Filament comparison
PC-FR vs PLA HS
Compare printing settings, strength, heat resistance, dated prices and sources.
2 selected · all documented properties
| Property | Flame-retardant PC (PC-FR)PC | High-Speed PLAPLA |
|---|---|---|
| Market snapshot | ||
| Listing priceUSD/kg; dated snapshots | $87.50/kg median; $54.99–$224.00/kg across 4 dated product listings | $19.99/kg median; $11.49–$32.99/kg across 10 dated product listings |
| Identity & Market | ||
| Base polymer / chemistry | Flame-retardant polycarbonate. Polymaker builds its grade on Covestro's Makrolon family and rates it UL 94 V-0[1][2] | PLA with rheology and crystallisation tuned for high volumetric flow; melt index 15.4 g/10 min vs 7–11 for standard PLA[3][4] |
| Densityg/cm³ | 1.18 (Bambu Lab) and 1.2 (Polymaker), ISO 1183[2][1] | 1.23 (ISO 1183, at 21.5 °C)[3] |
| Typical priceUSD/kg | 1 kg-equivalent spools span 55–224; the two mainstream 1 kg grades are 55 and the industrial grades 120–224[2][5] | Mainstream 1 kg spools cluster near 20[6][7][8] |
| Price range across brandsUSD/kg | 55–224 across brands; Bambu Lab and Polymaker 55, 3DXTech FR PC/ABS 120, 3DXLABS FR-PC 224[2][5][9] | 11–33 across brands; budget house brands 11–18, Prusament 33[10][11][12] |
| Market availability1–5 | Available from several mainstream brands[2][5][9] | Stocked by most mainstream brands[13][8][14] |
| Spool sizes & diameters | 1.75 mm; 0.75 and 1 kg spools[5][9][2] | 1.75 mm; 1 kg spools[6][8] |
| Typical applications | Electrical enclosures, transport interiors and battery housings that must meet a flammability rating[1][2] | Large or repetitive prints on printers that can sustain high flow[15][13] |
| Diameter tolerance± mm | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab PC FR)[2] | ±0.03 (Bambu Lab PLA Basic, rated to 258 mm/s)[16] |
| Printing Parameters | ||
| Nozzle temperature°C | 260–280 (Bambu Lab); 250–270 (Polymaker)[2][1] | 210–230 for high-speed work; 190–210 at classic speeds[3][13] |
| Bed temperature°C | 90–110 (Bambu Lab); 90–105 (Polymaker)[2][1] | 30–60 (Polymaker); 35–45 (Bambu Lab)[3][17] |
| Enclosure / chamber requirement1–5 | Enclosure required (passive) — Bambu Lab specifies a 45–60 °C chamber, Polymaker 70–100 °C[2][1] | Open frame is fine[3] |
| Recommended chamber temperature°C | 45–60 (Bambu Lab); 70–100 (Polymaker)[2][1] | Not documented |
| Part cooling fan | 0–60 % (Bambu Lab)[2] | Fan on[3] |
| Bed surface & adhesion aid | Smooth or textured PEI plate (Bambu Lab)[2] | Not documented |
| Maximum volumetric flow (mm³/s; see test conditions)mm³/s | 24 at Bambu Lab's 300 mm/s cap on a 0.4 mm nozzle at 0.2 mm layer[2][18] | ≈24 at 300 mm/s with a 0.4 mm nozzle and 0.2 mm layer; 30 % more flow than regular PLA at the same temperature[3][13][15][18] |
| Warping tendency1–5 | Severe — heated chamber needed[1][19] | None[3] |
| Bed-adhesion difficulty1–5 | Needs a specific surface plus adhesive[20][21] | Sticks to anything[22] |
| Stringing / oozing tendency1–5 | Moderate — retraction tuning needed; Polymaker flags stringing as a common PC problem[21] | Not documented |
| Overall printing difficulty1–5 | Advanced — enclosure, hardware upgrades, tuning[2][19] | Easy — minor profile tuning; needs a printer that can actually reach the flow rate[13][3] |
| Hardware Wear & Reliability | ||
| Nozzle hardness required1–4 | Brass fine indefinitely[19] | Brass fine indefinitely[23] |
| Abrasiveness1–5 | Non-abrasive[1] | Non-abrasive[24][23] |
| Nozzle clog risk1–5 | Moderate — needs dry filament and a clean nozzle; 3DXTech lists no special nozzle concerns but a 6 h pre-dry at 80 °C[25] | Very low[23] |
| Heat-creep / jam sensitivity1–5 | Slightly sensitive[20] | Moderate — good heatbreak cooling needed; PLA softens below 60 °C[26] |
| Hotend requirement | All-metal hot end required (Simplify3D)[20] | No special hot-end required[22] |
| Moisture Behaviour | ||
| Moisture absorption (hygroscopicity)1–5 | Low (0.1–0.3 %) — 0.12 % saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab), half that of unfilled Bambu Lab PC[2][27] | Moderate — 0.40 % equilibrium at 23 °C / 70 % RH[3] |
| Equilibrium moisture content at ~50 % RH% | 0.12 saturated at 25 °C / 55 % RH (Bambu Lab)[2] | 0.40 equilibrium at 23 °C / 70 % RH (Polymaker PolySonic)[3] |
| Drying temperature & time | 75 °C for 6 h (Polymaker)[1] | 55 °C for 6 h; 50 °C for 8 h (Bambu Lab)[3][17] |
| Symptoms when wet | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing and a rough surface[28] | Bubbling and popping at the nozzle, stringing, rough surface and weak layers[28] |
| Effect of moisture on strength | No dry-versus-conditioned figures are published. Polymaker calls PC highly hygroscopic and requires a 70–80 °C dry for 6–8 h; run wet, the loss shows as surface defects and poor layer adhesion[21][28] | Polymaker rates PLA low-sensitivity — the loss shows as poor layer adhesion and brittle layers rather than a published strength figure[28] |
| Storage requirement | Airtight containers with desiccant to prevent reabsorption[21] | Sealed with desiccant below 20 % RH; shelf life at ambient is long[17][22] |
| Mechanical Properties | ||
| Tensile strength (XY)MPa | 60 ± 4 (Bambu Lab) and 67 ± 4.5 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[2][1] | 43.9 at 300 mm/s and 46.0 at 46.7 mm/s (printed XY, ISO 527); 58.6 on My Tech Fun bars for Creality Hyper PLA[3][29] |
| Young's modulusMPa | 1670 ± 40 (Bambu Lab) and 2634 ± 182 (Polymaker) printed XY, ISO 527[2][1] | 2650 at 300 mm/s, 2878 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Elongation at break% | 2.4 ± 0.3 (Bambu Lab) and 3.49 ± 0.7 (Polymaker) at break, printed XY, ISO 527 — the retardant roughly halves unfilled PC's elongation[2][1][30] | 15.1 at 300 mm/s, 21.5 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 527)[3] |
| Flexural strengthMPa | 96.6 ± 1.3 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | 71.4 at 300 mm/s, 76.5 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Flexural modulusMPa | 2518 ± 53 printed XY, ISO 178 (Polymaker)[1] | 2798 at 300 mm/s, 2868 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 178)[3] |
| Charpy impact, notchedkJ/m² | 11.7 ± 1.6 printed XY, ISO 179, notched (Polymaker)[1] | 5.0 at 300 mm/s, 6.1 at classic speed (printed XY, ISO 179, notched)[3] |
| Other impact data | Notched Charpy 7.5 ± 1.6 kJ/m² at −30 °C printed XY (Polymaker, ISO 179-1/1eA)[1] | Printing at 300 mm/s instead of 46.7 mm/s costs 4.6 % tensile strength and 18 % notched Charpy[3] |
| Layer adhesion / Z tensileMPa | 21 ± 3 (Bambu Lab) and 46 ± 4.8 (Polymaker) printed Z, ISO 527[2][1] | 32.4 at 300 mm/s, 37.3 at classic speed (printed Z, ISO 527); 35.3 for Creality Hyper PLA vs 23.0 for average PLA on identical bars[3][29] |
| Brittleness1–5 | Moderate[2][1] | Moderate[3] |
| Hardness (scale-specific)Shore A / Shore D / Rockwell | Rockwell 70 (118) — the source does not name the scales and Shore D 79 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D785, D2240); no figure is published for a flame-retardant filament[31] | 78.7 Shore D measured on printed bars for Sunlu PLA Meta (My Tech Fun), against 75.3 for the same maker's plain PLA[32] |
| Creep resistance / sustained load1–5 | Good. Moulded unfilled PC sustained 41 MPa tensile creep at room temperature without breaking, but the retardant package drops the glass transition to 115 °C in Polymaker's grade, so the unfilled rating is not carried over in full[33][1] | Poor — 12 mm bar sagged to 17.7 mm over 6 days at 1.25 kg[29] |
| Fatigue / repeated-flex resistance1–5 | Not documented | Poor — no grade-specific S-N curve; plain printed PLA ran 38 000–49 000 cycles at 30 % of tensile strength (R = 0.2)[34][26] |
| Elasticity / flexibility1–5 | Rigid[1] | Rigid[3] |
| Z strength as % of XY% | 35 (Bambu Lab) to 69 (Polymaker), printed[2][1] | 74 at 300 mm/s, 81 at classic speed (printed)[3] |
| Thermal Properties | ||
| HDT at 0.45 MPa°C | 110 (Polymaker) and 113 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 0.45 MPa[1][2] | 53 (ISO 75, 0.45 MPa)[3] |
| HDT at 1.8 MPa°C | 107 (Polymaker) and 108 (Bambu Lab), ISO 75 at 1.8 MPa[1][2] | 52 (ISO 75, 1.8 MPa)[3] |
| Glass transition (Tg)°C | 115 (Polymaker) and 145 (Bambu Lab), DSC[1][2] | 59 (DSC)[3] |
| Melting point / Vicat°C | Amorphous — no melting point; Vicat 114 (Bambu Lab, ISO 306)[2] | 164 peak melt (DSC); crystallisation 96 °C, Vicat 61 °C[3] |
| Continuous service temperature°C | 113 — Prusa publishes this as the temperature resistance of Prusament PC Blend[35] | 53 — loaded bars begin to move at this temperature[29] |
| Thermal expansion (CTE)µm/m·K | 68.4 on extruded unfilled PC stock (ASTM D696; source states 3.8e-5 in/in/°F); no figure is published for a flame-retardant grade[31] | 96–99 for plain printed PLA (fibre Bragg grating, 25–50 °C); no grade-specific measurement published[36] |
| Flammability / UL 94 | UL 94 V-0 (Polymaker PolyMax PC-FR); 3DXTech rates its FR PC/ABS V-0 at 1.5 mm on the base resin[1][37] | Flammable; no UL 94 rating published by the major brands[17][4] |
| Environment & Chemical | ||
| UV resistance1–5 | Degrades within weeks outdoors unless stabilised[21] | Degrades within weeks outdoors[26][38] |
| Chemical resistance | Withstands oils, solvents and fuels; Polymaker rates it good against weak acids[21] | Good against weak acids, oils and grease; poor against strong acids and alkalis[3] |
| Water / humidity resistance in service1–5 | Not documented | Good — insoluble in water[17] |
| Food contact | Bisphenol-A polycarbonate is not offered as food-contact filament[21] | Base resin is food-contact grade, but printed layer grooves harbour bacteria; Prusa advises against food use[26] |
| Biodegradability / compostability | Not biodegradable[21] | Industrially compostable only — needs sustained 55 °C; not home compostable[39][26] |
| Recyclability | Mechanically recyclable but not accepted in household plastic collection[21] | Mechanically recyclable; not accepted in household plastic collection[39] |
| Health & Safety | ||
| Fume toxicity1–5 | Moderate — measurable VOCs and UFPs, ventilation advised[40] | Low hazard — minimal VOC and particle emission[40] |
| Ultrafine-particle emission rateparticles/min | ≈4 × 10¹⁰ median — the highest ultrafine-particle rate of the nine filaments in the chamber study, above every ABS tested[40] | Not documented |
| Ventilation / filtration requirement1–5 | Ventilated room or enclosure recommended[40][19] | None needed in a normal room[40] |
| Post-Processing | ||
| Sanding & machining | Sands and machines well; the toughness means it cuts rather than chips[20] | Wet sanding — dry sanding heats the surface by friction and smears it[38][26] |
| Gluing & solvent welding | Cyanoacrylate; dichloromethane solvent-welds PC but is a laboratory reagent[20] | Cyanoacrylate for most joints; some grades partially dissolve and bond with acetone[26][41] |
| Vapour / chemical smoothing | No practical vapour smoothing[20] | No practical vapour smoothing — only chloroform, hot benzene or THF, which are laboratory-only[26] |
| Support material pairing | Prints its own supports; 3DXTech sells a dedicated PC break-away support[20] | PolySupport and PolyDissolve S1 (Polymaker)[3] |
| Solvents & Solubility | ||
| Soluble in | Dichloromethane, chloroform, DMF and dioxane dissolve it outright (Covestro, 6 days at 23 °C). Laboratory reagents.[42] | Chloroform: 10 % w/v in 2–4 h at 23 °C, every grade and morphology; THF and DMF only at 65 °C. Laboratory reagents.[43] |
| Softened or crazed by | Methanol, butyl acetate, ether, 1 % NaOH and phthalate plasticisers stress-crack it; acetone, MEK and xylene swell it.[42] | Acetone, ethyl acetate and toluene plasticise it but dissolve <1 % even at 65 °C; submersion in acetone crazes and destroys parts.[43][44] |
| Solvent welding & smoothing agent | Dichloromethane cement welds PC — 16.5 MPa lap shear at one week (IPS Weld-On 3). A controlled carcinogen.[45] | Chloroform vapour smooths and welds PLA at the cost of tensile strength; acetone does not smooth it at all.[46][44] |
Material entries describe families or representative grades, not an interchangeable specification for every spool. Test methods, orientations and conditions may differ. Unknown values are marked “Not documented”. Prices and source dates remain historical snapshots; check the linked guide for product details. Differences highlight text, not a universal winner.
Sources for this comparison
- PolyMax PC-FR Technical Data Sheet V5.5 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V1.0 — PC FR Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- PolySonic PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- PolyLite PLA Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- Polymaker product catalogue Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolySonic PLA 1.75mm/1kg — product page Polymaker Shop · 2026-08 · vendor
- Overture High Speed PLA 1.75mm Overture3D · 2026-08 · vendor
- High Speed PLA filament collection Anycubic Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- 3DXTech product catalogue 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA Meta filament collection Sunlu Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- QIDI PLA Rapido 1.75mm 1kg 3D Printers Depot · 2026-08 · vendor
- Prusament PLA Prusa Pro Green 1kg (NFC) Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- PolySonic PLA — product page Polymaker · 2026-08 · vendor
- Creality PLA filament collection Creality Official Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Polymaker Launches New High-Speed 3D Printing Filament — PolySonic PLA & PLA Pro Polymaker · 2023-11 · doc
- PLA Basic — product page Bambu Lab US Store · 2026-08 · vendor
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V3.0 — PLA Basic Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Max volumetric speed Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- ABS / ASA / PC Usage Guide Bambu Lab Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Polycarbonate — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- PC — material basics Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- PLA — Ultimate 3D Printing Materials Guide Simplify3D · 2026-08 · doc
- Filament Material Guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Prusament PLA — material page Prusa Polymers · 2026-08 · doc
- 3DXTech Firewire FR-PC/ABS product page 3DXTech · 2026-08 · vendor
- PLA — material guide Prusa Knowledge Base · 2026-08 · doc
- Bambu Filament Technical Data Sheet V2.0 — PC Bambu Lab · 2026-08 · tds
- Wet Filament — signs, causes and drying Polymaker Wiki · 2026-08 · doc
- Creality Hyper PLA filament review — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- PolyLite PC Technical Data Sheet V5.4 Polymaker · 2024-11 · tds
- TECANAT natural (PC) — stock shape properties Ensinger · 2026-08 · tds
- Carbon Fiber PLA vs META-PLA vs PLA+ vs PLA by Sunlu — results spreadsheet My Tech Fun (Igor Gaspar) · 2026-08 · test
- Experimental data for creep and dynamic mechanical properties of polycarbonate and polycarbonate/ABS Data in Brief 42:108264 · 2022-06 · paper
- Mechanical Properties of Additively Manufactured Polymeric Materials — PLA and PETG — For Biomechanical Applications Polymers 16(13):1868 · 2024-06 · paper
- Prusament PC Blend Technical Datasheet v1.1 Prusa Polymers · 2022-02 · tds
- Characterization of Thermal Expansion Coefficient of 3D Printing Polymeric Materials Using Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors Materials 17(18):4668 · 2024-09 · paper
- Firewire Flame Retardant PC/ABS Technical Data Sheet Rev 3.0 3DXTech · 2026-08 · tds
- Prusament PLA Technical Data Sheet v1.0 Prusa Polymers · 2018-09 · tds
- Filamentive PLA (recycled) — product page Filamentive · 2026-08 · vendor
- Emissions of Ultrafine Particles and Volatile Organic Compounds from Commercially Available Desktop Three-Dimensional Printers with Multiple Filaments (Azimi et al.) Environmental Science & Technology 50(3) 1260-1268 · 2016-01 · paper
- Prusament rPLA Corn Pigment 1kg — product page Prusa Research · 2026-08 · vendor
- Makrolon — The chemical resistance (Makrolon 2800, 6 days at 23 °C and 50 °C) Covestro · 2016-12 · tds
- Solubility Study of Ingeo Biopolymer Grades in Common Organic Solvents (NWPD003) NatureWorks · 2019-10 · tds
- Improve your 3D prints with chemical smoothing Prusa Research · 2026-08 · doc
- Weld-On 3 Acrylic Plastic Cement — technical data sheet (shipped as dichloromethane) IPS Corporation · 2002-07 · tds
- Effect of vapour smoothing in trichloromethane on 3D printed PLA — surface, mechanical and chemical structure Pitale, Keche & Chopra, Engineering Research Express 6(4) 045579 · 2024-12 · paper