3D Printing Info

Filament comparison

PEI 1010 vs PPA

Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.

2 selected · all documented properties

PEI 1010 vs PPA — documented properties and sources
PropertyPEI (ULTEM 1010)HIGHTEMPPPA (polyphthalamide)PA
Market snapshot
Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots$281.22/kg median; $195.00–$698.00/kg across 6 dated product listings$45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings
Identity & Market
Base polymer / chemistryPolyetherimide, ULTEM 1010 grade — the higher-temperature, food- and medical-contact PEI[1][2]Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[3][4]
Densityg/cm³1.27 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech and Prusament); 1.29 specific gravity on moulded plaques (ASTM D792, Stratasys)[1][2][5]1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[6]
Typical priceUSD/kg1 kg-equivalent spools span 195–698; the middle of the market is about 270[7][8][9][10][11]One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[12]
Price range across brandsUSD/kg195-698 across brands and grades; 3DXTech ThermaX PEI 1010 195 at 2 kg, IEMAI 3D 223 at 1 kg, 3D4Makers 270 at 2 kg, Prusament 292 at 500 g, Kimya 347 at 500 g, 3DXTech ESD-PEI 1010 698 at 500 g[7][8][9][10][11]45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[12]
Market availability1–5Niche, a handful of specialist brands[7][8][9][10]Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[12]
Spool sizes & diameters1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 2 kg spools, plus Stratasys canisters[7][10][5]1.75 mm, 1 kg[12]
Typical applicationsAutoclavable tooling, food-contact fixtures and parts that must hold load near 200 °C[2]Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[6]
Printing Parameters
Nozzle temperature°C410 ± 10 (Prusament) — the hottest nozzle in the dataset[2]280–300 (Siraya Tech)[6]
Bed temperature°C140–160 (Prusament); 130–140 (3DXTech)[2][1]70–80 (Siraya Tech)[6]
Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5Actively heated chamber required — Prusa specifies 90 °C[2]Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[6]
Recommended chamber temperature°C90 (Prusament)[2]Not documented
Part cooling fanNot documented20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[6]
Bed surface & adhesion aidPA nylon sheet or powder-coated sheet with high-temperature glue (Prusament)[2]PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[6]
Warping tendency1–5Severe — heated chamber needed[2]Not documented
Overall printing difficulty1–5Expert / industrial hardware only[2][13]Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[6]
Extruder requirementA hot end rated to 420 °C, a heated chamber and a high-temperature bed; Prusa dries the filament at 150 °C for 6–8 h before printing[2]Not documented
Hardware Wear & Reliability
Nozzle hardness required1–4Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[2]Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[6]
Abrasiveness1–5Non-abrasive when unfilled[1]Non-abrasive when unfilled[6]
Nozzle clog risk1–5Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 150 °C pre-dry before every print[14]Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[6]
Hotend requirementNot documentedHigh-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[6]
Moisture Behaviour
Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5Not documentedHigh (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[6][4][15]
Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH%0.4 in 24 h and 0.7 in 7 days at 24 °C and 22 % RH (Prusament)[2]2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[6]
Drying temperature & time150 °C for 6–8 h (Prusament) — the hottest drying schedule in the dataset[2]80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[6]
Symptoms when wetNot documentedOozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[6]
Effect of moisture on strengthNo dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 150 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[14]Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[6][12]
Storage requirementNot documentedDry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[6]
Mechanical Properties
Tensile strength (XY)MPa79-95 printed in plane: Stratasys 79.2 (F900 T14) to 91.6 (F3300 N500) at break in XZ, ASTM D638; Prusament 95 +/- 3.5 at yield printed horizontal, ISO 527-1; 3DXTech quotes 56 (ISO 527)[5][2][1]72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[6][12]
Young's modulusMPa2300-3040 printed in plane: Prusament 2300 +/- 100 horizontal (ISO 527-1), Stratasys 2920-3040 in XZ (ASTM D638); 3DXTech quotes 2500[5][2][1]3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6]
Elongation at break%4.0-4.1 at break in XZ (ASTM D638, Stratasys); Prusament gives 6.6 +/- 0.7 at yield printed horizontal (ISO 527-1); 3DXTech quotes 3[5][2][1]10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[6]
Flexural strengthMPa128 at 5 % strain (F900 T14) and 144 at break (F3300) printed XZ, ASTM D790; Prusament 98 +/- 6.5 horizontal and 138 +/- 5.3 vertical (ISO 178); 3DXTech quotes 110[5][2][1]115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[6][12]
Flexural modulusMPa2910-3260 printed XZ (ASTM D790, Stratasys); Prusament 2300 horizontal and 2700 vertical (ISO 178); 3DXTech quotes 2510[5][2][1]3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[6]
Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m²3.4 ± 0.9 printed horizontal and 3.6 ± 0.4 printed vertical, ISO 179-1 notched (Prusament)[2]10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[6]
Other impact dataIzod notched 26.6-36.3 J/m XZ against 21.7-27.2 J/m ZX; unnotched 260-406 J/m XZ against 68-116 J/m ZX (printed, ASTM D256/D4812, Stratasys). Charpy unnotched 19.7 +/- 4.3 horizontal and 39 +/- 10 vertical (Prusament, ISO 179-1)[5][2]Not documented
Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa28-37 at break (printed ZX, ASTM D638, Stratasys F900 and F3300) against 72 +/- 5 at yield printed vertical (ISO 527-1, Prusament on the Pro HT90 with a 0.6 mm nozzle and 90 °C chamber) — a fourfold spread driven by chamber temperature and bead size[5][2]Not documented
Brittleness1–5Brittle — snaps with little warning; notched Charpy only 3.4 kJ/m²[2]Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[6]
Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / RockwellShore D 83.5 (Prusa Polymers method); Rockwell M110 / R126 on extruded PEI stock (ASTM D785)[2][16]Not documented
Creep resistance / sustained load1–5Excellent — holds load for years. Printed coupons hold 215 °C heat deflection at 1.8 MPa (ASTM D648) and extruded PEI stock is rated 170 °C long-term service[5][16]Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[3]
Elasticity / flexibility1–5Rigid[2]Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[6]
Z strength as % of XY%36-40 (Stratasys ZX against XZ tensile at break, ASTM D638) against 76 (Prusament vertical against horizontal tensile yield, ISO 527-1)[5][2]Not documented
Wear resistance & frictionNot documentedSiraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[6][12]
Thermal Properties
HDT at 0.45 MPa°C207 (Prusament, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa) to 217 (printed XY 216.9 and XZ 217.1, ASTM D648 Method B at 66 psi, Stratasys); 3DXTech quotes 208[2][5][1]81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[6]
HDT at 1.8 MPa°C194 (Prusament, ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa) to 215 (printed XY 215.1 and XZ 214.5, ASTM D648 Method B at 264 psi, Stratasys) — the highest heat deflection in the dataset[2][5]73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[6][4]
Glass transition (Tg)°C209 (moulded plaque, ASTM D7426 inflection point, Stratasys); 217 (DSC, 3DXTech)[5][1]80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[6]
Melting point / Vicat°CNot documented231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[6]
Continuous service temperature°C170 long-term service on extruded PEI stock, converted from 338 °F; 200 short term[16]Not documented
Annealing responseNot documentedSiraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[6][12][17]
Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K36.1 (printed XY, -50 to 60 °C, ASTM E831), falling to 29.8 over 60-205 °C; ZX gives 32.5 over -50 to 110 °C and 16.2 over 110-165 °C[5]Not documented
Flammability / UL 94UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[1]Not documented
Environment & Chemical
Chemical resistanceNot documentedWithstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[6][4]
Water / humidity resistance in service1–5Not documentedAbsorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[6][12]
Health & Safety
Fume toxicity1–5Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[18]Not documented
Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[18]Not documented
Post-Processing
Support material pairingNot documentedCompatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[6]
Solvents & Solubility
Soluble inChlorinated hydrocarbons — dichloromethane and chloroform — are solvents for polyetherimide. Laboratory reagents.[19][20]Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[21]
Softened or crazed byAcetone, MEK, benzene, toluene and butyl acetate craze or stress-crack it; alcohols, fuels and dilute acids do not.[20][19]Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[21]
Solvent welding & smoothing agentDichloromethane is the only welding route, and it is a controlled carcinogen rather than a workshop material.[19][20]None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[21]

Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.

Sources for this comparison

  1. ThermaX PEI 1010 Technical Data Sheet v4 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
  2. Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
  3. Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
  4. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  5. ULTEM 1010 Resin — FDM Material Data Sheet Stratasys · 2026-06 · tds
  6. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  7. 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
  8. Kimya PEI-1010 Amber Yellow 1.75 mm 500 g igo3d · 2026-08 · vendor
  9. Prusa Prusament PEI 1010 Natural (NFC), 1.75 mm / 500 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
  10. 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
  11. IEMAI 3D PEI 1010 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
  12. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
  13. Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
  14. THERMAX PEI 1010 — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
  15. Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
  16. TECAPEI natural (PEI) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
  17. Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
  18. Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
  19. Radel PPSU, Veradel PESU, Acudel modified PPSU Design Guide — environmental stress cracking tables Solvay Specialty Polymers · 2026-08 · tds
  20. Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
  21. Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds