Filament comparison
PC-FR vs PPS
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Flame-retardant PC (PC-FR)PC | PPSHIGHTEMP |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $87.50/kg median; $54.99–$224.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $116.97/kg median; $84.00–$200.00/kg across 3 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Flame-retardant polycarbonate. Polymaker builds its grade on Covestro's Makrolon family and rates it UL 94 V-0[1][2] | Polyphenylene sulfide — a semi-crystalline high-temperature polymer[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.18 (Bambu Lab) and 1.2 (Polymaker), ISO 1183[2][1] | 1.28 (ISO 1183, 3DXTech) and 1.33 (ISO 1183, Spectrum PPS AM230)[3][5] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 55–224; the two mainstream 1 kg grades are 55 and the industrial grades 120–224[2][6] | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 84–200; the middle of the market is about 117[7][8][9] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 55–224 across brands; Bambu Lab and Polymaker 55, 3DXTech FR PC/ABS 120, 3DXLABS FR-PC 224[2][6][7] | 84-200 across brands and diameters; IEMAI 3D 84 at 1 kg, Spectrum PPS AM230 117 at 750 g, 3DXTech ThermaX PPS 140 at 2.85 mm and 200 at 1.75 mm[7][8][9] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[2][6][7] | Niche, a handful of specialist brands[7][8] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[6][7][2] | 1.75 and 2.85 mm; 500 g and 750 g spools[7][8] |
| Typical applications | Electrical enclosures, transport interiors and battery housings that must meet a flammability rating[1][2] | Chemical-plant and under-bonnet parts needing solvent resistance above 200 °C[4] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab PC FR)[2] | Not documented |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 260–280 (Bambu Lab); 250–270 (Polymaker)[2][1] | 335-345 (3DXTech printed-specimen conditions); 300-330 (Spectrum)[3][5] |
| Bed temperature°C | 90–110 (Bambu Lab); 90–105 (Polymaker)[2][1] | 110-130 (3DXTech); 100-120 (Spectrum)[3][5] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 45–60 °C chamber, Polymaker 70–100 °C[2][1] | Actively heated chamber required[10][11] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 45–60 (Bambu Lab); 70–100 (Polymaker)[2][1] | 60-80 actively heated (Spectrum PPS AM230)[5] |
| Part cooling fan | 0–60 % (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI plate (Bambu Lab)[2] | Adhesive required — Spectrum specifies Magigoo Pro HT[5] |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 24 at Bambu Lab's 300 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[2][12] | Not documented |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Severe — heated chamber needed[1][13] | Not documented |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[14][15] | Not documented |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker flags stringing as a common PC problem[15] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[2][13] | Expert / industrial hardware only[10][11] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[13] | Brass fine indefinitely for unfilled grades, but brass softens near these nozzle temperatures — hardened or plated hot ends are the norm[10] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[1] | Non-abrasive when unfilled[3] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a 6 h pre-dry at 80 °C[16] | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a mandatory 110 °C pre-dry before every print[17] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[14] | Not documented |
| Hotend requirement | All-metal hot end required (Simplify3D)[14] | Not documented |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — 0.12 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab), half that of unfilled Bambu Lab PC[2][18] | Negligible (<0.1 % EMC) — Polymaker states minimal water absorption at 0.05 %[4] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.12 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | 0.01 in 24 h on extruded stock (ASTM D570) — effectively non-absorbing[19] |
| Drying temperature & time | 75 °C for 6 h (Polymaker)[1] | At least 3 h at 90 °C in hot dry air if the filament has taken up moisture (Spectrum)[5] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[20] | Not documented |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. Polymaker calls PC highly hygroscopic and requires a 70–80 °C dry for 6–8 h; run wet, the loss shows as surface defects and poor layer adhesion[15][20] | Little to measure — equilibrium uptake is 0.05 %; 3DXTech still specifies a 110 °C, 4 h pre-dry before printing[4][17] |
| Storage requirement | Airtight containers with desiccant to prevent reabsorption[15] | Not documented |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 60 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 67 ± 4.5 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[2][1] | 50 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 65 at break injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 94 at yield on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][5][19] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1670 ± 40 (Bambu Lab) and 2634 ± 182 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[2][1] | 2650 (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech); 3650 injection-moulded (ISO 527, Spectrum); 5769 on extruded stock (ASTM D638)[3][5][19] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.4 ± 0.3 (Bambu Lab) and 3.49 ± 0.7 (Polymaker) at break, printed XY, ISO 527 — the retardant roughly halves unfilled PC's elongation[2][1][21] | 18 at break (printed XY, ISO 527, 3DXTech) against 2.0 injection-moulded (Spectrum) and 2.5 on extruded stock — the suppliers disagree by nearly an order of magnitude[3][5][19] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 96.6 ± 1.3 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | 52 (printed XY, ISO 178, 3DXTech); 141 on extruded stock (ASTM D790)[3][19] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2518 ± 53 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | 2540 (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 11.7 ± 1.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Polymaker)[1] | 1.3 notched injection-moulded (ISO 179-1eA, Spectrum); unnotched 18[5] |
| Other impact data | Notched Charpy 7.5 ± 1.6 kJ/m² at −30 °C printed XY (Polymaker, ISO 179-1/1eA)[1] | Izod notched 33 J/m on extruded PPS stock, converted from 0.62 ft-lb/in (ASTM D256)[19] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 21 ± 3 (Bambu Lab) and 46 ± 4.8 (Polymaker) printed Z, ISO 527[2][1] | Not documented |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[2][1] | Moderate[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell 70 (118) — the source does not name the scales and Shore D 79 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D785, D2240); no figure is published for a flame-retardant filament[22] | Rockwell 105 (and R124) on extruded PPS stock (ASTM D785)[19] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Moulded unfilled PC sustained 41 MPa tensile creep at room temperature without breaking, but the retardant package drops the glass transition to 115 °C in Polymaker's grade, so the unfilled rating is not carried over in full[23][1] | Excellent — holds load for years. Ensinger lists high creep resistance as a headline property of extruded PPS stock, and Spectrum states that rigidity, strength and creep resistance are unchanged under continuous load at high temperature[19][5] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 35 (Bambu Lab) to 69 (Polymaker), printed[2][1] | Not documented |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 110 (Polymaker) and 113 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | 90 (printed XY, ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa, 3DXTech); 129 injection-moulded (ISO 75, Spectrum); 204 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 66 psi)[3][5][19] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 107 (Polymaker) and 108 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | 107 injection-moulded (ISO 75 at 1.81 MPa, Spectrum); 104 on extruded stock (ASTM D648 at 264 psi)[5][19] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 115 (Polymaker) and 145 (Bambu Lab), DSC[1][2] | Not documented |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Amorphous — no melting point; Vicat 114 (Bambu Lab, ISO 306)[2] | 283 melting (ISO 11357, 3DXTech) and 280 on extruded stock; Vicat softening 236 at 50 N injection-moulded (ISO 306, Spectrum)[3][5][19] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 113 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament PC Blend[24] | 170 long-term service on extruded PPS stock, converted from 338 °F[19] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 68.4 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D696; source states 3.8e-5 in/in/°F); no figure is published for a flame-retardant grade[22] | 59.4 (extruded PPS stock, 22-60 °C, ASTM D696; source states 3.3e-5 in/in/°F)[19] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 (Polymaker PolyMax PC-FR); 3DXTech rates its FR PC/ABS V-0 at 1.5 mm on the base resin[1][25] | UL 94 V-0 at 1.5 mm, rated on the base resin[3] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors unless stabilised[15] | Not documented |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, solvents and fuels; Polymaker rates it good against weak acids[15] | Outstanding — PPS resists essentially all solvents below 200 °C[4] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Excellent — essentially unaffected; extruded stock takes up 0.01 % water in 24 h[19] |
| Food contact | Bisphenol-A polycarbonate is not offered as food-contact filament[15] | Not documented |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[15] | Not documented |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[15] | Not documented |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[26] | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised. None of these polymers was in the chamber study, and all are processed far above the temperatures it covered[26] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈4 × 10¹⁰ median — the highest ultrafine-particle rate of the nine filaments in the chamber study, above every ABS tested[26] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[26][13] | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[26] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands and machines well; the toughness means it cuts rather than chips[14] | Not documented |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; dichloromethane solvent-welds PC but is a laboratory reagent[14] | Not documented |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[14] | Not documented |
| Support material pairing | Prints its own supports; 3DXTech sells a dedicated PC break-away support[14] | Not documented |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dichloromethane, chloroform, DMF and dioxane dissolve it outright (Covestro, 6 days at 23 °C). Laboratory reagents.[27] | None — PPS does not dissolve in any known solvent below 200 °C.[28][29] |
| Softened or crazed by | Methanol, butyl acetate, ether, 1 % NaOH and phthalate plasticisers stress-crack it; acetone, MEK and xylene swell it.[27] | Nothing at 23 °C; Ensinger rates it only conditionally resistant to benzene, dichloromethane, toluene and pyridine.[29] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane cement welds PC — 16.5 MPa lap shear at one week (IPS Weld-On 3). A controlled carcinogen.[30] | None — no solvent welds or smooths PPS.[28] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMax PC-FR Technical Data Sheet V5.5 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PC FR Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- ThermaX PPS Technical Data Sheet v3 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- PPS — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Technical Data Sheet Spectrum Filaments · 2022-04 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- Spectrum PPS AM230 Natural, 1.75 mm / 750 g 3DJAKE · 2026-08 · vendor
- IEMAI 3D PPS 3D Printing Filament — store page IEMAI 3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PEI 1010 Technical Datasheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2024-09 · tds
- Prusament PEI 1010 — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Polycarbonate — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PC — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DXTech Firewire FR-PC/ABS product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- THERMAX PPS — product page (print recommendations) 3DXTech · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V2.0 — PC Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- TECATRON natural (PPS) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PolyLite PC Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- TECANAT natural (PC) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Experimental data for creep and dynamic mechanical properties of polycarbonate and polycarbonate/ABS Data in Brief 42:108264 · 2022-06 · paper
- Prusament PC Blend Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Firewire Flame Retardant PC/ABS Technical Data Sheet Rev 3.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Makrolon — The chemical resistance (Makrolon 2800, 6 days at 23 °C and 50 °C) Covestro · 2016-12 · tds
- PPS (Polyphenylene sulfide) — Knowledge Base Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Chemical resistance — resistance of Ensinger plastics to chemicals (DIN 50 014, 23/50) Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Weld-On 3 Acrylic Plastic Cement — technical data sheet (shipped as dichloromethane) IPS Corporation · 2002-07 · tds