Filament comparison
PEI 9085 vs PLA Glow
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | PEI (ULTEM 9085)HIGHTEMP | Glow-in-the-dark PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $309.80/kg median; $220.00–$392.00/kg across 6 dated product listings | $24.99/kg median; $19.99–$49.16/kg across 5 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Polyetherimide, ULTEM 9085 grade — the flame-retardant PEI used for aircraft interiors[1] | PLA with a phosphorescent additive at 2–20 wt% (Bambu Lab SDS, filler not named)[2] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.34 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech) against 1.27 specific gravity on moulded plaques (ASTM D792, Stratasys) — the two suppliers disagree[1][3] | 1.24 (colorFabb) to 1.26 (Bambu Lab), ISO 1183[4][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools cluster near 298[6][7][8][9] | 1 kg spools cluster near 25[10][11] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 220-392 across brands and formats; 3DXTech ThermaX PEI 9085 220 at 2 kg, 3D4Makers 270 at 2 kg, Fiberlogy 298 at 500 g, Kimya 321 at 500 g, IEMAI 3D 385 at 1 kg, 3DXTech CarbonX PEI 9085+CF 392[6][7][8][9][12] | 20–49 across brands; ELEGOO 20, Bambu Lab 25, Polymaker 25, Filament PM 49 on 0.5 kg spools[13][10][11][14] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[6][7][8][9] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[10][11][13] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 250 g to 2 kg spools, plus Stratasys canisters[6][9][3] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[15][5] |
| Typical applications | Aircraft interior parts and rail rolling stock, where the flame, smoke and toxicity rating is the requirement[1] | Signage, novelty and cosplay parts that glow after light exposure[4] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 190–230 on the Bambu Lab TDS against 210–240 in its own material table; colorFabb advises 195–220[4][16][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 130–140 (3DXTech)[1] | 35–45 (Bambu Lab); 50–60 (colorFabb)[4][5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Actively heated chamber required[17][18] | Open frame is fine[4] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | Fan on; colorFabb allows 0–100 %[4][5] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Severe — heated chamber needed[17] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[17][18] | Easy — minor profile tuning; a hardened nozzle is mandatory[16][11] |
| Extruder requirement | Not documented | Bambu Lab: hardened steel and high-flow nozzles only, 0.2 mm excluded, AMS lite not compatible[16] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[17] | Hardened steel required[16][11][5] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive when unfilled[1] | Highly abrasive — the phosphor is a hard ceramic; Bambu Lab groups glow with carbon fibre as the materials that wear nozzles and grind AMS PTFE, and both Bambu Lab and Polymaker require a hardened nozzle[16][5] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 120 °C pre-dry before every print[19] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle[16] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | Hardened steel nozzle; Bambu Lab lists glow-in-the-dark among the filaments its hardened-steel nozzle exists for[20][16] |
| Other hardware wear | Not documented | Bambu Lab reports the filament adds enough feeding resistance to fail prints on the AMS lite; colorFabb warns of brass nozzle wear[16][5] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Not documented | Moderate — 0.46 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | Not documented | 0.46 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[19] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity and publishes no dry-versus-conditioned figures for this grade; absorbed water flashes to steam and shows as bubbling and poor layer adhesion[21] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 63-77 at break (printed XZ, ASTM D638, Stratasys F900/F3300/Fortus 450mc, three tips and two colours); 54 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech)[3][1] | 32 ± 3 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb quotes 61.5 by ISO 527 on its own specimens[4][5] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 2040-2540 (printed XZ, ASTM D638, Stratasys); 2050 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech)[3][1] | 2030 ± 210 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 2960[4][5] |
| Elongation at break% | 5.4-9.1 at break (printed XZ, ASTM D638, Stratasys); 1.9-4.3 in ZX; 3DXTech quotes 3 (ISO 527)[3][1] | 8.6 ± 1.2 printed XY, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 10.5 at break[4][5] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 104-116 at break (printed XZ, ASTM D790 Procedure A, Stratasys); 72-98 in ZX; 3DXTech quotes 90 (ISO 178)[3][1] | 76 ± 4 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2400-2550 (printed XZ, ASTM D790, Stratasys F900 T16 and T16A) against 2120-2130 in ZX; 3DXTech quotes 2170 (ISO 178)[3][1] | 2640 ± 130 printed XY, ISO 178 (Bambu Lab); colorFabb 3295[4][5] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 2.8 (colorFabb, ISO 179-1/1eA) and 8.8 ± 1.7 (Bambu Lab, ISO 179) printed XY, notched[4][5] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 88.5-140 J/m XZ against 37-80 J/m ZX; unnotched 647-2260 J/m XZ against 169-633 J/m ZX (printed, ASTM D256/D4812, Stratasys, across three printers and three tips)[3] | Charpy unnotched 27.3 (Bambu Lab) and 30.8 (colorFabb), printed, ISO 179[4][5] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 39-63 at break (printed ZX, ASTM D638, Stratasys); the low end is the F900 T16 baseline, the high end the F3300 N500 hot end[3] | 26 ± 3 printed Z, ISO 527 (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning[1] | Brittle — snaps with little warning[4] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M110 / R126 on extruded PEI stock (ASTM D785)[22] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Excellent — holds load for years. Printed ZX coupons keep 87 % of room-temperature tensile strength at 104 °C and 70 % at 132 °C (ASTM D638); extruded PEI stock is rated 170 °C long-term service[3][22] | Poor — no glow-grade creep test; plain printed PLA sagged from 12 to 16.2–21.8 mm over 5 days at 1.25 kg[23][24][25] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength and the glow filler leaves a brittle, highly abrasive compound[26][4] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[4] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 56-86 (Stratasys ZX against XZ tensile at break, ASTM D638, across F900/F3300/Fortus 450mc and T16/T20/T40A tips); 58 on the F900 T16 baseline[3] | 81 by tensile, 72 by flexural (printed, Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 158 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech) to 178 (printed XY 178.2 and ZX 178.4, ASTM D648 Method B at 66 psi, Stratasys); moulded 176.9[1][3] | 55 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[4] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 170-173 (printed XY 170.2 and ZX 172.6, ASTM D648 Method B at 264 psi); moulded 172.9[3] | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[4] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 177 (moulded plaque, ASTM D7426 inflection point, Stratasys); 186 (DSC, 3DXTech)[3][1][27] | 55 (DSC)[4] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Not documented | 155 peak melt (DSC); colorFabb quotes above 155 by ISO 3146-C[4][5] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 170 long-term service on extruded PEI stock, converted from 338 °F; 200 short term[22] | Not documented |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 44.9 (printed XY, -50 to 80 °C, ASTM E831), falling to 31.4 over 80-160 °C; ZX gives 44.5 over -50 to 60 °C. Black pigment raises it to 51.9[3] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm on the base resin. Printed parts are tested to 14 CFR 25.853, BSS 7238 and 7239 and AITM 2.0007B and 3.0005 covering 60 s and 12 s vertical burn, 15 s horizontal burn, smoke density, toxic gas emission and OSU heat release[1][3] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Good — years with some colour shift. 1000 h of QUV cycling to ASTM G154 left printed ZX coupons at 55.5 MPa yield against 56.0 unexposed, with elongation and modulus unchanged[3] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[28] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[29] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[29] |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[29] | None needed in a normal room[29] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Support for PLA (Bambu Lab)[4] |
| Dimensional accuracy & detail | Not documented | Glow brightness rises with wall thickness; 0.2 mm nozzles are not usable[16] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Chlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane and chloroform — are solvents for polyetherimide. Laboratory reagents.[30][31] | Chloroform dissolves the PLA matrix (10 % w/v, 2–4 h at 23 °C) and leaves the filler as loose sludge; laboratory reagent.[32] |
| Softened or crazed by | Acetone, MEK, benzene, toluene and butyl acetate craze or stress-crack it; alcohols, fuels and dilute acids do not.[31][30] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise the matrix but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; acetone submersion crazes parts.[32][33] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane is the only welding route, and it is a controlled carcinogen rather than a workshop material.[30][31] | Chloroform vapour attacks only the resin fraction, so the filler is left standing proud; no workshop-safe agent exists.[34][33] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- ThermaX PEI 9085 Technical Data Sheet v4 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Safety Data Sheet SDS20251127A12 — Bambu PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2025-11 · msds
- ULTEM 9085 Resin — FDM Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2026-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet — PLA Glow Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- glowFill technical data sheet colorFabb · 2026-08 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Kimya PEI-9085 Natural 2.85 mm 500 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
- Fiberlogy PEI 9085 Natural, 1.75 mm / 500 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Glow — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Panchroma Luminous PLA — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PEI 9085 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- ELEGOO product catalogue ELEGOO · 2026-08 · vendor
- Filament PM PLA GlowJet technical data sheet Filament PM (Plasty Mladec) · 2026-08 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- THERMAX PEI 9085 — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Nozzles — material and compatibility Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- TECAPEI natural (PEI) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- BambuLab PLA Basic vs PLA Tough vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Polymaker PLA Pro vs PLA-CF — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- ThermaX PEI 1010 Technical Data Sheet v4 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper