Filament comparison
PEEK-CF vs PPA
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Fibre-reinforced PEEKHIGHTEMP | PPA (polyphthalamide)PA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $597.50/kg median; $448.00–$695.00/kg across 5 dated product listings | $45.49/kg median; $45.49–$45.49/kg across 1 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Short-fibre reinforced PEEK. 3DXTech's CarbonX grade is nominally 10 wt% carbon and its FibreX grade 20 wt% glass; LEHVOSS Luvocom 3F PEEK CF 9676 is 15 wt% carbon; Ensinger's machining stock runs to 30 wt% carbon[1][2][3][4] | Polyphthalamide — a semi-aromatic polyamide in which aromatic diacid units replace part of the aliphatic backbone; Raise3D and Bambu Lab both label it high-temperature nylon[5][6] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.39 (ISO 1183)[1] | 1.21 (ISO 1183, Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA)[7] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 448–972; the middle of the market is about 598[2][3][8] | One 1 kg listing on the market, at 45[9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 448-972 across formats and filler types; IEMAI 3D CF-PEEK and GF-PEEK 448 at 1 kg, 3DXTech CarbonX PEEK+CF10 598 at 2 kg and FibreX PEEK+GF20 695 at 1 kg, Luvocom 3F PEEK CF 9676 648 at 2 kg[2][3][8][10] | 45 for the only unfilled PPA filament found — Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA at 1 kg; every other PPA in retail is carbon- or glass-filled[9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[2][3] | Special order, 1–2 makers worldwide — Siraya Tech is the only brand found selling unfilled PPA filament[9] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 200 g to 2 kg spools[2][3] | 1.75 mm, 1 kg[9] |
| Typical applications | Stiff aerospace and oil-and-gas parts where PEEK alone is not rigid enough[1] | Gears, bearings and tooling that must hold load above the reach of PA6 or PA12, and parts exposed to fuels and industrial chemicals[7] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | Not documented | 280–300 (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Bed temperature°C | Not documented | 70–80 (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Actively heated chamber required[11][12] | Enclosure recommended — Siraya Tech advises an enclosure to hold temperature and limit warping on larger prints[7] |
| Part cooling fan | Not documented | 20–60 % (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Not documented | PEI sheet with a glue stick, or a PVP glue coating[7] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Moderate — needs adhesion aid or draught shield; the fibre cuts PEEK's crystallisation shrinkage[1] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Expert / industrial hardware only[11][12] | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning; needs a 300 °C-class hot end and a dry spool[7] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Hardened steel required[1] | Brass fine indefinitely — Siraya Tech states a hardened steel nozzle is not needed for the unfilled grade[7] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Highly abrasive — standard CF composite[1] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[7] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | High — jams from moisture, heat creep or particles; 3DXTech adds a hardened 0.4 mm minimum nozzle and 0.25 mm layers to the mandatory 120 °C pre-dry[13][14] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; Siraya Tech tells users to dry only when moisture symptoms appear, rather than before every print[7] |
| Hotend requirement | Not documented | High-quality metal nozzle, 0.4–1.0 mm; hardened steel not required (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Not documented | High (0.8–2 %) — Siraya Tech publishes 2.59 % by ISO 62 immersion for the unfilled grade; on the equilibrium basis Bambu Lab uses, its 15 % carbon-filled PPA reaches 1.30 % against 2.35 % for the same maker's PA6-CF[7][6][15] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.06 in 24 h on extruded CF30 stock (ASTM D570)[4] | 2.59 by ISO 62 water immersion (Siraya Tech, unfilled) — an immersion figure, not the 25 °C / 55 % RH equilibrium basis the filled grades are quoted on, so the two are not directly comparable[7] |
| Drying temperature & time | Not documented | 80–100 °C for 4–6 h (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Symptoms when wet | Not documented | Oozing, bubbles and a rough surface finish (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published; 3DXTech mandates a 120 °C, 4 h pre-dry before every print because trapped water flashes to steam at these nozzle temperatures[13] | Siraya Tech publishes dry against saturated for the same grade: tensile 70 → 60 MPa, flexural 114 → 87 MPa, HDT at 1.8 MPa 73.5 → 48.5 °C, while Charpy rises 10 → 14.5 kJ/m²[7][9] |
| Storage requirement | Not documented | Dry box below 15 % RH (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 105 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, CF10); 121 at yield on extruded CF30 stock (ASTM D638)[1][4] | 72 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech); the product page quotes 70 dry and 60 saturated[7][9] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 8100 (printed XY, ISO 527, CF10) — more than double unfilled PEEK; 6343 on extruded CF30 stock (ASTM D638)[1][4] | 3600 (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Elongation at break% | 3 at break (printed XY, ISO 527), against 28 for unfilled PEEK[1][16] | 10.5 at break (printed, ASTM D638, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 136 (printed XY, ISO 178, CF10); 193 on extruded CF30 stock (ASTM D790)[1][4] | 115 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech); 114 dry against 87 saturated on the product page[7][9] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 8300 (printed XY, ISO 178, CF10); 7171 on extruded CF30 stock (ASTM D790)[1][4] | 3350 (printed, ISO 178, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | Not documented | 10.1 Charpy (printed, ISO 179, Siraya Tech); the data sheet does not state whether the specimen was notched[7] |
| Other impact data | Izod notched 61.9 J/m on extruded CF30 stock, converted from 1.16 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[4] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Brittle — snaps with little warning; elongation falls from 28 % to 3 %[1][16] | Moderate — 10.5 % elongation at break puts it between PA6 and the fibre-filled grades[7] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell M107 on extruded PEEK-CF30 stock (ASTM D785), against M100 unfilled[4][17] | Not documented |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger rates carbon-fibre PEEK stock as very highly creep resistant and specifies 260 °C continuous service[4] | Good — Raise3D cites high creep resistance as a reason to choose the PPA matrix over other nylons[5] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Good. Victrex rates PEEK for long-term fatigue as well as creep; the fibre cuts elongation at break from 28 % to 3 %, which limits repeated large-strain flexing[18][1][16] | Not documented |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid — 3.6 GPa tensile modulus[7] |
| Wear resistance & friction | Not documented | Siraya Tech describes the unfilled grade as low-friction and self-lubricating, aimed at gears and bearings[7][9] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 265 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, CarbonX PEEK+CF10) against 140 for unfilled PEEK[1][16] | 81 dry and 61 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method B at 0.45 MPa, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 316 on extruded CF30 stock, converted from 600 °F at 264 psi (ASTM D648)[4] | 73.5 dry and 48.5 saturated (printed, ISO 75 Method A at 1.8 MPa, Siraya Tech) — unfilled PPA deflects near its Tg; the 190–227 °C figures quoted for PPA are carbon-filled grades[7][6] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 143 (DSC, CarbonX PEEK+CF10) — the fibre does not move the glass transition[1] | 80 (ASTM D3418, Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | 334 melting on extruded CF30 stock, converted from 633 °F[4] | 231 melting point (ASTM D3418) and 230 Vicat (ISO 306), Siraya Tech[7] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 260 long-term on extruded CF30 stock, converted from 500 °F; 300 short term[4] | Not documented |
| Annealing response | Not documented | Siraya Tech's product page offers annealing for strength while its own data sheet says annealing is not recommended because the print can warp; on its 15 % carbon-filled PPA, annealing lifts HDT at 1.8 MPa from 82.5 to 119 °C[7][9][19] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 14.4 (extruded PEEK-CF30 stock, ASTM D696; source states 0.80e-5 in/in/°F) — about a third of unfilled PEEK[4][17] | Not documented |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 on the base resin; Ensinger lists extruded PEEK-CF30 stock as inherently flame resistant[16][4] | Not documented |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| Chemical resistance | Not documented | Withstands fuels, oils and industrial chemicals; Bambu Lab rates semi-aromatic nylon better than general nylon against weak acids, weak alkalis and most organic solvents[7][6] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Absorbs water, properties shift — a saturated specimen loses about 15 % of its tensile strength and 25 °C of heat-deflection temperature[7][9] |
| Electrical & ESD properties | Surface resistance above 10⁹ ohm/sq — not static-dissipative (ASTM D257)[1] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[20] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[20] | Not documented |
| Dust & fibre handling hazard | Carbon fibre is bound in the matrix; sanding dust should not be inhaled[1] | Not documented |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Support material pairing | Not documented | Compatible with quick-release support materials (Siraya Tech)[7] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | 95–98 wt% sulphuric acid dissolves the matrix at 40–70 °C and leaves the fibre. Nothing else touches PEEK.[21][22] | Dissolved at 23 °C by formic acid, phenol, m-cresol, 96 % sulphuric acid or hexafluoroisopropanol — all laboratory reagents.[23] |
| Softened or crazed by | Concentrated nitric, hydrofluoric, hydrobromic and hydriodic acids attack it; DCM, DMSO and THF swell thin-walled sections.[24][22] | Mineral acids, oxidants, halogens and zinc chloride solutions attack the amide bond; ordinary solvents do not.[23] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | None — no solvent softens PEEK, so parts are joined thermally or mechanically, never chemically.[24][22] | None — nylon's only solvents are formic acid, phenol and HFIP, all of which degrade the part they wet.[23] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- CarbonX Carbon Fiber PEEK Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3D4Makers product catalogue 3D4Makers · 2026-08 · vendor
- TECAPEEK CF30 black (PEEK-CF30) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Raise3D Industrial PPA CF Technical Data Sheet V2.0 Raise3D · 2022-04 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PPA-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- IEMAI 3D CF-PEEK 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA Filament — product page Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D GF-PEEK 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- CARBONX PEEK+CF10 — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Composite materials filled with carbon, kevlar or glass Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PA6-CF Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PEEK Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- TECAPEEK natural (PEEK) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- PEEK polymers — product overview Victrex · 2026-08 · doc
- Siraya Tech Fibreheart PPA-CF Technical Data Sheet Siraya Tech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- The Effects of Sulfonated Poly(ether ether ketone) Ion Exchange Preparation Conditions on Membrane Properties Yee, Zhang & Ladewig, Membranes 3(3) 182–195 · 2013-07 · paper
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Ultramid Nylon Chemical Resistance guide (unmodified PA6 B27E and PA66 A27E) BASF · 2026-08 · tds
- What solvents are not compatible with PEEK? — fluidics technical FAQ IDEX Health & Science · 2026-08 · doc