber — Amazon listing Amazon.com · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- BambuLab PETG Basic vs Translucent vs PETG-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PET and PETG — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- CARBONX PETG+CF — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Core Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- PETG — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- PET-CF / PPA-CF / PPS-CF / PA6-CF carbon fibre filament usage guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Eastman Spectar copolyester — Chemical resistance (unstressed bars, 1 year at 23 °C) Eastman Chemical Company · 2026-08 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds